Smash Summit 11: Singles Pools

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki

Group Stage[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Best of 5, Round Robin pools
  • Placements are determined by set counts. If two or more players have the same set count, additional matches will be played for tiebreakers.
  • All players advance to the Gauntlet Stage
    • Players who finish 1st in their group advance to Round 3
    • Players who finish 2nd in their group advance to Round 2
    • Players who finish 3rd and 4th in their group advance to Round 1

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA Zain 3-0 9-2
2. Japan aMSa 2-1 8-4
3. Nicaragua n0ne 1-2 4-7
4. USA Yingling 0-3 1-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA Mango 3-0 9-4
2. USA Hungrybox 2-1 7-7
3. USA KoDoRiN 1-2 5-7
4. Canada moky 0-3 5-9

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA Wizzrobe 3-0 9-2
2. USA SFAT 2-1 7-4
3. USA LSD 1-2 4-8
4. USA Aklo 0-3 3-9

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA Plup 3-0 9-1
2. USA iBDW 2-1 7-5
3. USA Axe 1-2 5-7
4. USA 2saint 0-3 1-9

Gauntlet Stage[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Best of 5 sets
  • Seeding is based on performance in the Group Stage
  • All players advance to the Singles Bracket
    • Players who finish 1st and 2nd in this bracket are seeded in the Winners Bracket
    • Players who finish 3rd and 4th in this bracket are seeded in the Losers Bracket

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Bracket 1
1. USA Zain 1-0
2. USA iBDW 1-1
3. USA LSD 1-1
4. Canada moky 0-1


Round 1
 USA LSD
3
 United States LSD
 Canada moky
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Dream Land
 Canada moky
2
Round 2
 USA iBDW
3
 United States iBDW
 United States LSD
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
 USA LSD
1
Round 3
 USA Zain
3
 United States Zain
 United States iBDW
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
Fountain of Dreams
 USA iBDW
1

Bracket 2[edit]

Bracket 2
1. Japan aMSa 2-0
2. USA Mango 0-1
3. USA Aklo 1-1
4. USA Axe 0-1


Round 1
 USA Axe
1
 United States Axe
 United States Aklo
July 17, 2021
Dream Land
Fountain of Dreams
Dream Land
Fountain of Dreams
 USA Aklo
3
Round 2
 Japan aMSa
3
 Japan aMSa
 United States Aklo
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Final Destination
Final Destination
 USA Aklo
0
Round 3
 USA Mango
2
 United States Mango
 Japan aMSa
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Dream Land
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
 Japan aMSa
3

Bracket 3[edit]

Bracket 3
1. USA Wizzrobe 1-0
2. USA Hungrybox 1-1
3. USA 2saint 1-1
4. Nicaragua n0ne 0-1


Round 1
 Nicaragua n0ne
2
 Nicaragua n0ne
 United States 2saint
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Dream Land
Fountain of Dreams
Battlefield
 USA 2saint
3
Round 2
 USA Hungrybox
3
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Fountain of Dreams
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
 USA 2saint
1
Round 3
 USA Wizzrobe
3
July 17, 2021
Dream Land
Fountain of Dreams
Battlefield
Dream Land
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
 USA Hungrybox
2

Bracket 4[edit]

Bracket 4
1. USA Plup 1-0
2. USA KoDoRiN 2-1
3. USA SFAT 0-1
4. USA Yingling 0-1


Round 1
 USA KoDoRiN
3
July 17, 2021
Battlefield
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
 USA Yingling
0
Round 2
 USA SFAT
1
 United States SFAT
July 17, 2021
Fountain of Dreams
Final Destination
Dream Land
Dream Land
 USA KoDoRiN
3
Round 3
 USA Plup
3
 United States Plup
July 17, 2021
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Dream Land
Final Destination
Final Destination
 USA KoDoRiN
1