Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

University Rocketeers Winter 2022-23

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]University Rocketeers Winter 2022-23
League Information
Series:
UniRocketeers 2022-23
Sponsor(s):
Psyonix
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
€5,000 EUR
(≃ $5,150 USD)
Start Date:
2022-11-26
End Date:
2022-12-04
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

University Rocketeers Winter is a Collegiate Rocket League tournament for the EU region in the 2022-23.

It is open to all undergraduate and graduate students at universities in Europe, who must find teammates from the same University as themselves.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Observer:

German Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Swiss Stage - 26th - 27th November
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs.


  • Playoffs - 3rd - 4th December
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are a Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 EUR (≃ $5,150 USD) are spread among the participants as seen below:

(Converted $ USD prizes are based on the exchange rate on Nov 28, 2022: 1 € EUR ≃ 1.03009 $ USD)

Participants[edit]

Germany Hamburger Haie
S
DNP
Germany Hartmann
S
DNP
Germany Mjeyzo
Main Roster
1Germany Calix
2Germany nex.
3Germany LiFox
CGermany macloud
Substitutes
Germany Berlin Phoenix
S
DNP
Germany patroid
Main Roster
1Germany Gnagflow06
2Germany Tigreee
3Germany Hyrole
CGermany louis
Substitutes
United Kingdom Keele Krakens
S
DNP
United Kingdom TimeConstant
Main Roster
1England Poddy
2England K3
3Portugal Dooz
Substitutes
Netherlands Amsterdam Carball
SNetherlands Cass
Main Roster
1Netherlands jlt.
2Netherlands vensi
3Netherlands Defzzy
Substitutes
Germany KIT SC Lawnmowers
SGermany Zeta iV
S
DNP
Germany KingInos
Main Roster
1Germany PadS
2Germany Matee10
3
DNP
Luxembourg LorisRaptor
CGermany Bel
Substitutes
United Kingdom Exeter Emperors
SUnited Kingdom TeamStar
Main Roster
1United Kingdom Pads
2
DNP
United Kingdom Mizery
3England Ignital
Substitutes
Netherlands Dorans Nimma
S
DNP
Netherlands Zenetic
Main Roster
1Netherlands SK.
2Netherlands juicebear
3Netherlands SanE
Substitutes
Netherlands Dorans Boxfish
S
DNP
Netherlands PirateArr
Main Roster
1Netherlands aenia.
2Netherlands JRon
3Netherlands Marcitio447
Substitutes
United Kingdom UEA Bluejays
S
DNP
United Kingdom Somehow
Main Roster
1Portugal antmn7
2United Kingdom Snipe
3England Eclat Maccerz
CEngland Kjjc
Substitutes
United Kingdom Roehampton Esports Gold
S
DNP
United Kingdom FatDylan
S
DNP
United Kingdom infinity
Main Roster
1England JSW
2England CrisiZ
3England Yotam
CEngland Cynical
Substitutes
Denmark Eelcastle Gamers
S
DNP
Denmark Zakarias
S
DNP
Denmark GibMaestro
Main Roster
1Denmark Pwndx
2Denmark mehlbye
3Denmark Laskiri
Substitutes
Germany Engines Stuttgart
S
DNP
Germany tvylics
S
DNP
Germany Dave
Main Roster
1Turkey Akhi
2Germany dNa
3Germany Mizu
CGermany adgoez
Substitutes

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports Netherlands Cass
Netherlands vensi vs. UEA BluejaysUEA Bluejays Round 1
vs. Keele KrakensKeele Krakens Round 2
vs. Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold Round 3
KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers Germany Zeta iV
Luxembourg LorisRaptor vs. Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold Round 1
vs. Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente Round 2
vs. Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie H Round 3
vs. Keele KrakensKeele Krakens Round 4
Exeter EmperorsExeter Emperors United Kingdom TeamStar
United Kingdom Mizery vs. Dorans BoxfishDorans Boxfish Round 1
vs. Engines StuttgartEngines Stuttgart Round 2
vs. Keele KrakensKeele Krakens Round 3
Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports Netherlands Cass
Netherlands jlt. vs. Eelcastle GamersEelcastle Gamers Round 5 - Game 3, 4, 5

Results[edit]

Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi Bois Hamburger Haie Ahoi Bois3-09-3+6Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente3:1Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold3:0UEA BluejaysUEA Bluejays3:2
2.Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de Lisboa Instituto Universitário de Lisboa3-09-4+5Dorans NimmaDorans Nimma3:1Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie H3:1Dorans BoxfishDorans Boxfish3:2
3.Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix Berlin Phoenix3-110-5+5Engines StuttgartEngines Stuttgart3:0Dorans BoxfishDorans Boxfish1:3Dorans NimmaDorans Nimma3:1Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports3:1
3.Dorans BoxfishDorans Boxfish Dorans Boxfish3-111-6+5Exeter EmperorsExeter Emperors3:2Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix3:1Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de Lisboa2:3Engines StuttgartEngines Stuttgart3:0
5.UEA BluejaysUEA Bluejays UEA Bluejays3-111-8+3Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports3:1Eelcastle GamersEelcastle Gamers3:2Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi Bois2:3Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie H3:2
6.Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie H Dr. Buhmann Akademie H3-212-11+1Pesto UniversityPesto University3:1Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de Lisboa1:3KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers3:2UEA BluejaysUEA Bluejays2:3Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold3:2
7.Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports Amsterdam Carball Esports3-211-110UEA BluejaysUEA Bluejays1:3Keele KrakensKeele Krakens3:2Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold3:1Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix1:3Eelcastle GamersEelcastle Gamers3:2
7.Keele KrakensKeele Krakens Keele Krakens3-211-110Eelcastle GamersEelcastle Gamers0:3Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports2:3Exeter EmperorsExeter Emperors3:2KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers3:1Engines StuttgartEngines Stuttgart3:2
9.Eelcastle GamersEelcastle Gamers Eelcastle Gamers2-312-11+1Keele KrakensKeele Krakens3:0UEA BluejaysUEA Bluejays2:3Engines StuttgartEngines Stuttgart2:3Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente3:2Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports2:3
10.Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold Roehampton Esports Gold2-39-11-2KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers3:1Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi Bois0:3Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball Esports1:3Dorans NimmaDorans Nimma3:1Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie H2:3
11.Engines StuttgartEngines Stuttgart Engines Stuttgart2-38-12-4Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix0:3Exeter EmperorsExeter Emperors3:1Eelcastle GamersEelcastle Gamers3:2Dorans BoxfishDorans Boxfish0:3Keele KrakensKeele Krakens2:3
12.Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente Esports Team Twente1-38-11-3Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi Bois1:3KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers2:3Pesto UniversityPesto University3:2Eelcastle GamersEelcastle Gamers2:3
13.KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers KIT SC Lawnmowers1-37-11-4Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold1:3Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente3:2Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie H2:3Keele KrakensKeele Krakens1:3
14.Dorans NimmaDorans Nimma Dorans Nimma1-36-11-5Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de Lisboa1:3Pesto UniversityPesto University3:2Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix1:3Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports Gold1:3
15.Exeter EmperorsExeter Emperors Exeter Emperors0-35-9-4Dorans BoxfishDorans Boxfish2:3Engines StuttgartEngines Stuttgart1:3Keele KrakensKeele Krakens2:3
15.Pesto UniversityPesto University Pesto University0-35-9-4Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie H1:3Dorans NimmaDorans Nimma2:3Esports Team TwenteEsports Team Twente2:3

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHHA
3
1
Esports Team TwenteEsports Team TwenteETT
3
 :
1
November 26, 2022 - 17:00 CET
2
1
Berlin PhoenixBerlin PhoenixBPX
3
0
Engines StuttgartEngines StuttgartNGNS
3
 :
0
November 26, 2022 - 17:00 CET
2
1
Keele KrakensKeele KrakensKEE
0
3
Eelcastle GamersEelcastle GamersEEL
0
 :
3
November 26, 2022 - 17:45 CET
Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball EsportsACE
1
3
UEA BluejaysUEA BluejaysUEA
KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC LawnmowersKITL
1
3
Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports GoldROE
1
 :
3
November 26, 2022 - 17:45 CET
2
3
Exeter EmperorsExeter EmperorsEXE
2
3
Dorans BoxfishDorans BoxfishDB
Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie HBUH
3
1
Pesto UniversityPesto UniversityPSTO
3
 :
1
November 26, 2022 - 17:00 CET
2
1
Dorans NimmaDorans NimmaDN
1
3
Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de LisboaIUL
1
 :
3
November 26, 2022 - 17:45 CET
3
4

Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
Berlin PhoenixBerlin PhoenixBPX
1
3
Dorans BoxfishDorans BoxfishDB
1
 :
3
November 26, 2022 - 18:30 CET
1
2
2
1
Eelcastle GamersEelcastle GamersEEL
2
3
UEA BluejaysUEA BluejaysUEA
Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHHA
3
0
Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports GoldROE
3
 :
0
November 26, 2022 - 18:30 CET
Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie HBUH
1
3
Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de LisboaIUL
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Exeter EmperorsExeter EmperorsEXE
1
3
Engines StuttgartEngines StuttgartNGNS
1
 :
3
November 26, 2022 - 19:15 CET
Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball EsportsACE
3
2
Keele KrakensKeele KrakensKEE
3
 :
2
November 26, 2022 - 18:30 CET
KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC LawnmowersKITL
3
2
Esports Team TwenteEsports Team TwenteETT
Dorans NimmaDorans NimmaDN
3
2
Pesto UniversityPesto UniversityPSTO

Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHHA
3
2
UEA BluejaysUEA BluejaysUEA
Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de LisboaIUL
3
2
Dorans BoxfishDorans BoxfishDB
3
 :
2
November 26, 2022 - 20:45 CET
1
2
3
- OT
(+1:57)
2
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Eelcastle GamersEelcastle GamersEEL
2
3
Engines StuttgartEngines StuttgartNGNS
2
 :
3
November 26, 2022 - 20:00 CET
3
2
0
1
0
1
Berlin PhoenixBerlin PhoenixBPX
3
1
Dorans NimmaDorans NimmaDN
Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie HBUH
3
2
KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC LawnmowersKITL
Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports GoldROE
1
3
Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball EsportsACE
1
 :
3
November 26, 2022 - 20:00 CET
2
3
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
Exeter EmperorsExeter EmperorsEXE
2
3
Keele KrakensKeele KrakensKEE

Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
Dorans BoxfishDorans BoxfishDB
3
0
Engines StuttgartEngines StuttgartNGNS
3
 :
0
November 27, 2022 - 17:00 CET
UEA BluejaysUEA BluejaysUEA
3
2
Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie HBUH
Berlin PhoenixBerlin PhoenixBPX
3
1
Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball EsportsACE
3
 :
1
November 27, 2022 - 18:30 CET
3
2
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC LawnmowersKITL
1
3
Keele KrakensKeele KrakensKEE
1
 :
3
November 27, 2022 - 17:00 CET
3
2
1
- OT
(+4:04)
2
Eelcastle GamersEelcastle GamersEEL
3
2
Esports Team TwenteEsports Team TwenteETT
Dorans NimmaDorans NimmaDN
1
3
Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports GoldROE
1
 :
3
November 27, 2022 - 18:30 CET
1
- OT
(+4:15)
0

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
Roehampton Esports GoldRoehampton Esports GoldROE
2
3
Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie HBUH

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHHA
Keele KrakensKeele KrakensKEE
Berlin PhoenixBerlin PhoenixBPX
UEA BluejaysUEA BluejaysUEA
Instituto Universitário de LisboaInstituto Universitário de LisboaIUL
Amsterdam Carball EsportsAmsterdam Carball EsportsACE
Dorans BoxfishDorans BoxfishDB
Dr. Buhmann Akademie HDr. Buhmann Akademie HBUH