Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

Rocket League Summit 2: Europe

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Rocket League Summit 2: Europe
League Information
Series:
The Summit
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-17
End Date:
2020-12-20
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
8
Chronology

Rocket League Summit 2 is the second Major event hosted by Beyond The Summit, provided with top players competing within a casual atmosphere.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Main Tournament - December 17-20th
    • Group Stage - December 17-18th
      • 8 teams, split into 2 groups of 4.
      • Double Elimination Format (GSL) Groups, where the Top 3 from each group advances to the Playoffs.
        • All matches Bo7.
    • Playoffs - December 20th
      • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • Top 2 from each group start in the Winners' Bracket, while teams finishing 3rd in their group start in the Losers' Bracket.
        • All matches Bo7.
  • Holiday Crew Battle - December 17-18th
    • Custom Tetherball (Semifinals) and Capture The Flag (Finals) Modes.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

$23,500 USD is spread among the teams within the Main Tournament as seen below:

Group Stage Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $1,500
2nd $1,250
3rd $1,000
4th $750

Playoffs Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $7,500
2nd $3,750
3rd $1,875
4th $1,375
5th-6th $0

Participants[edit]

Team BDS
S
DNP
Spain GCR710
Main Roster
1Spain MaRc_By_8.
2France M0nkey M00n
3France Extra
CSpain Kael
Substitutes
Top Blokes
S
DNP
England tehda
Main Roster
1England FlamE
2France Kassio
3England archie
CEngland RamS
Substitutes
Vodafone Giants
S
DNP
Spain Wolf.
Main Roster
1Spain Stake
2Spain Zamué
3Morocco itachi
CSpain Arleyobi
Substitutes
Dignitas
S
DNP
Netherlands Jessie
Main Roster
1Netherlands ViolentPanda
2Netherlands Joreuz
3England ApparentlyJack
CUnited States Virge
Substitutes

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy Racer2-08-5+3
2.DignitasDignitas Dignitas2-111-7+4
3.Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Vodafone Giants1-29-11-2
4.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS0-23-8-5
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
0
4
DignitasDignitasDIG
Vodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsVGIA
2
4
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
2
 :
4
December 17, 2020 - 18:00 CET
2
1
Winners' Match
DignitasDignitasDIG
3
4
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
Elimination Match
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
3
4
Vodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsVGIA
Seeding Decider Match
DignitasDignitasDIG
4
3
Vodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsVGIA

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint CeX2-08-3+5
2.Renault VitalityRenault Vitality Renault Vitality2-19-90
3.Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports1-29-10-1
4.Top BlokesTop Blokes Top Blokes0-24-8-4
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
Winners' Match
Renault VitalityRenault VitalityRV
1
4
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
1
 :
4
December 18, 2020 - 17:00 CET
3
4
Elimination Match
Guild EsportsGuild EsportsGLD
4
2
Top BlokesTop BlokesTB
4
 :
2
December 18, 2020 - 19:00 CET
4
- OT
(+1:47)
3
0
1
Seeding Decider Match
Renault VitalityRenault VitalityRV
4
2
Guild EsportsGuild EsportsGLD
4
 :
2
December 18, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1
- OT
(+4:46)
2
3
- OT
(+9:13)
2


Legend
Advance to the Playoffs - Winners' Bracket
Advance to the Playoffs - Losers' Bracket
Eliminated

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
2
Renault VitalityRenault VitalityRV
4
DignitasDignitasDIG
4
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
3
Renault VitalityRenault VitalityRV
3
DignitasDignitasDIG
4
Losers' Quarterfinals
Losers' Semifinals
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
1
Vodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsVGIA
4
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
2
Guild EsportsGuild EsportsGLD
4
Vodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsVGIA
4
Guild EsportsGuild EsportsGLD
1
Renault VitalityRenault VitalityRV
3
Vodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsVGIA
4
3
 :
4
December 20, 2020 - 22:00 CET
2
- OT
(+1:53)
3
2
1
2
- OT
(+0:46)
3
1
- OT
(+4:08)
2
DignitasDignitasDIG
4
Vodafone GiantsVodafone GiantsVGIA
2

Holiday Crew Battle[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
SilverbellsSilverbellsSIL
0
Drummer BoyzDrummer BoyzDRU
2
0
 :
2
December 17, 2020 - 11:00 PST
4
- OT
(+0:43)
5
1
- OT
(+2:03)
2
3 Wise Men3 Wise Men3WM
2
The Nice ListThe Nice ListNICE
0
2
 :
0
December 17, 2020 - 11:30 PST
Drummer BoyzDrummer BoyzDRU
0
3 Wise Men3 Wise Men3WM
2
0
 :
2
December 18, 2020 - 13:00 PST
0
- OT
(+1:17)
1

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay files[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 41 301
Average Viewers 21 946
Hours Watched 448 057

See also[edit]

References[edit]