Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

11th SOSPA Ranking Tournament

[e][h]11th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
SonicTV
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩ 500,000 KRW
(≃ $474 USD)
Start Date:
2012-12-27
End Date:
2013-01-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Sea
Korea (South)  Mong
Korea (South)  beast
Korea (South)  Movie
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6
Maps

Introduction[edit]

In December 2012, Sonic announced that he was hosting an individual online tournament featuring almost every top player from the current Afreeca scene. This tournament marks the first participation of Sea in Brood War amateur tournaments after retiring from StarCraft II.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jan 11, 2013: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00095 USD.)

Format[edit]

Round of 16 is an MSL style group stage where two players of each group advance to the quarterfinals and face each other in a best of 5 single-elimination bracket.

Map Pool[edit]

Participating Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
Korea (South) Movie Korea (South) Ample Korea (South) beast
Korea (South) Perfectman Korea (South) HiyA Korea (South) Force(Name)
Korea (South) Sky[kaL] Korea (South) Mong Korea (South) Larva
Korea (South) Shuttle Korea (South) Sea Korea (South) hero
Korea (South) Tyson Korea (South) Shinee Korea (South) Snail*
Korea (South) ZeLoT
  • TerrOr was replaced at the last minute with Snail, because TerrOr is permanently banned from Afreeca because of inappropriate stream contents. He will be not able to participate in any of the Afreeca streamed events.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
1. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Ample ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Sky --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  ZeLot --Eliminated 0-2

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
1. South Korea  Tyson ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Shinee --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Snail --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread
1. South Korea  Larva ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Shuttle --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  HiyA --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
1. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  beast ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Force(Name) --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  PerfectMan --Eliminated 0-2
  • PerfectMan forfeited his game against beast due to connection issues.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea Larva
0
 South Korea Movie
3
 South Korea Tyson
1
 South Korea beast
3
 South Korea hero
2
 South Korea Mong
3
 South Korea Ample
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea Movie
2
 South Korea beast
0
 South Korea Mong
3
Finals
 South Korea Sea
3
 South Korea Mong
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Ro16
556
Quarters
233
Semis
121
Finals
2
Winner
1


External links[edit]

References[edit]