2002-2003 Panasonic OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2002-2003 Panasonic OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Panasonic
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩45,000,000 KRW
(≃ $37,389 USD)
Start Date:
2002-11-15
End Date:
2003-02-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 2
Terran 8
Zerg 6
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2002-2003 Panasonic OSL was held from November 2002 through February 2003. The tournament marked NaDa's debut in the OnGameNet Starleague (OSL). He came into the OSL on a hot streak after winning 2 KPGA Tours and simulaneously competing in the Baskin Robbins KPGA 4th Tour, which he would later win shortly before winning the OSL; a feat that went unmatched until Flash. He made it through the Ro16 by going 2-1 in his group and subsequently beating out H.O.T-Forever in the tiebreakers. He went into the Ro8 with a lot of confidence and made it through 2-1, yet again dropping a game to a Zerg player. NaDa went on to display that his losses to Zerg were only small setbacks by defeating YellOw 3-1 and sweeping Chojja 3-0 to win the Starleague. Thus Nada walked the Royal Road adding his first OSL win to his illustrious career.[1] [2]

The opening video can be found here.

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩45,000,000 (~37,389) was awarded to the top finisher per the below:[3][4][5][6]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (6)
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea GARIMTO
OrionOrion
South Korea BoxeR
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea ChoJJa
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Reach
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
France ElkY
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
 —
Ideal SpaceIdeal Space
South Korea kOs
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
South Korea JinNam
 —
Pirates of SpacePirates of Space
South Korea Lee
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Junwi
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea NaDa
Ideal SpaceIdeal Space
South Korea MuMyung
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Oddysay
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea YellOw
 —
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Sync
 —
 —
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea XellOs
 —

Format[edit]

The 2002-2003 Panasonic OSL made a few changes to the manner in which players were seeded compared to the previous 2002 SKY OSL. Instead of the top four players, only the top three were given seeds, with the fourth seed going to the winner of the 2002 2nd OCL|2002 2nd OnGameNet Challenge League, XellOs. The round of sixteen onwards remained mostly unchanged, with the third place match being extended from a best of three to a best of five.


Maps[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. France Terran Elky 2-1
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 2-1
4. South Korea Protoss Reach 0-3
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaProtossReach
FranceTerranElky
1
0
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
FranceTerranElky
1
0
South KoreaProtossReach
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaTerranNaDa
Tie Breaker
FranceTerranElky
1
0
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
0
1
South KoreaTerranNaDa


Group B
1. South Korea Terran Lee 2-1
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jinnam 1-2
3. South Korea Protoss GARIMTO 1-2
Group B Matches
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
South KoreaZergJinnam
South KoreaProtossGARIMTO
1
0
South KoreaTerranLee
South KoreaZergJinnam
1
0
South KoreaProtossGARIMTO


Group C
1. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Terran kOs 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Oddysay 1-2
Group C Matches
South KoreaZergYellOw
1
0
South KoreaTerranOddysay
South KoreaZergChoJJa
1
0
South KoreaTerranOddysay
South KoreaTerrankOs
0
1
South KoreaTerranOddysay
South KoreaZergChoJJa
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw


Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
1. South Korea Terran XellOs 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sync 2-1
4. South Korea Zerg Mumyung 0-3
Group D Matches
South KoreaTerranXellOs
1
0
South KoreaZergMumyung
South KoreaTerranSync
1
0
South KoreaZergMumyung
South KoreaZergJunwi
1
0
South KoreaTerranXellOs
Tie Breaker
South KoreaTerranXellOs
1
0
South KoreaTerranSync
South KoreaZergJunwi
1
0
South KoreaTerranXellOs

Group Stage: Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea Terran BoxeR 1-2
3. France Terran Elky 1-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergYellOw
1
0
South KoreaZergJunwi
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
FranceTerranElky
South KoreaZergJunwi
1
0
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
FranceTerranElky
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 3-0
2. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea Terran XellOs 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Lee 0-3
Group B Matches
South KoreaTerranNaDa
1
0
South KoreaTerranXellOs
South KoreaZergChoJJa
1
0
South KoreaTerranLee
South KoreaZergChoJJa
1
0
South KoreaTerranNaDa


Round of 4 Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
286
Round of 8
53
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Avant Garde1673442.9%220100.0%-----34
Bifrost1474357.1%----21150.0%-32
Forbidden Zone1595455.6%----2020.0%-13
Gaema Gowon1374357.1%---------33
Total Sum (Σ)5830161453.3%220100.0%41325.0%-1012

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]

Opening


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Ace Combat 3 OST - Engage
  • Ace Combat 3 OST - Transparent Blue
  • Ace Combat 3 OST- Physical Layer
  • Coal Chamber - Something Told Me
  • Ill Nino - What Comes Around
  • Korn - Blind
  • Linkin Park - In The End
  • Saliva - 800
  • Slipknot - My Plague (New Abuse Mix)
  • The Crystal Method - Name Of The Game

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2002 SKY OSL   |  2002-2003 Panasonic OSL  |   Next Starleague:  Olympus OSL