Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

The League Season 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]The League S2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$600 AUD
(≃ $450 USD)
Start Date:
2021-03-16
End Date:
2021-04-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
GZ vs. RATS
April 13, 2021 - 09:00 UTC
RNG vs. CH
April 13, 2021 - 09:40 UTC
CRG vs. MF
April 13, 2021 - 10:20 UTC

The League is an Oceanic Rocket League competition, aimed towards all level of play and to provide a stage for the local teams to play, grow, and showcase their skills hosted by yumi_cheeseman.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1 - March 16th - March 24th, 2021
  • 12 Teams - split into 2 groups of 6.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Top three of each group qualify for Stage 2.
      • Bottom three of each group is eliminated.

  • Stage 2 - March 30th - April 13th, 2021
    • 6 Teams.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Top four qualify for Playoffs.
      • Bottom three of the group is eliminated.

  • Playoffs - April 14th, 2021
    • Gauntlet Bracket
    • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Class on The Grass is acquired by Deus Inferos prior to the commencement of Week 2.[1]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Legend
Advance to Stage 2
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ground Zero Gaming5-015-5+10
2. Max's Rancid Rats3-213-8+5
3. Renegades3-212-10+2
4. Deus Inferos2-37-11-4
5. Mako1-49-14-5
6. Dire Wolves1-46-14-8
Week 1
March 17, 2021
COTG 3
March 17, 2021 - 18:20 AEDT
0 DIRE
GZ 3
March 17, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
0 COTG
GZ 3
March 17, 2021 - 19:40 AEDT
1 RNG
COTG 0
March 17, 2021 - 20:20 AEDT
3 RNG
Week 1 - B Stream
DIRE 3
March 17, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
2 MAKO
DIRE 0
March 17, 2021 - 19:40 AEDT
3 RATS
MAKO 1
March 17, 2021 - 20:20 AEDT
3 RATS
MAKO 1
March 17, 2021 - 21:00 AEDT
3 GZ
Week 2
March 24, 2021
DIRE 2
March 24, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:11)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:30)
3 RNG
DIRE 1 3 GZ
RATS 2 3 GZ
RATS 2
March 24, 2021 - 21:00 AEDT
3 RNG
Week 2 - B Stream
DEUS 1
March 24, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:39)
3 RATS
RNG 2 3 MAKO
DEUS 3 2 MAKO

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Canberra Havoc4-114-6+8
2. Cringe Society4-114-7+7
3. Mindfreak3-212-120
4. Donkey squad3-29-10-1
5. Co-workers1-410-13-3
6. R!OT Gaming0-54-15-11
Week 1
March 16, 2021
CRG 3
March 16, 2021 - 18:20 AEDT
0 DNKY
CRG 3
March 16, 2021 - 19:40 AEDT
1 MF
DNKY 3
March 16, 2021 - 20:20 AEDT
2 MF
DNKY W
March 16, 2021 - 21:00 AEDT
FF R!OT
Week 1 - B Stream
R!OT 1
March 16, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
3 WORK
R!OT 0
March 16, 2021 - 19:40 AEDT
3 CH
WORK 1
March 16, 2021 - 20:20 AEDT
3 CH
WORK 2
March 16, 2021 - 21:00 AEDT
3 CRG
Week 2
March 23, 2021
R!OT 1
March 23, 2021 - 19:40 AEDT
3 CRG
CH 3
March 23, 2021 - 20:20 AEDT
2 CRG
CH 2
March 23, 2021 - 21:00 AEDT
3 MF
DNKY 0
March 23, 2021 - 21:40 AEDT
3 CH
Week 2 - B Stream
R!OT 2
March 23, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
3 MF
MF 3
March 23, 2021 - 19:40 AEDT
2 WORK
DNKY 3
March 23, 2021 - 20:20 AEDT
2 WORK

Stage 2[edit]

Legend
Advance to Playoffs
Eliminated

Stage 2[edit]

Stage 2
1. Renegades3-19-4+5
2. Cringe Society3-110-6+4
3. Ground Zero Gaming3-19-7+2
4. Mindfreak2-27-8-1
5. Canberra Havoc1-39-90
6. Max's Rancid Rats0-42-12-10
Round 1
March 31, 2021 - 19:00 AEDT
CRG 3 1 RATS
CRG 1
March 31, 2021 - 19:40 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:22)
3 GZ
MF 3 0 RATS
MF 1 3 GZ
Round 2
April 6, 2021 - 19:00 AEST
RNG 0 3 CRG
RNG 3 0 MF
CH 2 3 CRG
CH 2 3 MF
Round 3
April 7, 2021 - 19:00 AEST
RATS 1
April 7, 2021 - 19:00 AEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:20)
3 RNG
RATS 0 3 CH
GZ 0
April 7, 2021 - 20:20 AEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:38)
3 RNG
GZ 3
April 7, 2021 - 21:00 AEST
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:52)
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:59)
2 CH
Round 4
April 13, 2021 - 19:00 AEST
GZ 0
April 13, 2021 - 19:00 AEST
0 RATS
RNG 0
April 13, 2021 - 19:40 AEST
0 CH
CRG 0
April 13, 2021 - 20:20 AEST
0 MF

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
 
 
Round 2
 
 
Grand Final
 
 

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]