Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
The Community Open
From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
The Community Open
League Information
Series:
The Community Open
Organizer:
TheColosseumGG
Sponsor(s):
BS+COMPETITION
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-02
End Date:
2021-08-06
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
The Community Open is a tournament organized by TheColosseumGG for European teams, sponsored by BS+COMPETITION.
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Commentators/Analysts:
- TofuElliot (Elliot Barham)
- Astral (Connor Staton)
- BassFromThePast (Oliver Bass)
- Hyferia (Daan Kesseler)
- Ulturism (Michael Oerder)
- Grey Beard (Ryan Hogarth)
- Spooks (Dylano Doek)
- DannyBoyATM (Daniel Knight)
- MorkyMork (Mark Kelly)
- Solarr (Adam Wright)
- Broadcasters:
- CheeseCake. (Tycho van Tussenbroek)
- notblondemonkey (Ben Hurst)
- TheSunderlad (Christopher Sunderland)
Format[edit]
- Group Stage - August 2nd - 5th, 2021
- 16 teams, split into 4 groups of 4.
- Double Elimination Format (GSL) Groups, where the Top 2 from each group advances to the Playoffs.
- All matches are Bo5.
- Top 2 Teams per group - 8 in total - proceed to Playoffs
- Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.
- Playoffs - August 6th, 2021
- Single Elimination Bracket.
- All matches are Bo7.
Prize Pool[edit]
$5,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
- 1 Magnifico withdraws from the competition before the start of Group Stage. The Flying Dutchman replaces them.[1]
Substitutes[edit]
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2-0 | 6-2 | +4 | |||
2. | 2-1 | 8-4 | +4 | |||
3. | 1-2 | 4-8 | -4 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 2-6 | -4 |
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
3
1
3
: 1
August 2, 2021 - 18:00 BST
Winners' Match
3
2
3
: 2
August 2, 2021 - 18:40 BST
Elimination Match
2
3
2
: 3
August 2, 2021 - 18:40 BST
Decider Match
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2-0 | 6-3 | +3 | |||
2. | 2-1 | 7-5 | +2 | |||
3. | 1-2 | 5-7 | -2 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 3-6 | -3 |
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
1
3
1
: 3
August 3, 2021 - 18:00 BST
3
2
3
: 2
August 3, 2021 - 18:00 BST
Winners' Match
1
3
1
: 3
August 3, 2021 - 18:45 BST
Elimination Match
3
1
3
: 1
August 3, 2021 - 18:45 BST
Decider Match
1
3
1
: 3
August 3, 2021 - 19:30 BST
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2-0 | 6-3 | +3 | |||
2. | 2-1 | 8-5 | +3 | |||
3. | 1-2 | 5-6 | -1 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 1-6 | -5 |
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
3
1
3
: 1
August 4, 2021 - 18:00 BST
3
1
3
: 1
August 4, 2021 - 18:00 BST
Winners' Match
3
2
3
: 2
August 4, 2021 - 18:45 BST
Elimination Match
Decider Match
3
1
3
: 1
August 4, 2021 - 19:30 BST
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 2-0 | 6-0 | +6 | |||
2. | 2-1 | 6-5 | +1 | |||
3. | 1-2 | 3-7 | -4 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 3-6 | -3 |
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
1
3
1
: 3
August 5, 2021 - 18:00 BST
Winners' Match
Elimination Match
3
2
3
: 2
August 5, 2021 - 18:45 BST
Decider Match
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
1
4
1
: 4
August 6, 2021 - 16:00 BST
3
4
3
: 4
August 6, 2021 - 16:00 BST
4
2
4
: 2
August 6, 2021 - 18:00 BST
4
1
4
: 1
August 6, 2021 - 17:00 BST
4
0
4
: 0
August 6, 2021 - 17:00 BST
1
4
1
: 4
August 6, 2021 - 19:00 BST
3
4
3
: 4
August 6, 2021 - 20:00 BST