Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

17th SOSPA Ranking Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]17th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
SonicTV
Sponsor(s):
Sinbal Farm
Server:
Fish
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩1,800,000 KRW
(≃ $1,693 USD)
Start Date:
2013-09-21
End Date:
2013-10-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
32
Protoss 11
Terran 10
Zerg 11
Maps

Introduction[edit]

The 17th SOSPA Ranking Tournament was the third ranking tournament to have a 32-player pool. This SRT saw the return of all kinds of former progamers, from first-generation OSL medalists ZeuS and ChRh, B-teamers Britney and Hm[ArnC], and recently retired from SC2, Mini and Jaehoon.

This SRT featured two new maps, New Empire of the Sun and Benzene, and did not include Fighting Spirit for the first time in a SOSPA tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Participating Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (11)
South Korea Hi South Korea ChRh South Korea Terror
South Korea Zeus South Korea HiyA South Korea Hm
South Korea Britney South Korea Scan South Korea hero
South Korea Sky South Korea Mong South Korea Cola
South Korea Pusan South Korea Ample South Korea Starcue
South Korea Mini South Korea `iOps]..Han South Korea Starry
South Korea Tyson South Korea kkong South Korea Larva
South Korea Lazy South Korea sSak South Korea KaZe_Hyun
South Korea Jaehoon South Korea Sea South Korea ZergMaN
South Korea Hint South Korea Learn..1023 South Korea Killer
South Korea Shuttle South Korea beast

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Zerg Terror ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Hi ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Zeus --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran ChRh --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg hero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Hm(ArnC) --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Britney --Eliminated 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Terran Scan ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Cola --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Sky --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Terran Ample ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Pusan ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Starry --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg StarCue --Eliminated 0-2


Group E[edit]

Group E preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Terran sSak ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Larva ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Mini --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran `iOps)..Han --Eliminated 0-2


Group F[edit]

Group F preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Protoss Lazy ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Tyson ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran kkong --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg KaZe_Hyun --Eliminated 0-2


Group G[edit]

Group G preview lrthread Watch VOD Review
1. South Korea Terran Sea ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Hint ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Jaehoon --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN --Eliminated 0-2


Group H[edit]

Group H preview lrthread Review
1. South Korea Protoss Shuttle ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Killer ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran LearN..1023 --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg beast --Eliminated 0-2

Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg Terror ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Lazy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran sSak --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Scan --Eliminated 0-2


Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Zerg Killer ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Mong ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg hero --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pusan --Eliminated 0-2


Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread
1. South Korea Terran HiyA ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Sea ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Hi --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Tyson --Eliminated 0-2


Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
1. South Korea Protoss Hint ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Shuttle ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Ample --Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Larva --Eliminated 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 32
111011
Round of 16
664
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
121
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]