Slippi Champions League - Season 1 Week 2

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki


[e][h]Slippi Champions League - Season 1 Week 2
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Beyond the Summit,
Slippi
Version:
Slippi 2.2.3
Location:
North America North America
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Date:
October 18, 2020
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Chronology

Slippi Champions League - Season 1 Week 2 is a tournament being held online on October 18, 2020.

Residents of the following countries are eligible to participate:

  • United States United States
  • Canada Canada
  • Mexico Mexico

Format[edit]

8 players compete in Division 1, and another 8 players compete in Division 2. For Week 1, these 16 players are directly invited by the tournament organizers. For all other Weeks, players are taken from the results of the previous Week.

Each week, 19 matches are played:

Division 1:

  • 8-player single-elimination bracket.
  • Top 4 stay in Division 1.
  • Bottom 4 drop to Division 1 Relegation.


Division 2:

  • 4 matches between the 8 Division 2 players.
  • Winners advance to Division 1 Relegation.
  • Losers drop to Division 2 Relegation.


Division 1 Relegation:

  • Bottom 4 from Division 1 bracket play 4 Division 2 winners.
  • Winners advance to Division 1 for next week.
  • Losers stay in Division 2 for next week.


Division 2 Relegation:

  • Division 2 players who lost their match play 4 Open Bracket qualifiers.
  • Winners advance to Division 2 for next week.
  • Losers must re-qualify via Open Bracket next week.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Sweden Leffen (William Hjelte)
    • United States Lovage (Oscar Nilsson)
    • United States Slime (Anthony Bruno)
    • United States Squid (Jeremy Deutsch)
    • United States Toph (Kris Aldenderfer)

Prize Pool[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Division 2[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Mango
3
October 18, 2020
Dream Land
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
Dream Land
 USA Wizzrobe
1
 Nicaragua n0ne
3
 Nicaragua n0ne
 United States Plup
October 18, 2020
Battlefield
Dream Land
Fountain of Dreams
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
 USA Plup
2
 USA Zain
3
 United States Zain
 United States Ginger
October 18, 2020
Battlefield
Dream Land
Dream Land
 USA Ginger
0
 USA iBDW
3
October 18, 2020
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
Dream Land
Dream Land
 USA Hungrybox
1
Semifinals
 USA Mango
1
 United States Mango
 Nicaragua n0ne
October 18, 2020
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
 Nicaragua n0ne
3
 USA Zain
3
 United States Zain
 United States iBDW
October 18, 2020
Battlefield
Final Destination
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
 USA iBDW
1
Grand Finals
 Nicaragua n0ne
1
 Nicaragua n0ne
 United States Zain
October 18, 2020
Battlefield
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
Battlefield
 USA Zain
3

Participants[edit]

Division 1 Players
United States Marth Zain
Nicaragua Captain Falcon n0ne
United States Falco Mango
United States Fox iBDW
United States Captain Falcon Wizzrobe
United States Jigglypuff Hungrybox
United States Falco Ginger
United States Sheik Fox Plup
Division 2 Players
United States Fox SFAT
United States Sheik Spark
United States Pikachu Axe
United States Captain Falcon S2J
United States Fox Azel
United States Fox Aklo
United States Marth PewPewU
United States Sheik Captain Faceroll

References[edit]

External Links[edit]