Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

The Community Open

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]The Community Open
League Information
Series:
The Community OpenThe Community Open The Community Open
Organizer:
TheColosseumGG
Sponsor(s):
BS+COMPETITION
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-02
End Date:
2021-08-06
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Upcoming Matches

The Community Open is a tournament organized by TheColosseumGG for European teams, sponsored by BS+COMPETITION.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - August 2nd - 5th, 2021
    • 16 teams, split into 4 groups of 4.
    • Double Elimination Format (GSL) Groups, where the Top 2 from each group advances to the Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 Teams per group - 8 in total - proceed to Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.

  • Playoffs - August 6th, 2021
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
    • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Magnifico withdraws from the competition before the start of Group Stage. The Flying Dutchman replaces them.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Guild EsportsGuild Esports England Gregan
England noly vs. Atlantide WaveAtlantide Wave Playoffs

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports2-06-2+4
2.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid2-18-4+4
3.GummiBärenBandeGummiBärenBande GummiBärenBande1-24-8-4
4.mi no sabemi no sabe mi no sabe0-22-6-4
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Guild EsportsGuild EsportsGLD
3
0
mi no sabemi no sabeMNS
3
 :
0
Winners' Match
Elimination Match
Decider Match
Team LiquidTeam LiquidTL
3
0
GummiBärenBandeGummiBärenBandeGBB
3
 :
0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.The Flying DutchmanThe Flying Dutchman The Flying Dutchman2-06-3+3
2.Rix.GGRix.GG Rix.GG2-17-5+2
3.Slow Turn BaguettesSlow Turn Baguettes Slow Turn Baguettes1-25-7-2
4.White DemonsWhite Demons White Demons0-23-6-3
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
Rix.GGRix.GGRIX
1
3
Slow Turn BaguettesSlow Turn BaguettesSTB
1
 :
3
August 3, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
0
- OT
(+0:15)
1
1
- OT
(+0:25)
0
The Flying DutchmanThe Flying DutchmanTFD
3
2
White DemonsWhite DemonsWDM
Winners' Match
Elimination Match
Rix.GGRix.GGRIX
3
1
White DemonsWhite DemonsWDM
3
 :
1
August 3, 2021 - 17:45 UTC
2
1
Decider Match

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Sandrock GamingSandrock Gaming Sandrock Gaming2-06-3+3
2.Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint CeX2-18-5+3
3.ViolenciaViolencia Violencia1-25-6-1
4.Les CoquilleLes Coquille Les Coquille0-21-6-5
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
Sandrock GamingSandrock GamingSRG
3
1
ViolenciaViolenciaVIO
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
3
1
Les CoquilleLes CoquilleLCQ
Winners' Match
Sandrock GamingSandrock GamingSRG
3
2
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
3
 :
2
Elimination Match
ViolenciaViolenciaVIO
3
0
Les CoquilleLes CoquilleLCQ
3
 :
0
Decider Match
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
3
1
ViolenciaViolenciaVIO
3
 :
1
August 4, 2021 - 18:30 UTC
1
2
2
- OT
(+0:55)
1

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.German AmigosGerman Amigos German Amigos2-06-0+6
2.Atlantide WaveAtlantide Wave Atlantide Wave2-16-5+1
3.the 3 monkeyteersthe 3 monkeyteers the 3 monkeyteers1-23-7-4
4.BS+COMPETITIONBS+COMPETITION BS+COMPETITION0-23-6-3
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
German AmigosGerman AmigosGA
3
0
Atlantide WaveAtlantide WaveAW
BS+COMPETITIONBS+COMPETITIONBSCO
1
3
the 3 monkeyteersthe 3 monkeyteers3MO
1
 :
3
August 5, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
2
3
1
0
Winners' Match
German AmigosGerman AmigosGA
3
0
the 3 monkeyteersthe 3 monkeyteers3MO
Elimination Match
Atlantide WaveAtlantide WaveAW
3
2
BS+COMPETITIONBS+COMPETITIONBSCO
3
 :
2
August 5, 2021 - 17:45 UTC
2
3
4
- OT
(+2:40)
5
Decider Match
the 3 monkeyteersthe 3 monkeyteers3MO
0
3
Atlantide WaveAtlantide WaveAW

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
Guild EsportsGuild EsportsGLD
1
Atlantide WaveAtlantide WaveAW
4
The Flying DutchmanThe Flying DutchmanTFD
3
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
4
Sandrock GamingSandrock GamingSRG
4
Rix.GGRix.GGRIX
1
German AmigosGerman AmigosGA
4
Team LiquidTeam LiquidTL
0
Sandrock GamingSandrock GamingSRG
1
German AmigosGerman AmigosGA
4
Atlantide WaveAtlantide WaveAW
3
German AmigosGerman AmigosGA
4

References[edit]