2002 NATE OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2002 NATE OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
NATE
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩45,000,000 KRW
(≃ $36,702 USD)
Start Date:
2002-03-29
End Date:
2002-06-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 3
Terran 6
Zerg 7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2002 Nate OSL was held from March through June 2002. It is often considered to be the most underwhelming OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) and also the most overlooked. All the fan favorites: Yellow, BoxeR, Garimto, V-Gundam and fOru were knocked out in the round of 16. This left ChRh, who was enjoying the peak of his career at the time, as the most notable player. As the OSL proceeded, the Korean national soccer team was performing very well in the 2002 World Cup, which the country was also hosting. The combination of the Korean attention captured away from StarCraft, the lack of fan favorites, and some underwhelming games left this OSL to be known as "The Worst OSL".[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩45,000,000 (~36,702) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[2][3][4][5]

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
South Korea fOru
Ideal SpaceIdeal Space
South Korea BoxeR
South Korea CryStal
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea GARIMTO
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea ChRh
South Korea Eugene
South Korea SONJJANG
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Oddysay
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
 —
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Sync
South Korea JunioR
 —
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea TheMarine
South Korea MuMyung
 —
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
South Korea V-Gundam
South Korea Sinji_NT
 —  — South Korea YellOw


Format[edit]

The 2002 NATE OSL used the same format as the previous Starleagues, with group stages for both the round of sixteen and the round of eight, which led into a bracket of best of three semifinals and a best of five finals. However, a new feature was added as Garimto, BoxeR, TheMarine and Yellow, the top four of the previous 2001 SKY OSL were seeded into the group stage without having to advance through the Dual Tournament.

Maps[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 Group Stages[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg Eugene 2-1
1. South Korea Terran ChRh 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg YellOw 1-2
3. South Korea Terran TheMarine 1-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergYellOw
1
0
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
South KoreaZergEugene
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
0
1
South KoreaTerranChrh


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Oddysay 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss GARIMTO 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Sinji_NT 0-3
Group B Matches
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaTerranOddysay
South KoreaProtossGARIMTO
1
0
South KoreaZergSinji_NT
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaZergSinji_NT
South KoreaTerranOddysay
1
0
South KoreaZergSinji_NT
South KoreaProtossGARIMTO
0
1
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever


Group C
1. South Korea Zerg Junior 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Sync 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss fOru 1-2
4. South Korea Terran BoxeR 0-3
Group C Matches
South KoreaTerranSync
1
0
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
South KoreaProtossfOru
1
0
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
South KoreaZergJunior
1
0
South KoreaTerranSync


Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Crystal 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Sonjjang 1-2
3. South Korea Terran V-Gundam 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg Mumyung 1-2
Group D Matches
South KoreaTerranV-Gundam
1
0
South KoreaProtossSonjjang
South KoreaZergMumyung
1
0
South KoreaTerranV-Gundam
South KoreaZergCrystal
1
0
South KoreaProtossSonjjang
South KoreaProtossSonjjang
1
0
South KoreaZergMumyung
South KoreaTerranV-Gundam
0
1
South KoreaZergCrystal
South KoreaTerranV-Gundam
1
0
South KoreaZergMumyung
South KoreaProtossSonjjang
1
0
South KoreaTerranV-Gundam


Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Sync 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Sonjjang 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Eugene 0-3
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaProtossSonjjang
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaZergEugene
South KoreaProtossSonjjang
1
0
South KoreaZergEugene
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaTerranSync


Group B
1. South Korea Terran ChRh 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Oddysay 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Junior 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Crystal 0-3
Group B Matches
South KoreaTerranChRh
1
0
South KoreaZergJunior
South KoreaTerranOddysay
1
0
South KoreaZergJunior
South KoreaTerranChRh
1
0
South KoreaZergCrystal


Round of 4[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Bifrost1485362.5%21150.0%21150.0%-2-
Forbidden Zone1454180.0%21150.0%2020.0%-23
Silent Vortex1471614.3%110100.0%21150.0%-31
Vertigo1043175.0%31233.3%-----21
Total Sum (Σ)5224131154.2%84450.0%62433.3%-95

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Machine Head - Bulldozer
  • Metal Gear Solid 2 OST - Father And Son
  • Metal Gear Solid 2 OST - Yell Dead Cell (VR remix)
  • Metal Geat Solid 2 OST - Tanker Incident (Alternative Remix)
  • Metal Geat Solid 2 OST - Tanker Incident (Extended)
  • Sonic Adventure 2 OST - Still Invincible
  • Sonic Adventure 2 OST - Vengeance Is Mine
  • Sonic Adventure OST - Invincible ...No Fear!
  • 오 션(5tion) - More Than Words

Gallery[edit]


References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  SKY2001 OSL   |  2002 NATE OSL  |   Next Starleague:  2002 SKY OSL