Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Spring: Verizon 5G Ultra Cup - NA Regional Event 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Spring: Verizon 5G Ultra Cup - NA Regional Event 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-18
End Date:
2021-03-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
20
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

This Regional Event is in partnership with Verizon as an official part of the RLCS X Circuit.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

UGC/The Rocket Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer

French Broadcast[edit]

German TV eSPORTS1[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 18th - March 19th
    • 20 teams - split into 4 groups of 5.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams, followed by Head to Head.
    • Top two of each group qualify to the Winners' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • Places 3 and 4 of each group qualify to the Losers' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • 5th place of each group is eliminated.

  • Knockout Gauntlet - March 20th
    • 16 teams.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 - 4 from the Winners' and 4 from the Losers' Bracket - advance to the Playoffs.

  • Playoffs - March 21st
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 FaZe Clan acquires the roster of The Peeps prior to Round 4 of the Group Stage.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
United States Satthew
United States Arsenal vs. Knockout Gauntlet
vs. Knockout Gauntlet

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Winners' Bracket
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Bracket
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. NRG4-012-1+11
2. Kansas City Pioneers3-19-7+2
3. Pittsburgh Knights2-28-9-1
4. Oxygen Esports1-36-10-4
5. Stromboli0-44-12-8
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
NRG 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:58)
1 BOLI
KCP 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:12)
1 OXG
Round 2
NRG 3 0 PK
OXG 3 1 BOLI
Round 3
KCP 3
March 18, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:03)
1 BOLI
PK 3
March 18, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:32)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:49)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:09)
2 OXG
Round 4
March 19, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
NRG 3
March 19, 2021 - 12:50 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:11)
0 OXG
KCP 3 2 PK
Round 5
PK 3 1 BOLI
NRG 3
March 19, 2021 - 14:40 EDT
0 KCP

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Envy4-012-2+10
2. Susquehanna Soniqs3-110-4+6
3. eUnited1-36-10-4
4. 72PC1-35-10-5
5. Alpine Esports1-34-11-7
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
NV 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:12)
0 72PC
PINE 3 2 EU
Round 2
NV 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:30 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:59)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:37)
1 SQ
EU 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:50 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:46)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:29)
1 72PC
Round 3
PINE 1 3 72PC
SQ 3
March 18, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+5:09)
0 EU
Round 4
March 19, 2021 - 14:45 EDT
NV 3
March 19, 2021 - 14:45 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:13)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:42)
1 EU
PINE 0
March 19, 2021 - 14:45 EDT
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:46)
3 SQ
Round 5
SQ 3
March 19, 2021 - 15:30 EDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:15)
1 72PC
NV 3
March 19, 2021 - 16:15 EDT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:47)
0 PINE

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. FaZe Clan4-012-3+9
2. Version13-111-6+5
3. Charlotte Phoenix2-26-8-2
4. Spacestation Gaming1-38-9-1
5. PrideStark Empire0-41-12-11
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
SSG 3 0 PSRK
PEEP 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:08)
0 CLT
Round 2
SSG 2 3 V1
CLT 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:30 EDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:05)
0 PSRK
Round 3
PEEP 3 0 PSRK
V1 3 0 CLT
Round 4
March 19, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
SSG 2 3 CLT
FAZE 3
March 19, 2021 - 15:25 EDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:01)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+3:58)
3
2
Champions Field - OT (+0:45)
2 V1
Round 5
V1 3 1 PSRK
SSG 1
March 19, 2021 - 17:05 EDT
4
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+4:24)
3 FAZE

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. G2 Esports4-012-5+7
2. Rogue2-28-7+1
3. Ghost Gaming2-27-6+1
4. XSET2-27-6+1
5. Nefarious0-42-12-10
Round 1
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
RGE 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:11)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:06)
1 NEF
G2 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+5:50)
1 XSET
Round 2
RGE 3
March 18, 2021 - 18:40 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:14)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:37)
0 GG
XSET 3 0 NEF
Round 3
G2 3
March 18, 2021 - 19:15 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:59)
1 NEF
GG 3 0 XSET
Round 4
March 19, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
RGE 0
March 19, 2021 - 12:50 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:48)
3 XSET
G2 3
March 19, 2021 - 12:50 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:09)
1
0
Forbidden Temple - OT (+4:24)
1 GG
Round 5
GG 3
March 19, 2021 - 13:40 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:57)
0 NEF
RGE 2 3 G2

Knockout Gauntlet[edit]

 
 
Winners' Quarterfinals
NRG
0
March 20, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
Rogue
3
Team Envy
3
March 20, 2021 - 13:35 EDT
Version1
0
FaZe Clan
1
March 20, 2021 - 14:15 EDT
2
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:44)
Soniqs
3
G2 Esports
3
March 20, 2021 - 15:05 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+12:02)
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:13)
Kansas City Pioneers
1
Qualified
Rogue
Team Envy
Soniqs
G2 Esports
Losers' Round 1
Charlotte Phoenix
3
March 20, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:33)
72PC
0
Ghost Gaming
3
March 20, 2021 - 13:35 EDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:14)
Oxygen Esports
0
Pittsburgh Knights
2
XSET
3
eUnited
1
Spacestation Gaming
3
Losers' Quarterfinals
NRG
3
March 20, 2021 - 15:25 EDT
3
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:25)
Charlotte Phoenix
0
Version1
3
March 20, 2021 - 15:55 EDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
Ghost Gaming
1
FaZe Clan
3
March 20, 2021 - 16:45 EDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:29)
XSET
1
Kansas City Pioneers
3
March 20, 2021 - 16:00 EDT
3
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:42)
Spacestation Gaming
0
Qualified
NRG
Version1
FaZe Clan
Kansas City Pioneers

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Rogue
4
FaZe Clan
3
G2 Esports
4
March 21, 2021 - 14:00 EDT
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:45)
2
3
Neo Tokyo - OT (+7:58)
Version1
3
Team Envy
3
Kansas City Pioneers
4
Soniqs
4
March 21, 2021 - 16:30 EDT
3
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:22)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:30)
NRG
1
Semifinals
Rogue
4
March 21, 2021 - 17:30 EDT
1
0
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:55)
1
0
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:54)
G2 Esports
2
Kansas City Pioneers
4
Soniqs
0
Finals
Rogue
4
Kansas City Pioneers
1

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 184 237
Average Viewers 134 774
Hours Watched 2 571 932

Main Broadcasts[edit]

Team Broadcasts (Day 0)[edit]

Group A[edit]
Team




Twitch


Group B[edit]
Team




Twitch




Group C[edit]
Team




Twitch




Group D[edit]
Team




Twitch



Previews[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]