Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Winter: The Grid EU - Week 4

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Winter: The Grid EU - Week 4
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-21
End Date:
2021-01-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Dignitas

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

Fadeaway

Galaxy Racer

  • Commentators/Analysts

Giants Gaming

Guild Esports

Oxygen Esports

Redemption

  • Commentators/Analysts

Rix.GG

Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team Liquid

  • Observer:

Team Singularity

Team Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer:

Top Blokes

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts

Wolves Esports

Format[edit]

  • Day 1 - January 21st, 2021
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • Round Robin Bo5.
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie on series wins, Head To Head always seeds the teams, followed by Game Differential.
    • Matches are played to determine seedings for the Playoff Bracket, no team is eliminated at this stage.
    • 10 Grid Points are awarded to a team per Group Stage win.
  • Day 2 - January 22nd, 2021
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5 excluding the Semifinals and Finals, those are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below within the split for the Group Stage and the Playoffs Bracket:

Group Stage Split[edit]

Group Stage Record Grid Points
3-0 30
2-1 20
1-2 10
0-3 0

Playoffs Split[edit]

Place Grid Points
1st 141
2nd 90
3rd-4th 50
5th-8th 20
9th-16th 0

Participants[edit]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Giants Gaming2-18-5+3
2. Galaxy Racer2-16-5+1
3. Triple Trouble1-26-60
4. Wolves Esports1-24-8-4
Round 1
January 21, 2021 - 17:00 CET
GXR 3 1 WES
GIA 3
January 21, 2021 - 17:00 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+1:21)
1
0
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+0:44)
2 TT
Round 2
GXR 3 1 TT
GIA 2
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
3 WES
Round 3
GXR 0
January 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:09)
3 GIA
TT 3
January 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:40)
0 WES

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Top Blokes3-09-4+5
2. Oxygen Esports2-17-5+2
3. Dignitas1-25-8-3
4. Team Liquid0-35-9-4
Round 1
January 21, 2021 - 17:00 CET
TOP 3
January 21, 2021 - 17:00 CET
0
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:20)
2 TL
OXG 3 1 DIG
Round 2
TOP 3
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1 DIG
OXG 3
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+3:02)
1 TL
Round 3
TOP 3
January 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+5:07)
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+3:24)
1 OXG
DIG 3 2 TL

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Singularity2-18-4+4
2. Fadeaway2-16-60
3. Endpoint1-26-8-2
4. Guild Esports1-26-8-2
Round 1
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
SNG 3
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:43)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:29)
0 FADE
GLD 2
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:37)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:57)
3 END
Round 2
SNG 3
January 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:31)
1 END
GLD 1
January 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:49)
3 FADE
Round 3
SNG 2 3 GLD
END 2
January 21, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:58)
3 FADE

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team Vitality3-09-1+8
2. Redemption2-17-5+2
3. Team BDS1-25-7-2
4. Rix.GG0-31-9-8
Round 1
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
RED 3
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
0 RIX
BDS 0
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 CET
3 VIT
Round 2
RED 1
January 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:59)
3 VIT
BDS 3
January 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:38)
1 RIX
Round 3
RED 3 2 BDS
VIT 3
January 21, 2021 - 20:00 CET
0 RIX

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Giants Gaming
3
January 22, 2021 - 18:00 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:17)
Rix.GG
0
Oxygen Esports
3
January 22, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Endpoint
0
Team Vitality
3
January 22, 2021 - 18:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:58)
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:29)
Guild Esports
1
Galaxy Racer
1
Dignitas
3
Team Singularity
3
Team Liquid
0
Redemption
2
Triple Trouble
3
Top Blokes
3
January 22, 2021 - 18:00 CET
Wolves Esports
0
Fadeaway
1
January 22, 2021 - 18:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:36)
Team BDS
3
Quarter-finals
Giants Gaming
3
January 22, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:06)
Oxygen Esports
1
Team Vitality
3
January 22, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+9:00)
Dignitas
1
Team Singularity
3
January 22, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+0:49)
Triple Trouble
0
Top Blokes
0
January 22, 2021 - 19:00 CET
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:05)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:28)
Team BDS
3
Semi-finals
Giants Gaming
2
January 22, 2021 - 20:00 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:29)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:37)
Team Vitality
4
Team Singularity
1
January 22, 2021 - 20:00 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:38)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:51)
Team BDS
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]