Smash Ultimate Summit 4: Singles Pools

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki

Group Stage[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Best of 5, Round Robin pools
  • Placements are determined by set counts. If more than two players have the same set count, additional matches will be played for tiebreakers, if two players have the same set count then it is determined by H2H
  • The player who finishes 1st in their group will advance to the final bracket winners side
  • Three players from each group advance to the Gauntlet Stage
    • Players who finish 2nd in their group advance to Round 2
    • Players who finish 3rd and 4th in their group advance to Round 1

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. France Glutonny 3-0 9-4
2. USA Light 2-1 8-5
3. Mexico MkLeo 1-2 5-6
4. USA NAKAT 0-3 2-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Mexico Sparg0 3-0 9-1
2. Japan Tea 2-1 6-4
3. USA Elegant 1-2 4-7
4. USA Lavish 0-3 2-9

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. USA Dabuz 3-0 9-2
2. Mexico Chag 1-2 5-7
3. USA Tweek 1-2 7-6
4. USA BassMage 1-2 3-8

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Mexico Maister 3-0 9-5
2. Japan ProtoBanham 1-2 7-5
3. USA Goblin 1-2 5-8
4. USA Fatality 1-2 6-7

Tiebreakers[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Players will play best of 3 sets to determine what placement they get in their pool
  • The tiebreaker will end once one player wins two sets in a row
  • If no one player wins two sets in a row, the next round of sets will be best of 1

Results[edit]

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Mexico Chag 2-0
2. USA Tweek 0-1
3. USA BassMage 0-1

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Japan ProtoBanham 2-0
2. USA Goblin 1-1
3. USA Fatality 0-2

Gauntlet Stage[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Best of 5 sets
  • Seeding is based on performance in the Group Stage
  • All players advance to the Singles Bracket
  • Players will be shuffled into new pools of 3
    • Players who finish 1st in this bracket are seeded in the Winners Bracket
    • Players who finish 2nd and 3rd in this bracket are seeded in the Losers Bracket

Results[edit]

Bracket 1[edit]

Bracket 1
1. USA Tweek 2-0
2. Japan ProtoBanham 0-1
3. USA Lavish 0-1


Round 1
 USA Tweek
3
 United States Tweek
 United States Lavish
March 5, 2022
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Battlefield
 USA Lavish
0
Round 2
 Japan ProtoBanham
1
March 5, 2022
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Φ Smashville
Φ Town and City
Small Battlefield
 USA Tweek
3

Bracket 2[edit]

Bracket 2
1. Mexico Chag 1-0
2. USA Elegant 1-1
3. USA NAKAT 0-1


Round 1
 USA Elegant
3
 United States NAKAT
March 5, 2022
Battlefield
Final Destination
Φ Town and City
Φ Town and City
 USA NAKAT
1
Round 2
 Mexico Chag
3
 Mexico Chag
March 5, 2022
Battlefield
Battlefield
Small Battlefield
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
 USA Elegant
1

Bracket 3[edit]

Bracket 3
1. Mexico MkLeo 2-0
2. Japan Tea 0-1
3. USA Fatality 0-1


Round 1
 Mexico MkLeo
3
March 5, 2022
Φ Town and City
Φ Town and City
Φ Smashville
 USA Fatality
0
Round 2
 Japan Tea
1
 Japan Tea
 Mexico MkLeo
March 5, 2022
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Φ Town and City
Small Battlefield
Φ Smashville
 Mexico MkLeo
3

Bracket 4[edit]

Bracket 4
1. USA Light 1-0
2. USA BassMage 1-1
3. USA Goblin 0-1


Round 1
 USA Goblin
0
March 5, 2022
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Small Battlefield
Small Battlefield
 USA BassMage
3
Round 2
 USA Light
3
March 5, 2022
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Final Destination
Φ Pokémon Stadium 2
Φ Kalos Pokémon League
 USA BassMage
1