Summit Champions League - Season 2 Week 3

From Liquipedia Smash Wiki


[e][h]Summit Champions League - Season 2 Week 3
Tournament Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Hit Box
HyperX
Version:
Slippi 2.2.6
Location:
North America North America
Online / Offline:
Online
Prize pool:
$2,000 USD
Date:
May 2, 2021
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Chronology

Summit Champions League - Season 2 Week 3 was a tournament held online on May 2, 2021.

Residents of the following countries are eligible to participate:

  • United States United States
  • Canada Canada
  • Mexico Mexico

Format[edit]

8 players compete in Division 1, and another 8 players compete in Division 2. For Week 3, these 16 players are directly invited from Week 2.

For Weeks 1-3, 19 matches are played:

Division 1:

  • 8-player single-elimination bracket.
  • Top 4 stay in Division 1.
  • Bottom 4 drop to Division 1 Relegation.


Division 2:

  • 4 matches between the 8 Division 2 players.
  • Winners advance to Division 1 Relegation.
  • Losers drop to Division 2 Relegation.


Division 1 Relegation:

  • Bottom 4 from Division 1 bracket play 4 Division 2 winners.
  • Winners advance to Division 1 for next week.
  • Losers stay in Division 2 for next week.


Division 2 Relegation:

  • Division 2 players who lost their match play 4 Open Bracket qualifiers.
  • Winners advance to Division 2 for next week.
  • Losers must re-qualify via Open Bracket next week.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Sweden Leffen (William Hjelte)
    • United States Lovage (Oscar Nilsson)
    • United States Scar (Bobby Scarnewman)
    • United States Slime (Anthony Bruno)
    • United States Toph (Kris Aldenderfer)

Prize Pool[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Division 2[edit]

Division 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Zain
3
 United States Zain
 United States Ginger
May 2, 2021
Battlefield
Dream Land
Dream Land
 USA Ginger
0
 USA S2J
1
 United States S2J
 United States iBDW
May 2, 2021
Battlefield
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Final Destination
Battlefield
 USA iBDW
3
 USA Mango
3
 United States Mango
 United States Gahtzu
May 2, 2021
Battlefield
Battlefield
Battlefield
 USA Gahtzu
0
 USA SFAT
1
 United States SFAT
May 2, 2021
Battlefield
Battlefield
Final Destination
Final Destination
 USA Wizzrobe
3
Semifinals
 USA Zain
3
 United States Zain
 United States iBDW
May 2, 2021
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Yoshi's Story
Final Destination
 USA iBDW
1
 USA Mango
2
May 2, 2021
Battlefield
Yoshi's Story
Dream Land
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Fountain of Dreams
 USA Wizzrobe
3
Grand Finals
 USA Zain
2
 United States Zain
May 2, 2021
Frozen Pokémon Stadium
Dream Land
Yoshi's Story
Fountain of Dreams
Battlefield
 USA Wizzrobe
3

Participants[edit]

Division 1 Players
United States Mango
United States Zain
United States S2J
United States SFAT
United States Wizzrobe
United States Gahtzu
United States Ginger
United States iBDW
Division 2 Players
United States Albert
United States Colbol
United States Plup
United States Ben
United States Kalamazhu
Canada moky
Canada Soonsay
United States Hungrybox

External Links[edit]

References[edit]