Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Rocket League Summit 2: Europe

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Rocket League Summit 2: Europe
League Information
Series:
The Summit
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-17
End Date:
2020-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Rocket League Summit 2 is the second Major event hosted by Beyond The Summit, provided with top players competing within a casual atmosphere.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Main Tournament - December 17-20th
    • Group Stage - December 17-18th
      • 8 teams, split into 2 groups of 4.
      • Double Elimination Format (GSL) Groups, where the Top 3 from each group advances to the Playoffs.
        • All matches Bo7.
    • Playoffs - December 20th
      • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • Top 2 from each group start in the Winners' Bracket, while teams finishing 3rd in their group start in the Losers' Bracket.
        • All matches Bo7.
  • Holiday Crew Battle - December 17-18th
    • Custom Tetherball (Semifinals) and Capture The Flag (Finals) Modes.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

$23,500 USD is spread among the teams within the Main Tournament as seen below:

Group Stage Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $1,500
2nd $1,250
3rd $1,000
4th $750

Playoffs Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $7,500
2nd $3,750
3rd $1,875
4th $1,375
5th-6th $0

Participants[edit]

Team BDS
1Spain MaRc_By_8. 
2France M0nkey M00n 
3France Extra 
SSpain GCR710 
CSpain Kael 
Top Blokes
1England FlamE 
2France Kassio 
3England archie 
SEngland tehda 
CEngland RamS 
Giants Gaming
1Spain Stake 
2Spain Zamué 
3Morocco itachi 
SSpain Wolf. 
CSpain Arleyobi 
Guild Esports
1Netherlands ThO. 
2England noly 
3England Deevo 
CEngland Gregan 
Galaxy Racer
1England eekso 
2Netherlands Mittaen 
3Italy arju 
CEngland ANDYTHEMANDY 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Galaxy Racer2-08-5+3
2. Dignitas2-111-7+4
3. Giants Gaming1-29-11-2
4. Team BDS0-23-8-5
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
BDS 0 4 DIG
GIA 2
December 17, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+2:07)
2
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+2:25)
4 GXR
Winners' Match
DIG 3
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 CET
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:30)
3
4
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:35)
4 GXR
Elimination Match
BDS 3
December 18, 2020 - 18:00 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:56)
0
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:18)
4 GIA
Seeding Decider Match
DIG 4
December 18, 2020 - 20:00 CET
4
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:10)
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:11)
3 GIA

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Endpoint2-08-3+5
2. Renault Vitality2-19-90
3. Guild Esports1-29-10-1
4. Top Blokes0-24-8-4
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
RV 4 3 GLD
TB 2 4 END
Winners' Match
RV 1
December 18, 2020 - 17:00 CET
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:11)
3
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:50)
4 END
Elimination Match
GLD 4
December 18, 2020 - 19:00 CET
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:47)
0
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:19)
2 TB
Seeding Decider Match
RV 4
December 18, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+4:46)
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+9:13)
2 GLD


Legend
Advance to the Playoffs - Winners' Bracket
Advance to the Playoffs - Losers' Bracket
Eliminated

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Galaxy Racer
2
Renault Vitality
4
Winners' Finals
Renault Vitality
3
December 20, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:26)
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+2:46)
Dignitas
4
Losers' Quarterfinals
Galaxy Racer
1
Giants Gaming
4
Endpoint
2
Guild Esports
4
Losers' Semifinals
Giants Gaming
4
Guild Esports
1
Losers' Finals
Renault Vitality
3
December 20, 2020 - 22:00 CET
2
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:53)
2
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+2:25)
2
3
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:46)
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+4:08)
Giants Gaming
4
Grand Finals
Dignitas
4
Giants Gaming
2

Holiday Crew Battle[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Semifinals
Silverbells
0
December 17, 2020 - 11:00 PST
4
5
Tetherball - OT (+0:43)
1
2
Tetherball - OT (+2:03)
Drummer Boyz
2
3 Wise Men
2
December 17, 2020 - 11:30 PST
The Nice List
0
Finals
Drummer Boyz
0
December 18, 2020 - 13:00 PST
0
1
Capture The Flag - OT (+1:17)
3 Wise Men
2

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay files[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 41 301
Average Viewers 21 946
Hours Watched 448 057

See also[edit]

References[edit]