Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

University Rocketeers Winter Cup #2 (2021-22)

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]University Rocketeers Winter Cup #2 (2021-22)
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Uniliga
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
€2,000 EUR
(≃ $2,314 USD)
Start Date:
2021-12-04
End Date:
2021-12-05
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
24
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The University Rocketeers Winter Cups are Collegiate Rocket League tournaments for the EU region.

It is open to all undergraduate and graduate students at universities in Europe, who must find teammates from the same University as themselves.

Participation in the Winter Cups is one of three avenues to a spot at EURC 2022.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 24 teams
      • 4 teams from UR Winter Cup #1.
      • 6 teams from National Qualifiers.
      • 14 teams from Open Qualifiers.
    • 4 round robin groups of 6 teams.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • The top 3 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs.
      • The 1st team in each group proceeds to the Quarter-Finals.
      • The 2nd and 3rd teams in each group proceeds to the Round of 12.
      • The 4th, 5th and 6th teams in each group are eliminated.
  • Playoffs
    • 12 teams advancing from the Group Stage.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Keele Krakens cannot field a roster and are removed from the tournament.
2 HaiGuys cannot field a roster and are removed from the tournament.
3 UdG Esports cannot field a roster due to Christian's game ban and are removed from the tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Portsmouth PaladinsPortsmouth Paladins Portsmouth Paladins5-015-2+13
2.EZ WindesheimEZ Windesheim EZ Windesheim4-113-6+7
3.Bournemouth BarracudasBournemouth Barracudas Bournemouth Barracudas3-29-8+1
4.UWE Sea StagsUWE Sea Stags UWE Sea Stags2-39-10-1
5.UG WalrusesUG Walruses UG Walruses1-46-12-6
6.Université Libre de BruxellesUniversité Libre de Bruxelles Université Libre de Bruxelles0-51-15-14
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Portsmouth PaladinsPortsmouth Paladins3-0
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
Bournemouth BarracudasBournemouth Barracudas0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
EZ WindesheimEZ Windesheim1-3
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-2
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
UWE Sea StagsUWE Sea Stags0-3
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
2-3
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
Université Libre de BruxellesUniversité Libre de Bruxelles0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
FF-W
Dec 04
UG WalrusesUG Walruses1-3
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
W-FF
Dec 04
Portsmouth PaladinsPortsmouth PaladinsBournemouth BarracudasBournemouth BarracudasEZ WindesheimEZ WindesheimUWE Sea StagsUWE Sea StagsUniversité Libre de BruxellesUniversité Libre de BruxellesUG WalrusesUG Walruses


 Click here for detailed results of Group A matches

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Düsseldorf Gaming DragonsDüsseldorf Gaming Dragons Düsseldorf Gaming Dragons4-111-4+7
2.Raimon HighRaimon High Raimon High4-110-4+6
3.Durham DefendersDurham Defenders Durham Defenders3-26-8-2
4.Warwick AWarwick A Warwick A3-29-8+1
5.GameSense LegendsGameSense Legends GameSense Legends1-40-12-12
6.Keele KrakensKeele Krakens Keele Krakens0-50-00
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Düsseldorf Gaming DragonsDüsseldorf Gaming Dragons2-3
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
Warwick AWarwick A3-2
Dec 04
2-3
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
Durham DefendersDurham Defenders0-3
Dec 04
3-2
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
Raimon HighRaimon High1-3
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
GameSense LegendsGameSense Legends0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
Düsseldorf Gaming DragonsDüsseldorf Gaming DragonsWarwick AWarwick ADurham DefendersDurham DefendersRaimon HighRaimon HighGameSense LegendsGameSense Legends


 Click here for detailed results of Group B matches

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Sussex SharksSussex Sharks Sussex Sharks4-19-8+1
2.Erasmus EsportsErasmus Esports Erasmus Esports3-29-8+1
3.RocKenteersRocKenteers RocKenteers3-210-7+3
4.ExeterminatorsExeterminators Exeterminators3-27-70
5.Team RANEPATeam RANEPA Team RANEPA2-35-10-5
6.HaiGuysHaiGuys HaiGuys0-50-00
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Erasmus EsportsErasmus Esports2-3
Dec 04
3-2
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
Sussex SharksSussex Sharks3-2
Dec 04
3-2
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
RocKenteersRocKenteers2-3
Dec 04
2-3
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
ExeterminatorsExeterminators0-3
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
Team RANEPATeam RANEPA3-1
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
1-3
Dec 04
Erasmus EsportsErasmus EsportsSussex SharksSussex SharksRocKenteersRocKenteersExeterminatorsExeterminatorsTeam RANEPATeam RANEPA


 Click here for detailed results of Group C matches

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Swag de PouleSwag de Poule Swag de Poule5-012-2+10
2.Salford LionsSalford Lions Salford Lions4-111-8+3
3.Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente Esports Team Twente3-28-80
4.Uni eSports Dortmund DromedareUni eSports Dortmund Dromedare Uni eSports Dortmund Dromedare2-37-9-2
5.UoB NightingalesUoB Nightingales UoB Nightingales1-41-12-11
6.UdG EsportsUdG Esports UdG Esports0-50-00
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
Salford LionsSalford Lions2-3
Dec 04
3-2
Dec 04
3-2
Dec 04
3-1
Dec 04
Swag de PouleSwag de Poule3-2
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente2-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
3-2
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
Uni eSports Dortmund DromedareUni eSports Dortmund Dromedare2-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
2-3
Dec 04
3-0
Dec 04
UoB NightingalesUoB Nightingales1-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
0-3
Dec 04
Salford LionsSalford LionsSwag de PouleSwag de PouleEsports Team TwenteEsports Team TwenteUni eSports Dortmund DromedareUni eSports Dortmund DromedareUoB NightingalesUoB Nightingales


 Click here for detailed results of Group D matches

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
4
3
4
0
4
0
2
4
1
4
December 5, 2021 - 19:30UTC
4
- OT
(+1:45)
3
4
0
2
4
3
4
4
0
4
3
1
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]