Smash Summit 8

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki


[e][h]Smash Summit 8
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Prize pool:
$30,230
Start Date:
June 13, 2019
End Date:
June 16, 2019
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Doubles Players:
16
Chronology

Smash Summit 8 was a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit (BTS) that took place from June 13th to June 16th. This was the eighth iteration of the tournament series.

Overview[edit]

Beyond the Summit aims to create a "behind the scenes" oriented tournament, inspired by TakeTV's Homestory Cup in StarCraft 2, where the fans can see sides of their favorite players that they don't normally get to see. To achieve this the tournament is held at the BTS House in Los Angeles, where the crew currently lives and works.

The highest placing non-invited players at Get On My Level 2019, Smash 'N' Splash 5, and The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0 will fill the 3 qualifier slots for this event. Wizzrobe qualified through a 4th place finish at Get On My Level 2019. SFAT placed the highest out of the other non-invited players at Smash 'N' Splash 5, but could not attend Smash Summit 8. The 9th place finishers that were not invited (KJH, Shroomed, and Drephen) took place in a round a robin to see who would qualify for Summit. Drephen ended up winning the round robin with sets wins over both KJH and Shroomed to qualify into Smash Summit 8. moky qualified through a 2nd place finish at The Kid, the Goat, and the Mang0.

The voting and elimination process this time will be different from the past Smash Summits. Votes spent on an eliminated player are returned by half each voting round, and the final two players that are eliminated will have the option to choose if they want to receive a portion of the raised funds or be flown to Smash Summit 8 as a guest.[1]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Singles[edit]

Doubles[edit]

Final Singles Bracket[edit]

From Winners
 Sweden Leffen
2
 Sweden Leffen
 United States of America Axe
June 16, 2019
Battlefield
Pokémon Stadium
Fountain of Dreams
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
 USA Axe
3
From Losers
 USA Wizzrobe
3
 United States of America Wizzrobe
 United States of America iBDW
June 16, 2019
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
Yoshi's Story
Battlefield
 USA iBDW
1
Losers Finals
 Sweden Leffen
0
 Sweden Leffen
 United States of America Wizzrobe
June 16, 2019
Fountain of Dreams
Final Destination
Yoshi's Story
 USA Wizzrobe
3
Grand Finals
 USA Axe
 
1
3
 United States of America Axe
 United States of America Wizzrobe
June 16, 2019
Battlefield
Final Destination
Dream Land
Fountain of Dreams
Battlefield
Dream Land
Dream Land
Final Destination
 USA Wizzrobe
 
3
1

Final Doubles Bracket[edit]

From Winners
 USA Mango
 USA S2J
3
United States of America Mango
United States of America S2J
United States of America Hungrybox
United States of America iBDW
June 15, 2019
Battlefield
Dream Land
Dream Land
 USA Hungrybox
 USA iBDW
0
From Losers
 Sweden Leffen
 Spain Trif
1
Sweden Leffen
Spain Trif
United States of America Plup
United States of America Zain
June 15, 2019
Final Destination
Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
Dream Land
 USA Plup
 USA Zain
3
Losers Finals
 USA Hungrybox
 USA iBDW
2
United States of America Hungrybox
United States of America iBDW
United States of America Plup
United States of America Zain
June 15, 2019
Final Destination
Pokémon Stadium
Dream Land
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
 USA Plup
 USA Zain
3
Grand Finals
 USA Mango
 USA S2J
2
3
United States of America Mango
United States of America S2J
United States of America Plup
United States of America Zain
June 15, 2019
Pokémon Stadium
Final Destination
Dream Land
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
Pokémon Stadium
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
 USA Plup
 USA Zain
3
0

Participants[edit]

Invited Players
USA Jigglypuff Hungrybox
Sweden Fox Leffen
USA Sheik Fox Plup
USA Falco Fox Mango
USA Marth Zain
Japan Yoshi aMSa
USA Pikachu Axe
USA Captain Falcon S2J
Crowdfunded Players
New Zealand Marth Spud
Spain Peach Trif
USA Fox iBDW
USA Falco Ginger
Nicaragua Captain Falcon n0ne
Qualified Players
USA Captain Falcon Wizzrobe
USA Sheik Drephen
Canada Fox moky

Smash 'N' Splash 5 Qualifying Tiebreakers[edit]

A round robin was played, as three non-qualified players finished in 9th place at Smash 'N' Splash 5.

Round Robin
1. USA Drephen 2-0
2. USA Shroomed 0-1
2. USA KJH 0-1

References[edit]