2002-2003 Stout & Baskin Robbins KPGA 4th Tour

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2002 Stout & Baskin Robbins KPGA 4th Tour
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1 2 groups with inter-group matches. Single elimination playoffs for top6
Prize pool:
₩6,000,000 KRW
(≃ $5,113 USD)
Start Date:
2002-10-15
End Date:
2003-01-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  NaDa
South Korea  ChoJJa
South Korea  kOs
South Korea  JinNam
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
6
7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩6,000,000 (~$4,500) was awarded to the top finisher per the below:>

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2003-01-18: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea Junitoss
South Korea BoxeR
South Korea ChoJJa
South Korea Reach
South Korea kOs
South Korea CryStal
South Korea Zeus
South Korea NaDa
South Korea GGMAN
 —
South Korea Oddysay
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
 —
South Korea Sync
South Korea JinNam
 —
South Korea XellOs
South Korea Junwi
 —  —
South Korea MuMyung

Format[edit]

There were 2 groups - 8 players - which were standard round robin Bo1. Additionally in the middle of group matches - between 4th and 5th round - there were 2 rounds of inter-group matches.

The winner of each group was seeded to the semifinal while 2/3 players from each group were seeded to quarterfinals.

Play-offs were Bo5.

Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group play - 1st part[edit]

Mega Match[edit]

Mega Match
1. South Korea  kOs 4-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Junwi 3-1 3-1
3. South Korea  Reach 2-2 2-2
4. South Korea  CryStal 2-2 2-2
5. South Korea  ChoJJa 2-2 2-2
6. South Korea  GGMAN 1-3 1-3
6. South Korea  XellOs 1-3 1-3
8. South Korea  BoxeR 1-3 1-3

Xtra Match[edit]

Xtra Match
1. South Korea  NaDa 4-0 4-0
1. South Korea  Zeus 4-0 4-0
3. South Korea  JinNam 3-1 3-1
4. South Korea  MuMyung 2-2 2-2
5. South Korea  Oddysay 2-2 2-2
6. South Korea  Sync 1-3 1-3
7. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 0-4 0-4
7. South Korea  Junitoss 0-4 0-4

Integroup Games[edit]

Mega Match[edit]

Mega Match
1. South Korea  kOs 5-1 5-1
2. South Korea  Junwi 4-2 4-2
3. South Korea  Reach 3-3 3-3
4. South Korea  CryStal 3-3 3-3
5. South Korea  ChoJJa 3-3 3-3
6. South Korea  XellOs 3-3 3-3
7. South Korea  BoxeR 2-4 1-3
8. South Korea  GGMAN 1-5 1-5

Xtra Match[edit]

Xtra Match
1. South Korea  NaDa 5-1 5-1
2. South Korea  Zeus 4-2 4-2
2. South Korea  JinNam 4-2 4-2
4. South Korea  MuMyung 3-3 3-3
5. South Korea  Oddysay 3-3 3-3
6. South Korea  Sync 2-4 2-4
7. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 2-4 2-4
8. South Korea  Junitoss 0-6 0-6


Group play - 2nd part[edit]

Mega Match[edit]

Mega Match
1. South Korea  kOs 7-2 5-1
2. South Korea  BoxeR 5-4 1-3
2. South Korea  ChoJJa 5-4 3-3
4. South Korea  Junwi 5-4 4-2
5. South Korea  CryStal 4-5 3-3
6. South Korea  XellOs 4-5 3-3
7. South Korea  GGMAN 3-6 1-5
8. South Korea  Reach 3-6 3-3

Xtra Match[edit]

Xtra Match
1. South Korea  NaDa 8-1 8-1
2. South Korea  Zeus 6-3 6-3
3. South Korea  JinNam 6-3 6-3
4. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 5-4 5-4
5. South Korea  Sync 4-5 4-5
6. South Korea  MuMyung 3-6 3-6
7. South Korea  Oddysay 3-6 3-6
8. South Korea  Junitoss 0-9 0-9


As a result of a group stage Boxer, Junwi and ChoJJa were all 5-4 in their group and tied for second place. Also - during the progress of the group stage - BoxeR won his match against Chojja, Chojja won his match against Junwi and Junwi won his match against BoxeR.

Because 2nd and 3rd player in the group will play against each other in the play-offs, the tie-break actually had to determine who was fourth in the group. As a result of tie-break matches BoxeR and ChoJJa were both second in their group.

Round of 6[edit]

Round 1
 South Korea JinNam
3
JinNam 
 Zeus
December 19th, 2002
 South Korea Zeus
1
 South Korea BoxeR
1
BoxeR 
 ChoJJa
December 24th, 2002
 South Korea ChoJJa
3
Round 2
 South Korea NaDa
3
NaDa 
 JinNam
December 26th, 2002
 South Korea JinNam
2
 South Korea kOs
1
kOs 
 ChoJJa
December 31st, 2002
 South Korea ChoJJa
3
Finals
 South Korea NaDa
3
NaDa 
 ChoJJa
January 18th, 2003
 South Korea ChoJJa
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea JinNam
1
JinNam 
 kOs
January 9th, 2003
 South Korea kOs
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Initial
367
Round of 6
132
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External Links[edit]