2002 SKY OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2002 SKY OSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
SKY
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩45,000,000 KRW
(≃ $35,848 USD)
Start Date:
2002-07-12
End Date:
2002-10-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 2
Terran 7
Zerg 7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2002 SKY OSL was held from July through October 2002.

BoxeR made a strong return in the OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) (after being defeated 0-3 in the previous season) to advance 3-0 in a strong group in the Ro16, besting YellOw, TheMarine and Jinnam to go 3-0 in the Ro8 and overwhelming an on-fire Elky.

Elky, one of the few non-Koreans to participate in an OSL, attracted attention in this tournament by advancing from his group 3-0 and 2-1 in the Ro16 and Ro8 respectively. His run was finally stopped when he ran into a resurgent BoxeR, taking him down 0-3 in the semis. After this no foreigner has made it this far in an individual league.

Reach advanced into the semifinals where he triumphed against YellOw in a close 3-2. By advancing into the finals, BoxeR made his fourth OSL championship appearance. BoxeR looked to win another title, having been undefeated in this OSL so far, but was defeated by Reach 3-1, denying BoxeR of an opportunity at a third OSL title and fulfilling the Legend of the Fall.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩45,000,000 (~$35,848) was awarded to the top finisher per the below:[2][3][4][5]

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (7)
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea GARIMTO
OrionOrion
South Korea BoxeR
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea ChoJJa
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Reach
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea ChRh
South Korea CryStal
 —
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
France ElkY
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Oddysay
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
South Korea JinNam
 —
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Sync
South Korea MuMyung
 —
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea TheMarine
South Korea Sinji_NT
 —
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
South Korea V-Gundam
Ideal SpaceIdeal Space
South Korea YellOw

Format[edit]

The 2002 SKY OSL used a similar format to the previous Starleagues, with group stages for both the round of sixteen and the round of eight, which led into a bracket of best of five semifinals (previous OSLs having used a best of three) and a best of five finals. Based on their performances in the previous OSL, Sync, H.O.T-Forever, Chrh and Oddysay were all seeded, while the other twelve qualified through the Dual Tournament.


Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran Sync 3-0
2. South Korea Terran TheMarine 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Sinji_NT 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Crystal 0-3
Group A Matches
South KoreaTerranSync
1
0
South KoreaZergSinji_NT
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
1
0
South KoreaZergCrystal
South KoreaTerranSync
1
0
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
South KoreaZergSinji_NT
1
0
South KoreaZergCrystal
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
1
0
South KoreaZergSinji_NT


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss Reach 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 2-1
4. South Korea Terran V-Gundam 0-3
Group B Matches
South KoreaZergYellOw
1
0
South KoreaProtossReach
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaTerranV-Gundam
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw
South KoreaZergYellOw
1
0
South KoreaTerranV-Gundam
South KoreaProtossReach
1
0
South KoreaZergH.O.T-Forever


Group C
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Chrh 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg Mumyung 1-2
Group C Matches
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
South KoreaTerranChrh
South KoreaZergMumyung
1
0
South KoreaTerranChrh
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
South KoreaZergChoJJa
South KoreaTerranChrh
1
0
South KoreaZergChoJJa
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
South KoreaZergMumyung


Group D
1. France Terran Elky 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jinnam 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Oddysay 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss GARIMTO 0-3
Group D Matches
South KoreaTerranOddysay
1
0
South KoreaProtossGARIMTO
FranceTerranElky
1
0
South KoreaProtossGARIMTO
South KoreaZergJinnam
1
0
South KoreaTerranOddysay
South KoreaZergJinnam
1
0
South KoreaProtossGARIMTO
FranceTerranElky
1
0
South KoreaTerranOddysay


Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss Reach 2-1
1. France Terran Elky 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sync 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 1-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaTerranSync
1
0
South KoreaZergChoJJa
FranceTerranElky
1
0
South KoreaZergChoJJa
South KoreaProtossReach
1
0
South KoreaTerranSync


Group B
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Terran TheMarine 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Jinnam 0-3
Group B Matches
South KoreaZergYellOw
1
0
South KoreaZergJinnam
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
South KoreaZergJinnam
South KoreaZergYellOw
1
0
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
1
0
South KoreaZergJinnam
South KoreaTerranBoxeR
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw

Round of 4[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
277
Round of 8
133
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Bifrost1331233.3%220100.0%220100.0%-42
Forbidden Zone12330100.0%21150.0%220100.0%-32
Gaema Gowon1364266.7%3030.0%32166.7%-1-
Vertigo1285362.5%220100.0%2020.0%---
Total Sum (Σ)502013765.0%95455.6%96366.7%-84

Media[edit]

Opening

Soundtrack[edit]

  • B'z - Devil
  • Doyle Bramhall II - Green Light Girl
  • Halford - Betrayal
  • Halford - Crucible
  • Halford - Weaving Sorrow
  • Judas Priest - Painkiller
  • Sum 41 - It's What Were All About

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]


Previous Starleague:  NATE OSL   |  SKY2002 OSL  |   Next Starleague:  2002-2003 Panasonic OSL