Smash Summit 13: Singles Pools

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki

Group Stage[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Best of 5, Round Robin pools
  • Placements are determined by set counts. If three players have the same set count, additional matches will be played for tiebreakers.
  • The player who finishes 1st in their group will advance to the final bracket winners side
  • Three players from each group advance to the Gauntlet Stage
    • Players who finish 2nd in their group advance to Round 2
    • Players who finish 3rd and 4th in their group advance to Round 1

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA Zain 2-1 7-4
1. Nicaragua n0ne 2-1 4-4
1. USA lloD 2-1 7-4
4. USA DarkGenex 0-3 0-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. USA iBDW 3-0 6-1
2. USA Plup[Note 1] 2-1 6-0
3. United Kingdom Frenzy 1-2 4-6
4. USA Blue 0-3 0-9

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Sweden Leffen 3-0 9-2
2. USA Hungrybox 2-1 6-5
3. USA KoDoRiN 1-2 4-7
4. USA Salt 0-3 4-9

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. USA Mango 3-0 9-2
2. USA Jmook 2-1 8-7
3. USA Mekk 1-2 2-6
4. Australia Sora 0-3 2-6

Notes[edit]

  1. Plup forfeit his games on day 3 and did not play in the Gauntlet Stage. He played on Day 4 and was placed in the 2nd place Gauntlet Tiebreakers

Tiebreakers[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Players will play best of 3 sets to determine what placement they get in their pool
  • The tiebreaker will end once one player wins two sets in a row
  • If no one player wins two sets in a row, the next round of sets will be best of 1

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. USA Zain 2-0
2. Nicaragua n0ne 0-1
3. USA lloD 0-1


Seed 2/3 Tiebreaker
 USA lloD
1
 United States lloD
 Nicaragua n0ne
May 14, 2022
Dream Land
Battlefield
Fountain of Dreams
 Nicaragua n0ne
2

Gauntlet Stage[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Best of 5 sets
  • Seeding is based on performance in the Group Stage
  • All players advance to the Singles Bracket
  • Players will be shuffled into new pools of 3
    • Players who finish 1st in this bracket are seeded in the Winners Bracket
    • Players who finish 2nd and 3rd in this bracket are seeded in the Losers Bracket
  • The ruleset was changed after players dropped out of the tournament due to COVID-19
    • The number of Gauntlet brackets was reduced from 4 to 3
    • Players who finish 2nd in the Gauntlet will play a Round Robin tiebreaker
      • The winner of these tiebreakers will qualify for the Winners Bracket
    • Players who finish 3rd in the Gauntlet will play a Round Robin tiebreaker
      • The winner of these tiebreakers will be given a Bye for Round 1 of the Losers Bracket if there are 13 players in the bracket

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Bracket 1
1. Nicaragua n0ne 1-0 3-1
2. United Kingdom Frenzy 1-1 4-3
3. USA Salt 0-1 0-3


Round 1
 USA Salt
0
 United States Salt
 United Kingdom Frenzy
May 14, 2022
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
 United Kingdom Frenzy
3
Round 2
 Nicaragua n0ne
3
 Nicaragua n0ne
 United Kingdom Frenzy
May 14, 2022
Battlefield
Final Destination
Final Destination
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
 United Kingdom Frenzy
1

Bracket 2[edit]

Bracket 2
1. USA Jmook 1-0 3-1
2. USA KoDoRiN 1-1 4-4
3. USA Blue 0-1 1-3


Round 1
 USA Blue
1
 United States Blue
May 14, 2022
Battlefield
Dream Land
Final Destination
Yoshi's Story
 USA KoDoRiN
3
Round 2
 USA Jmook
3
 United States Jmook
May 14, 2022
Battlefield
Battlefield
Final Destination
Final Destination
 USA KoDoRiN
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Bracket 3
1. USA Hungrybox 1-0 3-2
2. USA lloD 1-1 5-3
3. USA Mekk 0-1 0-3


Round 1
 USA Mekk
0
 United States Mekk
 United States lloD
May 14, 2022
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
 USA lloD
3
Round 2
 USA Hungrybox
3
May 14, 2022
Battlefield
Final Destination
Final Destination
Yoshi's Story
Yoshi's Story
 USA lloD
2

Gauntlet Tiebreakers[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Players will play best of 5 Round Robin sets to determine where they will placed in the Double Elimination bracket
    • The winner of the 2nd place tiebreakers will qualify for the Winners Bracket
    • The winner of the 3rd place tiebreakers will be given a Bye for Round 1 of the Losers Bracket if there are 13 players in the bracket
    • Other placements may be used to determine seeding

Results[edit]

2nd Place Tiebreakers[edit]

2nd Place Tiebreakers
1. USA Plup 3-0 9-2
2. USA lloD 2-1 6-5
3. USA KoDoRiN 1-2 5-7
4. United Kingdom Frenzy 0-3 3-9

3rd Place Tiebreakers[edit]

3rd Place Tiebreakers
1. USA Salt 2-0 6-2
2. USA Mekk 1-1 3-5
3. USA Blue 0-2 4-6