15th SOSPA Ranking Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]15th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
SonicTV
Sponsor:
iStar PC Mall
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
15th
Prize pool:
₩1,500,000 KRW
(≃ $1,347 USD)
Start Date:
2013-07-09
End Date:
2013-08-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Sea
South Korea  sSak
South Korea  hero
South Korea  Pusan
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
9
10
Maps

Introduction[edit]

The 15th SOSPA Ranking Tournament was the first ranking tournament sponsored by iStar PC Mall, and featured a bigger prizepool than ever before, as well as twice the player pool.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2013-08-07: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)

Format[edit]

Ro32 and Ro16 will be ODT Sonic style format, Variation A. First two matches are Bo3, and Winners and Losers matches are Bo1. Final Match is Bo3. Two match victories are required to advance, two match losses will result in being knocked out of the tournament.

The rest of the tournament (Ro8, Semifinals and Finals) are Bo5, single-elimination bracket. Each stage of the tournament will be randomized.

Map Pool[edit]

Participating Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (10)
South Korea Movie South Korea Sea South Korea Larva
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Mong South Korea hero
South Korea Tyson South Korea Ogdol South Korea beast
South Korea SanTa South Korea sSak South Korea ZeLoT
South Korea Pusan South Korea HiyA South Korea Killer
South Korea Lazy South Korea Ample South Korea so..fma
South Korea ErOs_Lucifer South Korea Sexy South Korea ZergFight
South Korea Changers South Korea Minus)Crack South Korea Cola
South Korea Hint South Korea Shinee South Korea satang
South Korea Olympus South Korea ZergMaN
South Korea Hi South Korea Starcue
South Korea Sky

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Ample ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Changers --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  so..fma --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Pusan ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Hint ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Sexy --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  PerfectMan --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  ZergFight --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Olympus ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  SanTa --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Cola --Eliminated 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Tyson ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Hi ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Mong --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Bya --Eliminated 0-2
  • Bya played Terran in game 1 and Zerg in
    games 2 and 3 against Tyson

Group F[edit]

Group F lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  ZergMaN ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Minus)Crack --Eliminated 0-2




Group G[edit]

Group G lrthread Review
1. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  ZeLoT --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  ErOs_Lucifer --Eliminated 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Shout ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Ogdol --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  StarCue --Eliminated 0-2
  • Ogdol played Terran in games 1 and 2 and Zerg
    in game 3 against Lazy.
  • Killer was replaced by StarCue.


Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Hint ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Hi --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  HiyA --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  ZergMaN --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Sky --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
. South Korea  Pusan ► Advances 2-1
. South Korea  Ample --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Shout --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Tyson --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Olympus --Eliminated 0-2



Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea hero
3
 South Korea Shuttle
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Pusan
0
 South Korea sSak
3
Finals
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Pusan
0
 South Korea hero
2


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
13910
Round of 16
952
Quarterfinals
521
Semifinals
121
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]