Smash Summit 13

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki


[e][h]Smash Summit 13
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Tournament Type:
Invitational
Prize pool:
$29,808 USD
Start Date:
May 12, 2022
End Date:
May 15, 2022
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Chronology

Smash Summit 13 is an invitational major tournament, hosted by Beyond The Summit (BTS), being held on May 12-15, 2022.

The singles tournament was heavily impacted by COVID-19. On May 9, Pipsqueak announced he had tested positive, and would be unable to attend.[1] He was then replaced by Mekk.[2] On day 3, positive tests, symptoms, and close contacts led to both DarkGenex and Sora dropping mid-tournament, and Plup not competing on the third day.[3][4][5] On day 4, a positive test led to Blue dropping out before the Double Elimination bracket.[6] The format of the event was altered to account for the missing players and to fill time for other canceled activities.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Summit Island Host:

Prize Pool[edit]

Singles[edit]

Final Singles Bracket[edit]

From Winners
 USA Hungrybox
1
May 15, 2022
Battlefield
Dream Land
Final Destination
Battlefield
 USA iBDW
3
From Losers
 USA Plup
3
 United States Plup
 United States Jmook
May 15, 2022
Dream Land
Battlefield
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
 USA Jmook
1
Losers Finals
 USA Hungrybox
2
May 15, 2022
Battlefield
Dream Land
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Battlefield
Final Destination
 USA Plup
3
Grand Finals
 USA iBDW
3
 United States iBDW
 United States Plup
May 15, 2022
Battlefield
Battlefield
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Dream Land
 USA Plup
2

Participants[edit]

Invited Players
Golden GuardiansGolden Guardians
United States Zain
PandaPanda
United States iBDW
Cloud9Cloud9
United States Mango
PandaPanda
United States Plup[Note 1]
TSMTSM
Sweden Leffen
Qualified from SAME 2021 Finale
Melee StatsMelee Stats
Sweden Pipsqueak[1]
Qualified from GENESIS 8
United States Jmook
Golden GuardiansGolden Guardians
Nicaragua n0ne
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
United States Hungrybox
United States lloD

Notes[edit]

  1. Plup was not disqualfied, but did not attend on day 3 as a precaution.[5]
  2. DarkGenex played in the first day of pools, but dropped out after testing positive for COVID.[3]
  3. Sora played in the first day of pools, but dropped out due to extended close contact with a COVID-positive individual.[4]
  4. Blue played in both days of pools but dropped out of final bracket after testing postive for COVID.[6]

VODs[edit]

Grp A | United States Zain vs. United States DarkGenex
Grp A | United States lloD vs. Nicaragua n0ne
Grp A | United States Zain vs. Nicaragua n0ne
Grp A | United States lloD vs. United States DarkGenex
Grp A | United States Zain vs. United States lloD
Grp B | United States iBDW vs. United States Blue
Grp B | United States Plup vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
Grp B | United States Plup vs. United States Blue
Grp B | United States iBDW vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
Grp B | United Kingdom Frenzy vs. United States Blue
Grp C | United States Hungrybox vs. United States Salt
Grp C | Sweden Leffen vs. United States KoDoRiN
Grp C | United States Hungrybox vs. United States KoDoRiN
Grp C | Sweden Leffen vs. United States Salt
Grp C | United States Hungrybox vs. Sweden Leffen
Grp C | United States KoDoRiN vs. United States Salt
Grp D | United States Mango vs. Australia Sora
Grp D | United States Jmook vs. United States Mekk
Grp D | United States Mango vs. United States Mekk
Grp D | United States Jmook vs. Australia Sora
Grp D | United States Mango vs. United States Jmook
Grp A | United States Zain vs. Nicaragua n0ne
Grp A | United States Zain vs. United States lloD
Seed 2/3 Tiebreaker | United States lloD vs. Nicaragua n0ne
R1 | United States Salt vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
R2 | Nicaragua n0ne vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
R1 | United States Blue vs. United States KoDoRiN
R2 | United States Jmook vs. United States KoDoRiN
R1 | United States Mekk vs. United States lloD
R2 | United States Hungrybox vs. United States lloD
2nd Place Tiebreakers | United States KoDoRiN vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
2nd Place Tiebreakers | United States lloD vs. United States KoDoRiN
2nd Place Tiebreakers | United States Plup vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
2nd Place Tiebreakers | United States Plup vs. United States KoDoRiN
2nd Place Tiebreakers | United States lloD vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
2nd Place Tiebreakers | United States Plup vs. United States lloD
3rd Place Tiebreakers | United States Salt vs. United States Blue
3rd Place Tiebreakers | United States Mekk vs. United States Salt
3rd Place Tiebreakers | United States Mekk vs. United States Blue
QF | United States Zain vs. United States Plup
QF | United States Mango vs. United States Hungrybox
QF | United States iBDW vs. Nicaragua n0ne
QF | Sweden Leffen vs. United States Jmook
SF | United States Plup vs. United States Hungrybox
SF | United States iBDW vs. United States Jmook
LR1 | United States Mekk vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
LR2 | Sweden Leffen vs. United States lloD
LR2 | Nicaragua n0ne vs. United Kingdom Frenzy
LR2 | United States Mango vs. United States KoDoRiN
LR2 | United States Zain vs. United States Salt
LR3 | United States lloD vs. Nicaragua n0ne
LR3 | United States KoDoRiN vs. United States Zain
LR4 | United States Plup vs. United States lloD
LR4 | United States Jmook vs. United States Zain
WF | United States Hungrybox vs. United States iBDW
LSF | United States Plup vs. United States Jmook
LF | United States Hungrybox vs. United States Plup
GF | United States iBDW vs. United States Plup

External Links[edit]

References[edit]