2002-2003 Panasonic OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2002-2003 Panasonic OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Panasonic
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩30,000,000 KRW
(≃ $24,926 USD)
Start Date:
2002-11-15
End Date:
2003-02-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 2
Terran 8
Zerg 6
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2002-2003 Panasonic OSL was held from November 2002 through February 2003. The tournament marked NaDa's debut in the OnGameNet Starleague (OSL). He came into the OSL on a hot streak after winning 2 KPGA Tours and simulaneously competing in the Baskin Robbins KPGA 4th Tour, which he would later win shortly before winning the OSL; a feat that went unmatched until Flash. He made it through the Ro16 by going 2-1 in his group and subsequently beating out H.O.T-Forever in the tiebreakers. He went into the Ro8 with a lot of confidence and made it through 2-1, yet again dropping a game to a Zerg player. NaDa went on to display that his losses to Zerg were only small setbacks by defeating YellOw 3-1 and sweeping Chojja 3-0 to win the Starleague. Thus Nada walked the Royal Road adding his first OSL win to his illustrious career.[1]

The opening video can be found here.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 (~$25,000) was awarded to the top finisher per the below:[2][3][4]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (6)
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea GARIMTO
OrionOrion
South Korea BoxeR
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea ChoJJa
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Reach
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
France ElkY
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
 —
Ideal SpaceIdeal Space
South Korea kOs
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
South Korea JinNam
 —
Pirates of SpacePirates of Space
South Korea Lee
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Junwi
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea NaDa
Ideal SpaceIdeal Space
South Korea MuMyung
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Oddysay
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea YellOw
 —
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Sync
 —
 —
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea XellOs
 —

Format[edit]

The 2002-2003 Panasonic OSL made a few changes to the manner in which players were seeded compared to the previous 2002 SKY OSL. Instead of the top four players, only the top three were given seeds, with the fourth seed going to the winner of the 2002 2nd OCL|2002 2nd OnGameNet Challenge League, XellOs. The round of sixteen onwards remained mostly unchanged, with the third place match being extended from a best of three to a best of five.


Maps[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. France Terran Elky 2-1
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 2-1
4. South Korea Protoss Reach 0-3
Group A Matches
ZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
ProtossReach
ZergH.O.T-Forever
ProtossReach
TerranNaDa
1
0
TerranElky
TerranNaDa
TerranElky
TerranNaDa
1
0
ProtossReach
TerranNaDa
ProtossReach
TerranElky
1
0
ZergH.O.T-Forever
TerranElky
ZergH.O.T-Forever
TerranElky
1
0
ProtossReach
TerranElky
ProtossReach
ZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
TerranNaDa
ZergH.O.T-Forever
TerranNaDa
Tie Breaker
TerranElky
1
0
TerranNaDa
TerranElky
TerranNaDa
TerranElky
1
0
ZergH.O.T-Forever
TerranElky
ZergH.O.T-Forever
ZergH.O.T-Forever
0
1
TerranNaDa
ZergH.O.T-Forever
TerranNaDa


Group B
1. South Korea Terran Lee 2-1
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jinnam 1-2
3. South Korea Protoss GARIMTO 1-2
Group B Matches
TerranLee
1
0
ZergJinnam
TerranLee
ZergJinnam
TerranBoxeR
1
0
ProtossGARIMTO
TerranBoxeR
ProtossGARIMTO
TerranBoxeR
1
0
ZergJinnam
TerranBoxeR
ZergJinnam
ProtossGARIMTO
1
0
TerranLee
ProtossGARIMTO
TerranLee
TerranLee
1
0
TerranBoxeR
TerranLee
TerranBoxeR
ZergJinnam
1
0
ProtossGARIMTO
ZergJinnam
ProtossGARIMTO


Group C
1. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Terran kOs 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Oddysay 1-2
Group C Matches
TerrankOs
1
0
ZergChoJJa
TerrankOs
ZergChoJJa
ZergYellOw
1
0
TerranOddysay
ZergYellOw
TerranOddysay
ZergYellOw
1
0
TerrankOs
ZergYellOw
TerrankOs
ZergChoJJa
1
0
TerranOddysay
ZergChoJJa
TerranOddysay
TerrankOs
0
1
TerranOddysay
TerrankOs
TerranOddysay
ZergChoJJa
1
0
ZergYellOw
ZergChoJJa
ZergYellOw


Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
1. South Korea Terran XellOs 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sync 2-1
4. South Korea Zerg Mumyung 0-3
Group D Matches
TerranXellOs
1
0
ZergMumyung
TerranXellOs
ZergMumyung
TerranSync
1
0
ZergJunwi
TerranSync
ZergJunwi
TerranSync
1
0
ZergMumyung
TerranSync
ZergMumyung
ZergJunwi
1
0
TerranXellOs
ZergJunwi
TerranXellOs
TerranXellOs
1
0
TerranSync
TerranXellOs
TerranSync
ZergJunwi
1
0
ZergMumyung
ZergJunwi
ZergMumyung
Tie Breaker
TerranXellOs
1
0
TerranSync
TerranXellOs
TerranSync
ZergJunwi
1
0
TerranXellOs
ZergJunwi
TerranXellOs
ZergJunwi
1
0
TerranSync
ZergJunwi
TerranSync

Group Stage: Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran BoxeR 1-2
3. France Terran Elky 1-2
Group A Matches
ZergYellOw
1
0
ZergJunwi
ZergYellOw
ZergJunwi
TerranBoxeR
1
0
TerranElky
TerranBoxeR
TerranElky
ZergYellOw
1
0
TerranBoxeR
ZergYellOw
TerranBoxeR
ZergJunwi
1
0
TerranElky
ZergJunwi
TerranElky
ZergJunwi
1
0
TerranBoxeR
ZergJunwi
TerranBoxeR
TerranElky
1
0
ZergYellOw
TerranElky
ZergYellOw


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 3-0
2. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea Terran XellOs 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Lee 0-3
Group B Matches
ZergChoJJa
1
0
TerranXellOs
ZergChoJJa
TerranXellOs
TerranNaDa
1
0
TerranLee
TerranNaDa
TerranLee
TerranNaDa
1
0
TerranXellOs
TerranNaDa
TerranXellOs
ZergChoJJa
1
0
TerranLee
ZergChoJJa
TerranLee
ZergChoJJa
1
0
TerranNaDa
ZergChoJJa
TerranNaDa
TerranXellOs
1
0
TerranLee
TerranXellOs
TerranLee


Round of 4 Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaNaDa
3
South KoreaChoJJa
0
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
286
Round of 8
53
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Avant Garde1673442.9%220100.0%----34-
Bifrost1474357.1%----21150.0%32-
Forbidden Zone1595455.6%----2020.0%13-
Gaema Gowon1374357.1%--------33-
Total Sum (Σ)5830161453.3%220100.0%41325.0%1012-

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]

Opening


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Ace Combat 3 OST - Engage
  • Ace Combat 3 OST - Transparent Blue
  • Ace Combat 3 OST- Physical Layer
  • Coal Chamber - Something Told Me
  • Ill Nino - What Comes Around
  • Korn - Blind
  • Linkin Park - In The End
  • Saliva - 800
  • Slipknot - My Plague (New Abuse Mix)
  • The Crystal Method - Name Of The Game

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2002 SKY OSL   |  2002-2003 Panasonic OSL  |   Next Starleague:  Olympus OSL