Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

RLCS Season X - Spring: The Grid EU

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Spring: The Grid EU
League Information
Series:
RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$90,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-22
End Date:
2021-04-13
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Atlantide WaveAtlantide Wave Atlantide Wave

  • Commentators/Analysts

DignitasDignitas Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy Racer

German AmigosGerman Amigos German Amigos

Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Giants Gaming

Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts

HowardHoward Howard

  • Producers:

Rix.GGRix.GG Rix.GG

  • Commentators/Analysts

SolarySolary Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS

  • Producers:
    • England xilv (Luke Davis)
    • United Kingdom Hariboe (Harrison Barber-Scargill)

Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid

  • Observer:

Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity

  • Producers:

Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • France Bachi (Léo Bouchoux)
    • France Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
  • Producer:

Top BlokesTop Blokes Top Blokes

WYLDEWYLDE WYLDE

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 22nd - April 12th
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams
    • Top two receive a bye to the Semifinals of the Playoffs
    • Top six qualify for the Playoffs.
    • Bottom ten are eliminated.
  • Playoffs - April 13th
    • Bo7 Page Playoff System.
    • 5th and 6th start against each other in the Lower Bracket with 3rd and 4th in the Upper Bracket, playing a Double Elimination Bracket.
    • The rest stands as a Single Elimination Bracket.
    • The teams in the Playoffs are eligible for The Grid Wildcard towards the Spring Major.

Prize Pool[edit]

$90,000 USD and The Grid Wildcard are spread among the teams as seen below within the split for League Play and the Playoffs Bracket:

League Play Split[edit]

Match Condition USD
Win $500
Loss $0

Playoffs Split[edit]

Place USD
1st $12,000
2nd $7,000
3rd-4th $4,000
5th $2,000
6th $1,000

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Top BlokesTop Blokes England RamS
England archie vs. DignitasDignitas Matchday 3
vs. German AmigosGerman Amigos Matchday 3
vs. Team VitalityTeam Vitality Matchday 4
vs. Team SingularityTeam Singularity Matchday 4
vs. Team BDSTeam BDS Matchday 4
vs. HowardHoward Matchday 5
Team SingularityTeam Singularity England rehzzy
England hibbs vs. Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Matchday 3
Team SingularityTeam Singularity England rehzzy
Scotland Scrub Killa vs. HowardHoward Matchday 5
vs. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Matchday 5
vs. Team BDSTeam BDS Matchday 5

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

Overview[edit]

Regular Season
1.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS12-340-23+17
2.German AmigosGerman Amigos German Amigos10-537-22+15
3.DignitasDignitas Dignitas9-636-27+9
4.Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint CeX9-634-26+8
5.SolarySolary Solary9-633-28+5
6.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid9-634-31+3
7.Rix.GGRix.GG Rix.GG8-734-30+4
8.Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Vodafone Giants8-731-29+2
9.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality8-731-30+1
10.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy Racer7-834-340
11.Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity7-831-32-1
12.WYLDEWYLDE WYLDE6-923-33-10
13.HowardHoward Howard5-1025-34-9
14.Atlantide WaveAtlantide Wave Atlantide Wave5-1022-35-13
15.Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports4-1123-36-13
16.Top BlokesTop Blokes Top Blokes4-1118-36-18

Legend
Proceed to Playoffs' Semifinals
Proceed to Playoffs' Upper Bracket
Proceed to Playoffs' Lower Bracket
Eliminated

Detailed Results[edit]

 Click here for Matchday 1 Results - March 22
 Click here for Matchday 2 Results - March 23
 Click here for Matchday 3 Results - March 31
 Click here for Matchday 4 Results - April 1
 Click here for Matchday 5 Results - April 12

Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
DignitasDignitas3-0
Mar 22
3-2
Mar 23
2-3
Mar 23
3-1
Mar 22
1-3
Mar 22
2-3
Apr 01
3-2
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 31
3-0
Mar 31
2-3
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 12
3-0
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 01
3-1
Apr 01
1-3
Mar 23
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX0-3
Mar 22
3-1
Apr 12
3-0
Mar 22
3-0
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 12
2-3
Mar 23
3-0
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 22
2-3
Apr 01
3-1
Apr 01
1-3
Mar 31
3-0
Mar 31
3-2
Mar 31
3-2
Apr 01
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer2-3
Mar 23
1-3
Apr 12
3-1
Mar 23
3-0
Mar 22
3-2
Mar 22
2-3
Mar 31
2-3
Mar 31
3-2
Mar 31
3-2
Mar 23
3-1
Apr 12
2-3
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 01
1-3
Apr 01
2-3
Apr 01
3-2
Mar 22
Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants3-2
Mar 23
0-3
Mar 22
1-3
Mar 23
2-3
Mar 22
3-0
Mar 23
1-3
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 31
3-0
Apr 01
3-0
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 22
3-1
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 01
1-3
Mar 31
Guild EsportsGuild Esports1-3
Mar 22
0-3
Apr 12
0-3
Mar 22
3-2
Mar 22
2-3
Apr 12
1-3
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 23
3-0
Mar 23
1-3
Apr 01
3-0
Apr 01
2-3
Apr 01
0-3
Mar 31
2-3
Mar 31
1-3
Apr 12
Rix.GGRix.GG3-1
Mar 22
2-3
Apr 12
2-3
Mar 22
0-3
Mar 23
3-2
Apr 12
1-3
Mar 31
3-0
Mar 23
2-3
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 23
3-2
Apr 12
2-3
Apr 01
3-1
Apr 01
3-2
Apr 01
3-0
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 22
Team BDSTeam BDS3-2
Apr 01
3-2
Mar 23
3-2
Mar 31
3-1
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 31
3-2
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 12
3-1
Apr 01
3-0
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 23
3-0
Mar 22
1-3
Mar 22
2-3
Mar 22
3-0
Apr 12
Team SingularityTeam Singularity2-3
Mar 31
0-3
Mar 23
3-2
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 23
0-3
Mar 23
2-3
Apr 12
2-3
Apr 01
3-0
Apr 01
2-3
Mar 22
3-1
Mar 22
3-0
Mar 22
3-1
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 01
Team VitalityTeam Vitality1-3
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 23
2-3
Mar 31
0-3
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 23
3-2
Mar 31
2-3
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 01
3-1
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 23
0-3
Mar 22
3-0
Mar 22
3-1
Mar 22
1-3
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 12
Top BlokesTop Blokes0-3
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 22
2-3
Mar 23
0-3
Mar 31
0-3
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 23
1-3
Apr 01
0-3
Apr 01
1-3
Apr 01
0-3
Mar 22
3-1
Mar 22
3-0
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 12
3-1
Apr 12
0-3
Mar 31
SolarySolary3-2
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 01
1-3
Apr 12
3-1
Mar 22
3-1
Apr 01
2-3
Apr 12
0-3
Mar 23
3-2
Mar 22
1-3
Mar 23
3-0
Mar 22
3-0
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 23
3-1
Apr 01
WYLDEWYLDE3-1
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 01
3-2
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 12
0-3
Apr 01
3-2
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 22
3-0
Mar 22
1-3
Mar 22
0-3
Mar 31
1-3
Mar 31
3-0
Mar 23
0-3
Mar 23
0-3
Mar 31
Atlantide WaveAtlantide Wave0-3
Apr 12
3-1
Mar 31
3-1
Apr 01
2-3
Apr 12
3-2
Apr 01
1-3
Apr 01
0-3
Mar 22
0-3
Mar 22
0-3
Mar 22
0-3
Apr 12
1-3
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 31
3-0
Mar 23
2-3
Mar 23
1-3
Mar 23
HowardHoward2-3
Apr 01
0-3
Mar 31
3-1
Apr 01
2-3
Apr 12
3-0
Mar 31
2-3
Apr 01
3-1
Mar 22
1-3
Apr 12
1-3
Mar 22
3-1
Apr 12
3-1
Mar 31
0-3
Mar 23
0-3
Mar 23
2-3
Mar 22
0-3
Mar 23
Team LiquidTeam Liquid1-3
Apr 01
2-3
Mar 31
3-2
Apr 01
3-1
Apr 01
3-2
Mar 31
0-3
Mar 31
3-2
Mar 22
2-3
Apr 12
3-1
Apr 12
1-3
Apr 12
3-1
Mar 23
3-0
Mar 23
3-2
Mar 23
3-2
Mar 22
1-3
Mar 22
German AmigosGerman Amigos3-1
Mar 23
2-3
Apr 01
2-3
Mar 22
3-1
Mar 31
3-1
Apr 12
3-1
Mar 22
0-3
Apr 12
2-3
Apr 01
3-1
Apr 12
3-0
Mar 31
1-3
Apr 01
3-0
Mar 31
3-1
Mar 23
3-0
Mar 23
3-1
Mar 22
DignitasDignitasEndpoint CeXEndpoint CeXGalaxy RacerGalaxy RacerVodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsGuild EsportsGuild EsportsRix.GGRix.GGTeam BDSTeam BDSTeam SingularityTeam SingularityTeam VitalityTeam VitalityTop BlokesTop BlokesSolarySolaryWYLDEWYLDEAtlantide WaveAtlantide WaveHowardHowardTeam LiquidTeam LiquidGerman AmigosGerman Amigos

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Finals
DignitasDignitasDIG
4
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
3
German AmigosGerman AmigosGA
4
DignitasDignitasDIG
0
4
 :
0
April 13, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
2
1
3
2
2
1
Lower Round 1
Lower Quarterfinals
 
SolarySolarySLY
4
Team LiquidTeam LiquidTL
1
4
 :
1
April 13, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
2
- OT
(+0:36)
3
4
- OT
(+5:31)
3
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
2
SolarySolarySLY
4
2
 :
4
April 13, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
3
- OT
(+2:32)
4
3
- OT
(+2:48)
2
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
4
SolarySolarySLY
1
German AmigosGerman AmigosGA
2
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team
Atlantide WaveAtlantide Wave
DignitasDignitas
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
German AmigosGerman Amigos
Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants
Guild EsportsGuild Esports
HowardHoward
Twitch







Team
Rix.GGRix.GG
SolarySolary
Team BDSTeam BDS
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Team SingularityTeam Singularity
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
Top BlokesTop Blokes
WYLDEWYLDE
Twitch







Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 111 487
Average Viewers 71 188
Hours Watched 877 985

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]