Slippi Champions League - Season 1 Week 3

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki


[e][h]Slippi Champions League - Season 1 Week 3
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Beyond the Summit,
Slippi
Version:
Slippi 2.2.3
Location:
North America North America
Type:
Online
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Date:
October 25, 2020
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Chronology

Slippi Champions League - Season 1 Week 3 was a tournament held online on October 25, 2020.

Residents of the following countries are eligible to participate:

  • United States United States
  • Canada Canada
  • Mexico Mexico

Format[edit]

8 players compete in Division 1, and another 8 players compete in Division 2. For Week 1, these 16 players are directly invited by the tournament organizers. For all other Weeks, players are taken from the results of the previous Week.

Each week, 19 matches are played:

Division 1:

  • 8-player single-elimination bracket.
  • Top 4 stay in Division 1.
  • Bottom 4 drop to Division 1 Relegation.


Division 2:

  • 4 matches between the 8 Division 2 players.
  • Winners advance to Division 1 Relegation.
  • Losers drop to Division 2 Relegation.


Division 1 Relegation:

  • Bottom 4 from Division 1 bracket play 4 Division 2 winners.
  • Winners advance to Division 1 for next week.
  • Losers stay in Division 2 for next week.


Division 2 Relegation:

  • Division 2 players who lost their match play 4 Open Bracket qualifiers.
  • Winners advance to Division 2 for next week.
  • Losers must re-qualify via Open Bracket next week.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Division 2[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Zain
3
 United States Zain
 United States Azel
October 25, 2020
Fountain of Dreams
Yoshi's Story
Dream Land
The players desynced during game 3 when the stock count was 2 to 1. The game was restarted from scratch.
 USA Azel
0
 USA iBDW
3
 United States iBDW
 United States Plup
October 25, 2020
Battlefield
Battlefield
Battlefield
Battlefield
 USA Plup
1
 Nicaragua n0ne
3
 Nicaragua n0ne
 United States S2J
October 25, 2020
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Dream Land
Battlefield
 USA S2J
1
 USA Mango
2
October 25, 2020
Battlefield
Battlefield
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Yoshi's Story
 USA Captain Faceroll
3
Semifinals
 USA Zain
3
 United States Zain
 United States iBDW
October 25, 2020
Battlefield
Fountain of Dreams
Dream Land
 USA iBDW
0
 Nicaragua n0ne
2
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
Dream Land
Fountain of Dreams
 USA Captain Faceroll
3
Grand Finals
 USA Zain
3
October 25, 2020
Battlefield
Final Destination
Dream Land
Dream Land
 USA Captain Faceroll
1

Participants[edit]

Division 1 Players
United States Mango
Nicaragua n0ne
United States Zain
United States iBDW
United States Captain Faceroll
United States Plup
United States S2J
United States Azel
Division 2 Players
United States Wizzrobe
United States Axe
United States Ginger
United States Fiction
United States SFAT
United States Spark
United States PewPewU
United States Aklo

References[edit]

External Links[edit]