2001-2002 KPGA Winners Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2001 KPGA Winners Championship
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Group Stage, Single Elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2001-12-20
End Date:
2002-01-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  MuMyung
South Korea  YellOw
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16

Format[edit]

  • Round of 16 - Bo1 Single Elimination
  • Round of 8 - Group Stage Round Robin format
  • Round of 4 - Group Stage Round Robin format
  • Finals Bo5, 3/4th place match bo1

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (11)
South Korea  TheMarine South Korea  Yellow
South Korea  BoxeR South Korea  ChoJJa
South Korea  ChRh South Korea  JinNam
South Korea  Marine South Korea  MuMyung
South Korea  JinSu
South Korea  100prowin
South Korea  KIMDONGWOO
South Korea  Taewoo
South Korea  GoRush
South Korea  JunioR
South Korea  H.O.T-Forever

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Qualifying Matches
 South Korea Yellow
1
 South Korea ChoJJa
0
 South Korea Marine (Jung Yoo Seok)
1
 South Korea JinNam
0
 South Korea MuMyung
1
 South Korea 100prowin
0
 South Korea JinSu
1
 South Korea 부전승
0
 South Korea TheMarine
1
 South Korea KIMDONGWOO
0
 South Korea Taewoo
1
 South Korea ChRh
0
 South Korea BoxeR
1
 South Korea GoRush
0
 South Korea H.O.T-Forever
1
 South Korea JunioR
0
Qualified
 South Korea Yellow
 South Korea Marine (Jung Yoo Seok)
 South Korea MuMyung
 South Korea JinSu
 South Korea TheMarine
 South Korea Taewoo
 South Korea BoxeR
 South Korea H.O.T-Forever

Round of 8[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Yellow 3-0 3-0
2. South Korea  TheMarine 2-1 2-1
3. South Korea  Marine 1-2 1-2
4. South Korea  Taewoo 0-3 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 3-0 3-0
2. South Korea  MuMyung 2-1 2-1
3. South Korea  BoxeR 1-2 1-2
4. South Korea  JinSu 0-3 0-3

Round of 4[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  MuMyung 3-0 3-0
2. South Korea  TheMarine 1-2 1-2
2. South Korea  Yellow 1-2 1-2
2. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 1-2 1-2
Tie Breaker 1
2. South Korea  Yellow 1-1 1-1
2. South Korea  TheMarine 1-1 1-1
2. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 1-1 1-1
Tie Breaker 2
1. South Korea  Yellow 2-0 2-0
2. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 1-1 1-1
3. South Korea  TheMarine 0-2 0-2

Finals[edit]

Finals
 South Korea MuMyung
3
 South Korea Yellow
2
3/4 Place Match
 South Korea TheMarine
1
 South Korea H.O.T-Forever
0