Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Spring: Oceania Regional Event 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - ESL Oceanic Championship: Spring Regional Event 2
League Information
Series:
ESL Rocket League Oceanic ChampionshipESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Psyonix
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-21
End Date:
2021-03-28
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)

Community Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 21st
    • 20 teams - split into 4 groups of 5.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams, followed by Head to Head.
    • Top two of each group qualify to the Winners' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • Places 3 and 4 of each group qualify to the Losers' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • 5th place of each group is eliminated.

  • Knockout Gauntlet - March 27th
    • 16 teams.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 - 4 from the Winners' and 4 from the Losers' Bracket - advance to the Playoffs.

  • Playoffs - March 28th
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Class on The Grass is acquired by Deus Inferos prior to the commencement of the event.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
CowabungaCowabunga Australia Junior
Australia Joel vs. Dumbo's TeamDumbo's Team Group Stage - Round 2
vs. Forbidden GamingForbidden Gaming Group Stage - Round 3
vs. LG Dire WolvesLG Dire Wolves Group Stage - Round 4
vs. Vertex ESCVertex ESC Group Stage - Round 5
Forbidden GamingForbidden Gaming Australia Viiexn
Australia Superlachie vs. CowabungaCowabunga Group Stage - Round 3: Games 2 - 4
vs. LG Dire WolvesLG Dire Wolves Group Stage - Round 5
Forbidden GamingForbidden Gaming Australia Viiexn
Australia Bananahead vs. RenegadesRenegades Knockout Gauntlet - Winners's Quarterfinals
SanguineSanguine Indonesia LCT
Australia KyRo vs. Dumbo's TeamDumbo's Team Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Round 1
LG Dire WolvesLG Dire Wolves Australia Vive
Australia Misty vs. Cringe SocietyCringe Society Knockout Gauntlet - Winners's Quarterfinals
vs. R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Quarterfinals

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Winners' Bracket
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Bracket
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming3-110-5+5
2.Canberra HavocCanberra Havoc Canberra Havoc3-111-6+5
3.Team ProcessTeam Process Team Process2-28-6+2
4.MakoMako Mako1-34-9-5
5.Big GOOSEBig GOOSE Big GOOSE1-33-10-7
Round 1
March 21, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
1
3
0
3
March 21, 2021 - 03:00UTC
1
- OT
(+1:03)
2
Round 2
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 03:45UTC
Round 3
0
3
March 21, 2021 - 04:30UTC
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 04:30UTC
2
1
Round 4
3
0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.RenegadesRenegades Renegades4-012-2+10
2.Cringe SocietyCringe Society Cringe Society3-111-4+7
3.Donkey squadDonkey squad Donkey squad2-27-8-1
4.SanguineSanguine Sanguine1-33-9-6
5.Deja VuDeja Vu Deja Vu0-42-12-10
Round 1
March 21, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 03:00UTC
Round 2
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 03:45UTC
2
- OT
(+0:10)
1
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 03:45UTC
Round 3
0
3
March 21, 2021 - 04:30UTC
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 04:30UTC
Round 4
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 05:15UTC
3
1
Round 5
3
2
March 21, 2021 - 06:00UTC
1
- OT
(+1:05)
0
3
0

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.LG Dire WolvesLG Dire Wolves LG Dire Wolves4-012-3+9
2.Forbidden GamingForbidden Gaming Forbidden Gaming2-28-6+2
3.Dumbo's TeamDumbo's Team Dumbo's Team2-26-8-2
4.Vertex ESCVertex ESC Vertex ESC1-36-10-4
5.CowabungaCowabunga Cowabunga1-35-10-5
Round 1
March 21, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
3
2
March 21, 2021 - 03:00UTC
1
- OT
(+0:33)
2
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 03:00UTC
Round 2
1
3
March 21, 2021 - 03:45UTC
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 03:45UTC
3
2
Round 3
0
3
March 21, 2021 - 04:30UTC
1
- OT
(+0:09)
2
Round 4
3
1
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 05:15UTC
Round 5
1
3
March 21, 2021 - 06:00UTC
2
3
1
2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Deus InferosDeus Inferos Deus Inferos4-012-5+7
2.MindfreakMindfreak Mindfreak3-110-6+4
3.Kraken ESCKraken ESC Kraken ESC2-27-9-2
4.R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming R!OT Gaming1-38-10-2
5.New Haven ESCNew Haven ESC New Haven ESC0-45-12-7
Round 1
March 21, 2021 - 14:00 AEDT
3
0
March 21, 2021 - 03:00UTC
2
- OT
(+1:16)
1
3
- OT
(+4:33)
2
Round 2
1
3
3
1
March 21, 2021 - 03:45UTC
2
- OT
(+3:31)
3
1
- OT
(+0:16)
2
Round 4
1
3
March 21, 2021 - 05:15UTC
1
2
2
1
Round 5
3
2
March 21, 2021 - 06:00UTC
4
- OT
(+0:36)
3

Knockout Gauntlet[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
1
March 27, 2021 - 00:00UTC
3
0
1
3
3
2
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
1
March 27, 2021 - 00:00UTC
2
- OT
(+4:09)
1
1
3
March 27, 2021 - 01:45UTC
3
- OT
(+2:07)
4
1
3
3
0
1
3
March 27, 2021 - 00:00UTC
2
- OT
(+1:08)
3
2
3
March 27, 2021 - 01:45UTC
2
- OT
(+0:44)
1
3
0
March 27, 2021 - 00:00UTC
3
1
March 27, 2021 - 02:45UTC
3
- OT
(+0:06)
4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
4
1
1
4
4
0
4
0
4
2
4
0
1
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 25 974
Average Viewers 12 840
Hours Watched 153 008

Replay Files[edit]

Replay files can be found here:

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]