Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

ECC - Season 8: The Vortex: League Play

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]ECC - Season 8: The Vortex: League Play
League Information
Series:
Slipstream/ECC European Community Championship
Organizer:
Slipstream
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
€0 EUR
(≃ $0 USD)
Start Date:
2021-01-25
End Date:
2021-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The European Community Championship is a 3v3 league for teams from Europe. In The Vortex, up to 10 teams are facing off against each other.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

Damage Inc Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator/Analysts:

NOX eSports Broadcast[edit]

Mercury eSports Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator/Analyst:
    • Germany Delay (Marcel Bretthauer)

Format[edit]

  • League Play
    • Round-Robin League Play
    • All matches Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Orgless
1United Kingdom NuggeT 
2United Kingdom Crusher 
3Norway Forze 
SUnited Kingdom Milne 
Trinitas eSports
1Germany Trinity 
2Germany goldie 
3Germany ClownieBoy 
SGermany Sensei 
SGermany Dikker 
Damage Inc
1Slovenia Frosty 
2Netherlands Onko 
3Switzerland iRivelA 
SGermany Azara 
CUnited States Scholar 
Darkcats
1Spain SirG. 
2Spain Floofz 
3Spain Marc. 
SSpain VorteX 
SSpain daskey 
Mercury eSports1
1Germany myotis 
2Austria Beni 
3Germany Tommy 
HWU Esports
1Greece psema 
2Netherlands ItsHypnotix 
3Netherlands CR1MS1C 
4Greece Jocker 
5Greece Aekara 
NOX eSports
1Germany .IVP 
2Germany NKS 
3Germany Alyiuu 
SGermany Cantus 
Ignite Esports
1United Kingdom Destinyy 
2United Kingdom UltraZz 
3Sweden Franns 
4Netherlands Detroit 
1 The big iron roster is transferred to Mercury eSports prior to week 3.[1]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

League Play
January 25th - March 28th
1. Orgless 6-0 18-6 +12
2. 1 2 Far Q 4-1 14-8 +6
3. Team Shazoo 4-2 15-7 +8
4. Damage Inc 3-2 10-8 +2
5. Mercury eSports 3-3 12-13 -1
6. Ignite Esports 3-3 10-15 -5
7. HWU Esports 2-4 12-14 -2
8. NOX eSports 2-4 9-15 -6
9. Trinitas eSports 1-4 8-13 -5
10. Darkcats 0-5 6-15 -9
Legend
Qualify for Playoffs
Invited to Season 9 Closed Qualifier
Eliminated

Detailed Results[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1 Matches
January 25 - January 31, 2021
12FQ 3 0 IGNI
TSO 2
January 30, 2021 - 23:00 CET
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:59)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:05)
3 NOX
ORGL 3
January 29, 2021 - 21:00 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Day) - OT (+1:17)
2 HWU
TRT 1 3 BIR
DMG 3
January 30, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:48)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:02)
1 DRKC

Week 2[edit]

Week 2 Matches
February 1 - February 7, 2021
12FQ 3 2 NOX
TSO 3
February 6, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1 BIR
ORGL 3 2 DRKC
TRT 3 1 DMG
HWU 2
February 4, 2021 - 21:00 CET
4
3
Mannfield - OT (+1:42)
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:08)
3 IGNI

Week 3[edit]

Week 3 Matches
February 8 - February 14, 2021
12FQ 3
February 12, 2021 - 20:30 CET
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:45)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:08)
2 HWU
TSO 3
February 14, 2021 - 20:00 CET
0 DMG
ORGL 3
February 12, 2021 - 20:00 CET
0 TRT
DRKC 2
February 14, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium (Stormy) - OT (+2:01)
3
2
DFH Stadium (Stormy) - OT (+3:42)
0
1
DFH Stadium (Stormy) - OT (+2:07)
3 IGNI
MES 3 1 NOX

Week 4[edit]

Week 4 Matches
February 15 - February 21, 2021
12FQ 2
February 19, 2021 - 21:00 CET
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:36)
2
1
Urban Central - OT (+1:57)
3 MES
TSO 1 3 ORGL
TRT 2
February 27, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+1:32)
3 IGNI
DMG 3
February 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:04)
0 NOX
DRKC 0
February 20, 2021 - 17:30 CET
3
4
Mannfield - OT (+0:03)
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+3:51)
3 HWU

Week 5[edit]

Week 5 Matches
February 22 - February 28, 2021
12FQ 3
February 26, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1 DRKC
TSO 3 0 IGNI
ORGL 3
February 25, 2021 - 20:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:06)
0 NOX
TRT 2 3 HWU
DMG 3 1 MES

Week 6[edit]

Week 6 Matches
March 1 - March 7, 2021
12FQ 0 0 DMG
TSO 3 0 HWU
ORGL 3
March 5, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1 MES
TRT 0 0 DRKC
NOX 3 1 IGNI

Week 7[edit]

Week 7 Matches
March 8 - March 14, 2021
12FQ 0 0 TRT
TSO 0 0 DRKC
ORGL 0 0 DMG
MES 0 0 IGNI
HWU 0 0 NOX

Week 8[edit]

Week 8 Matches
March 15 - March 21, 2021
12FQ 0 0 ORGL
TSO 0 0 TRT
DMG 0 0 IGNI
DRKC 0 0 NOX
MES 0 0 HWU

Week 9[edit]

Week 9 Matches
March 22 - March 28, 2021
12FQ 0 0 TSO
ORGL 0 0 IGNI
TRT 0 0 NOX
DMG 0 0 HWU
DRKC 0 0 MES

Players of the Week[edit]

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]