Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Spring: Lamborghini Open - NA Regional Event 3

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Spring: Lamborghini Open - NA Regional Event 3
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-22
End Date:
2021-04-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
20
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

This Regional Event is in partnership with Lamborghini as an official part of the RLCS X Circuit.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

UGC Broadcast[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]

German TV eSPORTS1[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - April 22nd - April 23rd
    • 20 teams - split into 4 groups of 5.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams, followed by Head to Head.
    • Top two of each group qualify to the Winners' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • Places 3 and 4 of each group qualify to the Losers' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • 5th place of each group is eliminated.

  • Knockout Gauntlet - April 24th
    • 16 teams.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 - 4 from the Winners' and 4 from the Losers' Bracket - advance to the Playoffs.

  • Playoffs - April 25th
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

1 Spacestation Gaming is awarded an additional 70 points, or the equivalent of Second Place points (350 total points) for an incorrect call by the admins.[1]

Participants[edit]

1 Kansas City Pioneers' roster is transferred to Shopify Rebellion prior to the regional.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Winners' Bracket
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Bracket
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Version13-111-4+7
2. Oxygen Esports3-19-6+3
3. Rogue3-110-7+3
4. Susquehanna Soniqs1-38-9-1
5. Volt Esports0-40-12-12
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
RGE 3 0 VOLT
SQ 2 3 OXG
Round 2
RGE 3 2 V1
OXG 3
April 22, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:17)
0 VOLT
Round 3
SQ 3 0 VOLT
V1 3
April 22, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:04)
0 OXG
Round 4
April 23, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
RGE 1 3 OXG
SQ 1 3 V1
Round 5
V1 3
April 23, 2021 - 14:35 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:42)
0 VOLT
RGE 3 2 SQ

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Spacestation Gaming4-012-4+8
2. Charlotte Phoenix3-111-5+6
3. FaZe Clan2-29-8+1
4. Continuum1-36-11-5
5. 72PC0-42-12-10
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
SSG 3 0 CNTM
FAZE 3
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:38)
0 72PC
Round 2
SSG 3 2 CLT
72PC 2 3 CNTM
Round 3
FAZE 3 2 CNTM
CLT 3
April 22, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:17)
0 72PC
Round 4
April 23, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
SSG 3 0 72PC
FAZE 1 3 CLT
Round 5
CLT 3 1 CNTM
SSG 3 2 FAZE

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Envy4-012-3+9
2. Shopify Rebellion3-110-4+6
3. Ghost Gaming2-29-6+3
4. Stromboli1-33-11-8
5. ostyn0-42-12-10
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
NV 3 0 OST
SR 3
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:38)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:16)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:26)
0 BOLI
Round 2
NV 3
April 22, 2021 - 18:45 EDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:57)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:12)
2 GG
BOLI 3 2 OST
Round 3
SR 3 0 OST
GG 3
April 22, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:23)
0 BOLI
Round 4
April 23, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
NV 3 0 BOLI
SR 3
April 23, 2021 - 15:50 EDT
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:20)
1 GG
Round 5
GG 3
April 23, 2021 - 16:40 EDT
0 OST
NV 3 1 SR

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Alpine Esports3-111-5+6
2. NRG3-111-7+4
3. G2 Esports3-19-7+2
4. XSET1-38-10-2
5. Team .EXE0-42-12-10
Round 1
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
G2 3 0 EXE
NRG 3
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:51)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:51)
2 PINE
Round 2
G2 3 2 XSET
PINE 3 1 EXE
Round 3
NRG 3
April 22, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:59)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:24)
0 EXE
XSET 1
April 22, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
5
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:47)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:59)
3 PINE
Round 4
April 23, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
G2 0
April 23, 2021 - 12:45 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:09)
3 PINE
NRG 3 2 XSET
Round 5
XSET 3
April 23, 2021 - 14:00 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:45)
1 EXE
G2 3
April 23, 2021 - 14:10 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:29)
2
3
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:13)
2 NRG

Knockout Gauntlet[edit]

 
 
Winners' Quarterfinals
Spacestation Gaming
3
Shopify Rebellion
1
Team Envy
3
April 24, 2021 - 14:45 EDT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:51)
Charlotte Phoenix
0
Alpine Esports
0
April 24, 2021 - 15:20 EDT
2
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+6:04)
Oxygen Esports
3
Qualified
NRG
Spacestation Gaming
Team Envy
Oxygen Esports
Losers' Round 1
Ghost Gaming
3
Continuum
1
G2 Esports
3
April 24, 2021 - 13:50 EDT
3
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:53)
Soniqs
0
Rogue
3
April 24, 2021 - 14:25 EDT
XSET
0
FaZe Clan
3
April 24, 2021 - 15:00 EDT
Stromboli
0
Losers' Quarterfinals
Version1
1
April 24, 2021 - 15:35 EDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:55)
Ghost Gaming
3
Shopify Rebellion
3
April 24, 2021 - 16:10 EDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:51)
1
0
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:29)
G2 Esports
0
Charlotte Phoenix
1
Rogue
3
Alpine Esports
3
April 24, 2021 - 16:55 EDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:05)
FaZe Clan
1
Qualified
Ghost Gaming
Shopify Rebellion
Rogue
Alpine Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG
4
April 25, 2021 - 13:00 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:21)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+2:46)
Rogue
2
Oxygen Esports
4
Shopify Rebellion
1
Spacestation Gaming
4
April 25, 2021 - 14:55 EDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:53)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:48)
Alpine Esports
2
Team Envy
4
April 25, 2021 - 15:55 EDT
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+8:02)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:36)
Ghost Gaming
0
Semifinals
NRG
4
April 25, 2021 - 16:45 EDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:35)
2
3
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:30)
Oxygen Esports
3
Spacestation Gaming
3
April 25, 2021 - 18:00 EDT
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+2:17)
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:05)
Team Envy
4
Finals
NRG
3
Team Envy
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcasts[edit]

Team Broadcasts (Day 0)[edit]

Group A[edit]
Team




Twitch



Group B[edit]
Team




Twitch




Group C[edit]
Team




Twitch


Group D[edit]
Team




Twitch




Previews[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 155 188
Average Viewers 121 349
Hours Watched 2 447 188

External links[edit]

References[edit]