Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Winter: The Grid EU - Week 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Winter: The Grid EU - Week 1
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-26
End Date:
2020-11-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

Fadeaway

Galaxy Racer

  • Commentators/Analysts

Giants Gaming

Guild Esports

Oxygen Esports

Redemption

  • Commentators/Analysts

Renault Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • France Bachi (Léo Bouchoux)
    • France Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
  • Producer:

Rix.GG

Team BDS

  • Producer:
    • England Xilv (Luke Davis)

Team Liquid

  • Observer:

Team Singularity

Top Blokes

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts

Wolves Esports

Format[edit]

  • Day 1 - November 26th, 2020
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • Round Robin Bo5.
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie on series wins, Head To Head always seeds the teams, followed by Game Differential.
    • Matches are played to determine seedings for the Playoff Bracket, no team is eliminated at this stage.
    • 10 Grid Points are awarded to a team per Group Stage win.
  • Day 2 - November 27th, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5 excluding the Semifinals and Finals, those are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below within the split for the Group Stage and the Playoffs Bracket:

Group Stage Split[edit]

Group Stage Record Grid Points
3-0 30
2-1 20
1-2 10
0-3 0

Playoffs Split[edit]

Place Grid Points
1st 141
2nd 90
3rd-4th 50
5th-8th 20
9th-16th 0

Participants[edit]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Guild Esports3-09-5+4
2. Giants Gaming2-18-4+4
3. Endpoint1-25-6-1
4. Wolves Esports0-32-9-7
Round 1
November 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
GIA 3
November 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
1 WES
GLD 3
November 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:57)
2 END
Round 2
GIA 3
November 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
0 END
GLD 3 1 WES
Round 3
GIA 2 3 GLD
END 3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:08)
0 WES

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Redemption3-09-6+3
2. Renault Vitality2-18-6+2
3. Galaxy Racer1-26-7-1
4. Triple Trouble0-35-9-4
Round 1
November 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
RV 2 3 RED
TT 1
November 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:20)
3 GXR
Round 2
RV 3
November 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:34)
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:49)
1 GXR
TT 2 3 RED
Round 3
RV 3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:08)
2 TT
RED 3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:16)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:42)
2 GXR

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Liquid2-17-6+1
2. Oxygen Esports2-18-6+2
3. Fadeaway1-25-6-1
4. Team Singularity1-25-7-2
Round 1
November 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
OXG 3 1 FADE
TL 1
November 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:18)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:09)
3 SNG
Round 2
OXG 3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:06)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:33)
2 SNG
TL 3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:47)
1 FADE
Round 3
OXG 2
November 26, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:30)
3 TL
SNG 0
November 26, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:21)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:11)
3 FADE

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team BDS3-09-2+7
2. Top Blokes2-17-5+2
3. Rix.GG1-23-8-5
4. Dignitas0-35-9-4
Round 1
November 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
BDS 3
November 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
0 RIX
TOP 3
November 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:04)
2 DIG
Round 2
BDS 3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:58)
1 DIG
TOP 3
November 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+4:14)
0 RIX
Round 3
BDS 3
November 26, 2020 - 20:00 CET
5
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:35)
1 TOP
DIG 2
November 26, 2020 - 20:00 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:59)
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:39)
3 RIX

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Guild Esports
3
November 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Dignitas
0
Renault Vitality
3
November 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Fadeaway
1
Team Liquid
2
November 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:23)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:37)
Triple Trouble
3
Top Blokes
3
November 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Endpoint
0
Team BDS
3
Team Singularity
1
Giants Gaming
2
November 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:25)
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:16)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:02)
Galaxy Racer
3
Redemption
3
November 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:54)
Wolves Esports
0
Oxygen Esports
3
November 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:57)
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:36)
Rix.GG
1
Quarter-finals
Guild Esports
3
November 27, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:04)
Renault Vitality
0
Triple Trouble
0
November 27, 2020 - 19:00 CET
2
3
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:39)
Top Blokes
3
Team BDS
2
Galaxy Racer
3
Redemption
3
November 27, 2020 - 19:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:58)
Oxygen Esports
1
Semi-finals
Guild Esports
3
Top Blokes
4
Galaxy Racer
4
Redemption
3
Finals
Top Blokes
4
Galaxy Racer
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]