16th SOSPA Ranking Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]16th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
SonicTV
Sponsor:
Sinbal Farm
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Edition:
16th
Prize pool:
₩1,800,000 KRW
(≃ $1,641 USD)
Start Date:
2013-08-14
End Date:
2013-09-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Sea
South Korea  Killer
South Korea  hero
South Korea  Mong
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
10
11
Maps

Introduction[edit]

The 16th SOSPA Ranking Tournament was the second ranking tournament to have a 32-player pool, and featured a bigger prizepool than ever before.

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2013-09-08: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)

Format[edit]

Ro32 and Ro16 will be ODT Sonic style format, Variation A. First two matches are Bo3, and Winners and Losers matches are Bo1. Final Match is Bo3. Two match victories are required to advance, two match losses will result in being knocked out of the tournament.

The rest of the tournament (Ro8, Semifinals and Finals) are Bo5, single-elimination bracket. Each stage of the tournament will be randomized.

Map Pool[edit]

Participating Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (11)
South Korea Movie South Korea Sea South Korea Larva
South Korea Shuttle South Korea Mong South Korea hero
South Korea Tyson South Korea SOSO South Korea beast
South Korea Brave South Korea sSak China Fengzi
South Korea Pusan South Korea HiyA South Korea Killer
South Korea Lazy South Korea Ample South Korea Snail
China Zhanhun South Korea Scan South Korea StarCue
South Korea Sky South Korea Shinee South Korea Cola
South Korea Hint South Korea `iOps]..Han South Korea ZergMaN
South Korea Olympus South Korea Hyosim South Korea KaZe_Hyun
South Korea Hi South Korea Terror

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Pusan ► Advances 2-0
2. China  Fengzi ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  SOSO --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  StarCue --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Brave ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  ZergMaN --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Shinee --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Hyosim --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Olympus --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Scan --Eliminated 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Tyson ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Hi --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Feat --Eliminated 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Ample ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Larva --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Hint --Eliminated 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Sky ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  beast --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  KaZe_Hyun --Eliminated 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Terror ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  `iOps)Han --Eliminated 1-2
4. China  Zhanhun --Eliminated 0-2



Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Mong ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  HiyA ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Shuttle --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Tyson --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  hero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Lazy --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review


1. South Korea  Movie ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Ample ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Terror --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea  Brave --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea  Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea  Killer ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea  Sky --Eliminated 1-2
4. China  Fengzi --Eliminated 0-2



Elimination Bracket[edit]


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 32
111011
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
152
Semifinals
22
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]