Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Spring: North America Regional Event 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Spring: NA Regional Event 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-08
End Date:
2021-04-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
20
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

UGC Broadcast[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - April 8th - April 9th
    • 20 teams - split into 4 groups of 5.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams, followed by Head to Head.
    • Top two of each group qualify to the Winners' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • Places 3 and 4 of each group qualify to the Losers' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • 5th place of each group is eliminated.

  • Knockout Gauntlet - April 10th
    • 16 teams.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 - 4 from the Winners' and 4 from the Losers' Bracket - advance to the Playoffs.

  • Playoffs - April 11th
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 RBG Esports acquires sup prior to the Regional.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
United States tbates
United States .tristn vs. Group Stage
Canada Trey
United States hockser vs. Group Stage - Game 3

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Winners' Bracket
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Bracket
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Spacestation Gaming4-012-4+8
2. FaZe Clan3-19-4+5
3. Rogue2-27-8-1
4. Alpine Esports1-37-10-3
5. Scuba Squad0-43-12-9
Round 1
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
RGE 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:13)
0 SCBA
FAZE 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:19)
0 PINE
Round 2
RGE 1
April 8, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:40)
3 SSG
PINE 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:36)
1 SCBA
Round 3
FAZE 3 1 SCBA
SSG 3 2 PINE
Round 4
April 9, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
RGE 3
April 9, 2021 - 12:50 EDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:07)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:03)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
2 PINE
FAZE 0
April 9, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
3 SSG
Round 5
SSG 3
April 9, 2021 - 14:30 EDT
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:40)
3
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:31)
1 SCBA
RGE 0
April 9, 2021 - 14:40 EDT
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:10)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:54)
3 FAZE

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Kansas City Pioneers3-110-6+4
2. Stromboli3-19-7+2
3. Charlotte Phoenix2-28-6+2
4. Version12-210-100
5. 72PC0-44-12-8
Round 1
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
KCP 1
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:09)
3 BOLI
V1 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:03)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:50)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:25)
2 72PC
Round 2
KCP 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:33)
0 CLT
72PC 1
April 8, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:23)
3 BOLI
Round 3
V1 2 3 BOLI
CLT 3 0 72PC
Round 4
April 9, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
KCP 3 1 72PC
V1 3 2 CLT
Round 5
CLT 3
April 9, 2021 - 16:10 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:30)
0 BOLI
KCP 3 2 V1

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. G2 Esports4-012-3+9
2. NRG3-110-4+6
3. RBG Esports2-27-8-1
4. Ghost Gaming1-34-11-7
5. Pittsburgh Knights0-45-12-7
Round 1
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
G2 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:30)
0 RBG
NRG 3 0 PK
Round 2
G2 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:39)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:27)
1 GG
PK 2
April 8, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:22)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:53)
3 RBG
Round 3
NRG 3
April 8, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:58)
1 RBG
GG 3
April 8, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:07)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:36)
2 PK
Round 4
April 9, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
G2 3
April 9, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
1 PK
NRG 3
April 9, 2021 - 15:30 EDT
0 GG
Round 5
GG 0
April 9, 2021 - 16:50 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:50)
3 RBG
G2 3
April 9, 2021 - 17:05 EDT
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+3:43)
1 NRG

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team Envy3-111-4+7
2. Susquehanna Soniqs3-110-6+4
3. XSET3-110-6+4
4. eUnited1-34-11-7
5. Nefarious0-44-12-8
Round 1
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
SQ 3 1 NEF
NV 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:25)
0 EU
Round 2
SQ 3
April 8, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:02)
1 XSET
EU 3 2 NEF
Round 3
NV 3 0 NEF
XSET 3 0 EU
Round 4
April 9, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
SQ 3 1 EU
NV 2
April 9, 2021 - 12:50 EDT
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+4:24)
2
3
Champions Field - OT (+0:18)
3 XSET
Round 5
XSET 3
April 9, 2021 - 13:40 EDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:41)
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+2:28)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:48)
1 NEF
SQ 1
April 9, 2021 - 13:50 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:17)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+3:29)
3 NV

Knockout Gauntlet[edit]

 
 
Winners' Quarterfinals
Spacestation Gaming
3
April 10, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
Soniqs
0
Kansas City Pioneers
3
NRG
2
G2 Esports
3
April 10, 2021 - 14:20 EDT
Stromboli
0
Team Envy
0
April 10, 2021 - 15:05 EDT
FaZe Clan
3
Qualified
Spacestation Gaming
Kansas City Pioneers
G2 Esports
FaZe Clan
Losers' Round 1
RBG Esports
3
Version1
1
XSET
3
April 10, 2021 - 13:45 EDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:51)
Alpine Esports
1
Rogue
3
eUnited
2
Charlotte Phoenix
3
Ghost Gaming
1
Losers' Quarterfinals
Soniqs
3
April 10, 2021 - 15:45 EDT
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:38)
RBG Esports
1
NRG
3
XSET
2
Stromboli
1
April 10, 2021 - 16:25 EDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:08)
Rogue
3
Team Envy
3
April 10, 2021 - 16:30 EDT
1
0
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:28)
Charlotte Phoenix
1
Qualified
Soniqs
NRG
Rogue
Team Envy

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Spacestation Gaming
4
April 11, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
0
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:44)
3
2
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+4:57)
Rogue
1
FaZe Clan
2
NRG
4
Kansas City Pioneers
1
April 11, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:31)
3
4
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+6:17)
Team Envy
4
G2 Esports
4
Soniqs
1
Semifinals
Spacestation Gaming
4
April 11, 2021 - 16:55 EDT
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+4:22)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:41)
NRG
2
Team Envy
4
April 11, 2021 - 17:55 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:31)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:13)
G2 Esports
2
Finals
Spacestation Gaming
4
Team Envy
3

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcasts[edit]

Team Broadcasts (Day 0)[edit]

Group A[edit]
Team




Twitch




Group B[edit]
Team




Twitch



Group C[edit]
Team




Twitch




Group D[edit]
Team




Twitch



Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 194 623
Average Viewers 127 358
Hours Watched 2 292 439

Previews[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. RBG Esports (2021-04-08). "Sup?".