1999 Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]1999 Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Tooniverse
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩45,000,000 KRW
(≃ $39,750 USD)
Start Date:
1999-10-02
End Date:
1999-12-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 6
Terran 5
Zerg 5
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 1999 Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open was held from October through December 1999. It was one of the earliest professional StarCraft tournaments organized and eventually became the first in the OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) series.[1] The tournament was broadcast from one of the Tooniverse-owned offices in Seongnam on the outskirts of Seoul. The event was one of the first to include live commentary, carried out by the iconic trio of Jeong Il Hun, Eom Jae Gyeong, and the legendary Kim Carrier - Kim Do Hyeong.[2][3]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The ₩45,000,000 (~$40,000) prize pool was divided as follows:[4][5][6][7]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Format[edit]

The 1999 Tooniverse PKO format featured a group stage consisting of four round robin groups, with the top two members of each group advancing to another group stage for the round of eight where again the top two members advanced. The winners of each group played a best of three with the winner advancing directly to the finals, while the second place players had another best of three between themselves. The winner of that second place match played a best of five with the loser of the winner's match to advance to the best of five finals.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
South Korea Feel_LOVE Sweden eVERLAST South Korea Freemura
South Korea MiMi South Korea Kill South Korea October
South Korea Neo(E)Protoss South Korea (B_Blade)Leader South Korea Savage
South Korea resisa South Korea RandomParkSa South Korea SKELTON
South Korea SSamJang South Korea V-Gundam South Korea TheBOy
South Korea TAENI  —  —

Maps[edit]

1999 Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open
AshrigoLost TempleShowdownSnowbound
AshrigoLost TempleShowdownSnowbound

Results[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg SKELTON 2-1
2. South Korea Zerg Freemura 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss TAENI 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss resisa 1-2
Group A Matches
ZergSKELTON
1
0
ProtossTAENI
ZergSKELTON
ProtossTAENI
ZergFreemura
1
0
Protossresisa
ZergFreemura
Protossresisa
Protossresisa
0
1
ProtossTAENI
Protossresisa
ProtossTAENI
ZergFreemura
0
1
ZergSKELTON
ZergFreemura
ZergSKELTON
Protossresisa
1
0
ZergSKELTON
Protossresisa
ZergSKELTON
ZergFreemura
1
0
ProtossTAENI
ZergFreemura
ProtossTAENI
Group B
1. South Korea Zerg TheBOy* 2-1
2. South Korea Protoss Feel_LOVE* 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Neo(E)Protoss 2-1
4. South Korea Protoss MiMi 0-3
Group B Matches
ZergTheBOy
0
1
ZergNeo(E)Protoss
ZergTheBOy
ZergNeo(E)Protoss
ProtossFeel_LOVE
1
0
ProtossMiMi
ProtossFeel_LOVE
ProtossMiMi
ProtossFeel_LOVE
1
0
ProtossNeo(E)Protoss
ProtossFeel_LOVE
ProtossNeo(E)Protoss
ProtossMiMi
0
1
ZergTheBOy
ProtossMiMi
ZergTheBOy
ProtossMiMi
0
1
ProtossNeo(E)Protoss
ProtossMiMi
ProtossNeo(E)Protoss
ProtossFeel_LOVE
0
1
ZergTheBOy
ProtossFeel_LOVE
ZergTheBOy
ProtossFeel_LOVE
0
1
ZergTheBOy
ProtossFeel_LOVE
ZergTheBOy
ZergTheBOy
1
0
ZergNeo(E)Protoss
ZergTheBOy
ZergNeo(E)Protoss
ProtossFeel_LOVE
1
0
ProtossNeo(E)Protoss
ProtossFeel_LOVE
ProtossNeo(E)Protoss

*Advanced by tiebreaker

Group C
1. South Korea Protoss SSamJang 3-0
2. South Korea Terran RandomParkSa 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Kill 1-2
4. Sweden Terran eVERLAST 0-3
Group C Matches
TerranRandomParkSa
0
1
ProtossSSamJang
TerranRandomParkSa
ProtossSSamJang
TerraneVERLAST
0
1
TerranKill
TerraneVERLAST
TerranKill
TerranKill
0
1
ProtossSSamJang
TerranKill
ProtossSSamJang
TerraneVERLAST
0
1
TerranRandomParkSa
TerraneVERLAST
TerranRandomParkSa
TerranKill
0
1
TerranRandomParkSa
TerranKill
TerranRandomParkSa
Random (Only Drew Zerg)SSamJang
1
0
Random (Only Drew Terran)eVERLAST
Random (Only Drew Zerg)SSamJang
Random (Only Drew Terran)eVERLAST
Group D
1. South Korea Protoss (B_Blade)Leader 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Savage 2-1
3. South Korea Terran V-Gundam 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg October 0-3
Group D Matches
Terran(B_Blade)Leader
1
0
TerranV-Gundam
Terran(B_Blade)Leader
TerranV-Gundam
ZergOctober
0
1
ZergSavage
ZergOctober
ZergSavage
ZergSavage
1
0
TerranV-Gundam
ZergSavage
TerranV-Gundam
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
1
0
ZergOctober
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
ZergOctober
Terran(B_Blade)Leader
1
0
ZergSavage
Terran(B_Blade)Leader
ZergSavage
ProtossOctober
0
1
Random (Only Drew Terran)V-Gundam
ProtossOctober
Random (Only Drew Terran)V-Gundam

Group Stage: Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss SSamJang 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Feel_LOVE 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Savage 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg SKELTON 0-3
Group A Matches
ZergSavage
1
0
ZergSKELTON
ZergSavage
ZergSKELTON
ProtossFeel_LOVE
0
1
TerranSSamJang
ProtossFeel_LOVE
TerranSSamJang
ZergSavage
0
1
ProtossSSamJang
ZergSavage
ProtossSSamJang
ProtossFeel_LOVE
1
0
ProtossSKELTON
ProtossFeel_LOVE
ProtossSKELTON
ZergSKELTON
0
1
ProtossSSamJang
ZergSKELTON
ProtossSSamJang
ProtossFeel_LOVE
1
0
ZergSavage
ProtossFeel_LOVE
ZergSavage
Group B
1. South Korea Zerg TheBOy 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Freemura 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss (B_Blade)Leader 1-2
4. South Korea Terran RandomParkSa 0-3
Group B Matches
TerranFreemura
1
0
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
TerranFreemura
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
TerranRandomParkSa
0
1
ZergTheBOy
TerranRandomParkSa
ZergTheBOy
ProtossFreemura
0
1
ZergTheBOy
ProtossFreemura
ZergTheBOy
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
1
0
ProtossRandomParkSa
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
ProtossRandomParkSa
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
0
1
ZergTheBOy
Protoss(B_Blade)Leader
ZergTheBOy
ZergFreemura
1
0
TerranRandomParkSa
ZergFreemura
TerranRandomParkSa

Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
South KoreaFreemura
2
South KoreaFeel_LOVE
0
South KoreaSSamJang
2
South KoreaFreemura
3
South KoreaTheBOy
2
South KoreaFreemura
3

Notes[edit]

The Progamer Korea Open allowed race-picking, with both eventual finalists Freemura and TheBOy switching races at least once, and Freemura playing at least one match as each race in his semifinal win over SSamJang.[8]

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Ashrigo91010.0%64266.7%-----11
Lost Temple1921150.0%83537.5%21150.0%16-
Showdown111010.0%32166.7%1010.0%312
Snowbound11----43175.0%110100.0%-24
Total Sum (Σ)5041325.0%2112957.1%42250.0%4107

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening:

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  OSL   |  Tooniverse Progamer Korea Open  |   Next Starleague:  2000 Hanaro OSL