Defend The North 2019: Ultimate

[e][h]Defend The North 2019
Tournament Information
Location:
USA New York City
Prize pool:
$7,370 USD
Doubles prize pool:
$1,340 USD
Start Date:
July 19, 2019
End Date:
July 21, 2019
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
437
Doubles Players:
134
Singles Stages
Battlefield • Final Destination • Φ Pokémon Stadium 2 • Φ Smashville • Φ Kalos Pokémon League • Φ Town and City (CP) • Φ Lylat Cruise (CP) • Φ Unova Pokémon League (CP) • Φ Yoshi's Story (CP)

Defend The North 2019 was a tournament held in New York City, New York on July 19-21, 2019.

Games featured at this tournament included Super Smash Bros. Melee, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition, Mortal Kombat 11, Tekken 7, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st], Samurai Shodown, Guilty Gear XRD REV2, Soulcalibur VI, BlazBlue Cross Tag Battle, Dead or Alive 6, BlazBlue Central Fiction, Super Street Fighter II Turbo, Ultimate Marvel VS Capcom 3, Pokken Tournament DX, Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike, For Honor, Virtua Fighter 5, Street Fighter Alpha 2, Ultra Street Fighter IV, Injustice 2, Capcom VS SNK 2, Marvel vs Capcom 2, Vampire Savior, Overwatch, and Fortnite.

Prize Pool[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Final Singles Bracket[edit]

From Winners
 USA LeoN
1
 United States of America LeoN
July 21, 2019
Φ Kalos Pokémon League
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Battlefield
Battlefield
 USA Samsora
3
From Losers
 USA Gen
0
 United States of America Gen
 United States of America Dabuz
July 21, 2019
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Φ Kalos Pokémon League
Φ Smashville
 USA Dabuz
3
Losers Finals
 USA LeoN
3
 United States of America LeoN
 United States of America Dabuz
July 21, 2019
Final Destination
Final Destination
Φ Smashville
Final Destination
 USA Dabuz
1
Grand Finals
 USA Samsora
3
 United States of America LeoN
July 21, 2019
Final Destination
Final Destination
Final Destination
 USA LeoN
0

Final Doubles Bracket[edit]

From Winners
 USA Mr E
 USA Marss
3
 USA Don
 USA Light
0
From Losers
 USA Gen
 USA Laid
2
 USA Juuuuul
 USA Prof3ssorMGW
0
Losers Finals
 USA Don
 USA Light
3
 USA Gen
 USA Laid
0
Grand Finals
 USA Mr E
 USA Marss
2
3
 USA Don
 USA Light
3
0

Notable Entrants[edit]

Notable Entrants
USA Zero Suit Samus Marss
USA Olimar Rosalina Dabuz
USA Peach Samsora
USA Fox Light
USA Pokémon Trainer Wishes
USA Pac-Man Sinji
USA Lucina Mr E
USA Bowser LeoN
USA Mario ANTi
USA Palutena Gen
USA Peach LingLing
USA Zero Suit Samus Juice
USA Wolf Jakal
USA R.O.B. Dill
USA Lucina Laid
USA Greninja Venia
USA Wolf Daybreak
USA Wolf Villager Stocktaker69
USA Captain Falcon NickC
USA Palutena Frozen
USA Palutena Phantom
Canada Wolf Ganondorf Smokk
Canada Ken Venom
USA Robin Juuuuul
USA Fox Odyssey
USA Inkling John Numbers
Canada Fox Fwed
USA Wolf Ice
USA Incineroar Vivi
USA Pokémon Trainer Bankai
USA Joker Roxas
USA Wolf Ralphie
USA Falco Kofi

References[edit]