13th SOSPA Ranking Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]13th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
SonicTV
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
13th
Prize pool:
₩200,000 KRW
(≃ $176 USD)
Start Date:
2013-05-22
End Date:
2013-05-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Movie
South Korea  Shuttle
South Korea  Sky
South Korea  hero
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps

Introduction[edit]

The 13th SOSPA Ranking Tournament would also be the second SOSPA tournament to start in 2013.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2013-05-30: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)

Format[edit]

Round of 16 is an ODT Sonic style format. First two matches are best of 1, Winners, Losers and Final matches are best of 3. Two match victories are required to advance, two match losses will result in being knocked out of the tournament.

The rest of the tournament (Quarterfinals, Semifinals and the Grand Final) are best of 5, single-elimination bracket. Each stage of the tournament is randomized.

Map Pool[edit]

Participating Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
South Korea Movie South Korea Sea South Korea Larva
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Mong South Korea hero
South Korea Tyson South Korea Ample South Korea beast
South Korea Sky South Korea Sexy* South Korea ZeLoT
South Korea Pusan South Korea Notice South Korea Snail
South Korea Lazy South Korea sSak

*South Korea  Lazy replaced South Korea  Sexy for an unknown reason.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Ample --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  ZeLoT --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C Watch VOD
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Snail --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Notice --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea  Lazy ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Larva ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Tyson --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Mong --Eliminated 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Shuttle
3
 South Korea Sea
1
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Lazy
1
 South Korea Sky
3
 South Korea Larva
1
 South Korea Movie
3
 South Korea sSak
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Shuttle
3
 South Korea hero
1
 South Korea Sky
-
Sky 
 Movie
 South Korea Movie
W
Finals
 South Korea Shuttle
2
 South Korea Movie
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 16
655
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
31
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]