Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Rocket League Spring Series Announced: Click this link to find out more
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Rocket League Oceanic Showdown


[e][h]Rocket League Oceanic Showdown
League Information
Series:
Rocket League Oceanic Showdown Rocket League Oceanic Showdown
Organizer:
Oceanic Showdown
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$750 AUD
(≃ $503.98 USD)
Start Date:
2020-02-29
End Date:
2020-03-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
6
Upcoming Matches

Oceanic Showdown is a new series run and supported by members of the oceanic rocket league community. This series was created due to a lack of support for a second division in the region. Teams are invited based on their results in the RLCS Oceania Qualifier, and open qualifiers are only open to those who also did not qualify for RLCS S9: League Play. The tournament will also introduce content segments with the players.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - February 22nd
    • First Round is Bo3.
    • Further Rounds are Bo5.
    • 2 Qualification Spots, 1 from Upper and 1 from Lower bracket.
  • Group Stage - February 29th - March 7th
    • Group Stage Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams.
    • Top two from each pool qualify for the Playoffs.
    • Bottom two teams from each pool are eliminated.
  • Playoffs - March 14th - March 21st
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
      • Grand Final is Bo7.
        • Game advantage awarded to winner of Winners' Final. No Bracket Reset.

Prize pool[edit]

$750 AUD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Skyfire1,5
1Australia Change 
2Australia Ceeva 
3Australia Yeatzy 
4Australia Matro 
SAustralia Lunar 
Triple J2
1New Zealand Spratt 
2Australia Snowy 
3Australia Luis 
SAustralia Vortexioz 
KoolKidz3
1Australia Cobbo 
2Australia Aza 
3Australia MrShoeShoe 
SAustralia Leviathan 
Flower Pot Men4
1Australia Cavemanben 
2Australia Daisu 
3Australia Lerky 
SAustralia Zayd 
Gaming Gamers
1Australia Hawk 
2Australia Zukoe 
3Australia Kia 
SAustralia Bango 
Question Marks
1Australia Tobee 
2Australia TheMagnet39 
3New Zealand Haza 
SAustralia Fiberr 
1 The former FURY roster which participated in the RLCS S9 OCE Qualifiers reforms as Row Z.[1]
2 The Foreigners rebrands to Triple J after the RLCS S9 OCE Qualifiers.[2]
3 KoolKidz is formed of a combination of En Tha This, OOOPAGANGMANSTYLE and Obsolescence rosters after the RLCS S9 OCE Qualifiers.[3]
4 Flower Pot Men is formed of ex-members of Neballt and EDGE which participated in the RLCS S9 OCE Qualifiers.[4]
5 Row Z is acquired by Team Skyfire prior to League Play .[5]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Leviathan
Australia Aza vs. Round 1
vs. Round 1
Australia Matro
Australia Yeatzy vs. Playoffs - Winners' Finals
vs. Playoffs - Grand Finals
Australia Zayd
Australia Lerky vs. Playoffs - Losers' Finals
vs. Playoffs - Grand Finals

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. KoolKidz 2-0 6-1 +5
2. Flower Pot Men 1-1 4-3 +1
3. Triple J 0-2 0-6 -6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Gaming Gamers 1-1 5-4 +1
2. Team Skyfire 1-1 5-5 0
3. Question Marks 1-1 4-5 -1



Legend
Advance to the Playoffs
Eliminated

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1 Matches
February 29, 2020 - 16:00 AEDT
FPM 3
February 29, 2020 - 16:00 AEDT
5
4
Mannfield - OT (+1:22)
0 JJJ
FPM 1
February 29, 2020 - 16:40 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+1:10)
2
3
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:55)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:47)
3 KKZ
JJJ 0
February 29, 2020 - 17:25 AEDT
4
5
Mannfield - OT (+1:02)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
3 KKZ
Round 2[edit]
Week 2 Matches
March 7, 2020 - 16:00 AEDT
GAM 2
March 7, 2020 - 16:00 AEDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:34)
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:26)
3 SKF
GAM 3
March 7, 2020 - 16:45 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:55)
1 QMS
SKF 2
March 7, 2020 - 17:30 AEDT
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:07)
3 QMS

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
KoolKidz
0
March 14, 2020 - 16:00 AEDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:04)
Team Skyfire
3
Gaming Gamers
1
March 14, 2020 - 16:40 AEDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:04)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:43)
Flower Pot Men
3
Winners' Finals
Team Skyfire
3
March 21, 2020 - 16:00 AEDT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+8:37)
Flower Pot Men
2
Losers' Round 1
KoolKidz
3
Gaming Gamers
1
Losers' Finals
Flower Pot Men
3
March 21, 2020 - 17:00 AEDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:43)
KoolKidz
1
Grand Finals
Team Skyfire
3
March 21, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:34)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+2:04)
4
5
Champions Field - OT (+0:48)
Winner of the Upper Final will receive a 1 game advantage.
Flower Pot Men
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Previews