Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Rocket League Championship Series Season X - Winter: South America Grand Series 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS Season X - Winter: SAM Grand Series Event 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Prize pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-10
End Date:
2020-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA

English Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - December 10th - 11th, 2020
    • 16 teams - split into 4 groups of 4.
    • The Top 4 teams from the Prime Series Ranking draft their group stage opponents.
    • Round Robin Bo5.
    • Tiebreakers:
      • In the case of a tie on series wins, game differential always seeds the teams, followed by Head To Head.
    • Top 2 per group - 8 in total - proceed to Playoffs.
  • Playoffs - December 12th - 13th, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
    • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Locusts3-09-1+8
2. Ellevens Esports2-17-4+3
3. Dracon Esports1-24-6-2
4. Revivi20-30-9-9
Round 1
December 10, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
ELV 3
December 10, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
0 REV
LOC 3
December 10, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
2
1
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:17)
0 DRC
Round 2
LOC 3
December 10, 2020 - 17:45 BRT
0 REV
ELV 3
December 10, 2020 - 17:45 BRT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:29)
1 DRC
Round 3
ELV 1
December 10, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
2
3
Wasteland - OT (+1:04)
3 LOC
DRC 3
December 10, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
0 REV

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. True Neutral3-09-2+7
2. The Three Sins2-17-4+3
3. eRa Eternity1-25-6-1
4. Legacy0-30-9-9
Round 1
December 10, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
TN 3
December 10, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
0 LGC
TTS 3
December 10, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:41)
3
2
Beckwith Park - OT (+4:11)
1 ERA
Round 2
TTS 3
December 10, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
0 LGC
TN 3
December 10, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
1 ERA
Round 3
TN 3
December 10, 2020 - 20:45 BRT
1 TTS
ERA 3
December 10, 2020 - 20:45 BRT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:15)
0 LGC

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Chromax3-09-3+6
2. Rebel2-18-3+5
3. Avidity Esports1-23-7-4
4. Carnage Gaming0-32-9-7
Round 1
December 11, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
CHR 3
December 11, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
2
3
Urban Central - OT (+1:56)
1 CG
RBL 3
December 11, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+2:01)
0 AVD
Round 2
RBL 3
December 11, 2020 - 17:45 BRT
1
0
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:24)
0 CG
CHR 3
December 11, 2020 - 17:45 BRT
0 AVD
Round 3
CHR 3
2 RBL
AVD 3
December 11, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
1 CG

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. PDHM Gaming3-09-2+7
2. Noble esports2-17-4+3
3. Soberano1-23-8-5
4. Atypical0-34-9-5
Round 1
December 11, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
NBL 3
December 11, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
0 SBR
PDHM 3
December 11, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:34)
1 ATY
Round 2
PDHM 3
December 11, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
3
2
Mannfield - OT (+1:22)
0 SBR
NBL 3
December 11, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:06)
1 ATY
Round 3
NBL 1
December 11, 2020 - 20:45 BRT
4
5
Mannfield - OT (+1:13)
3 PDHM
ATY 2
December 11, 2020 - 20:45 BRT
1
0
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:24)
2
3
Neo Tokyo - OT (+4:18)
3 SBR

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Locusts
1
December 12, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:27)
1
2
Aquadome - OT (+0:19)
Rebel
4
PDHM Gaming
1
December 12, 2020 - 18:00 BRT
1
2
Beckwith Park - OT (+1:19)
4
3
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+1:21)
Ellevens Esports
4
True Neutral
4
Noble esports
3
Chromax
4
December 12, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:44)
3
4
Urban Central - OT (+1:31)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+5:08)
The Three Sins
2
Semifinals
Rebel
1
Ellevens Esports
4
True Neutral
4
Chromax
3
Finals
Ellevens Esports
1
December 13, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:42)
True Neutral
4
3rd Place Match
Rebel
3
Chromax
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language Spain Spain English Speaking
Stream

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]