2003-2004 NHN OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2003-2004 NHN OSL
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Hangame
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩30,000,000 KRW
(≃ $25,635 USD)
Start Date:
2003-12-12
End Date:
2004-03-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 5
Terran 5
Zerg 5
Random 1
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2003-2004 NHN OSL was held from December 2003 through March 2004.

Kingdom, Nal_rA and Junwi were seeded into the OSL due to their performances in the 2003 MyCube OSL. GoRush was also seeded due to winning the 2003 2nd OnGameNet Challenge League.[1]

The NHN OSL featured the new map Namja Iyagi and saw massive overhauls to Paradoxxx yielding Paradoxxx 2.[2]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩70,000,000 (~$60,400) was awarded to the top finishers, with the top two earning ₩30,000,000 in cash prizes per the below:[3][4][5][6]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5) Random Random (1)
4 Union4 Union
South Korea Kingdom
4 Union4 Union
South Korea BoxeR
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea ChoJJa
HexatronHexatron
France ElkY
Suma GOSuma GO
South Korea Nal_rA
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Control
Suma GOSuma GO
South Korea GoRush
 —
4 Union4 Union
South Korea RainBOw
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea DoGGi
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea JJu
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Reach
Toona SGToona SG
South Korea NaDa
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Junwi
 —
KORKOR
South Korea Zeus
HexatronHexatron
South Korea V-Gundam
PlusPlus
South Korea MuMyung
 —

Format[edit]

The first two group rounds were played using a four-person round robin format. The top four finishers then competed in a single elimination bracket with a best of five format for both the semifinals and finals.


Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran Silent_Control 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss Zeus 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Mumyung 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Kingdom 0-3


Group B
1. South Korea Protoss Nal_rA 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg JJu 2-1
3. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-1
3. South Korea Terran DoGGi 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea Terran NaDa 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss IntoTheRainBOw 2-1
3. France Random ElkY 0-3


Group D
. South Korea Zerg GoRush 3-0
. South Korea Protoss Reach 2-1
. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 1-2
. South Korea Terran V-Gundam 0-3


Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran Silent_Control 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg JJu 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg GoRush 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg Junwi 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea Protoss Nal_rA 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss Zeus 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Reach 1-2
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 1-2


Final Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Silent_Control
0
Silent_Control 
 Zeus
 South Korea Zeus
3
 South Korea Nal_rA
3
Nal_rA 
 JJu
 South Korea JJu
1
Finals
 South Korea Zeus
1
Zeus 
 Nal_rA
 South Korea Nal_rA
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Silent_Control
3
Silent_Control 
 JJu
 South Korea JJu
2

Maps Statistics[edit]

References[edit]

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Alien Ant Farm - Wish
  • Deftones - Back To School
  • Drowning Pool - Follow
  • Incubus - Privilege
  • Metallica - Sweet Amber
  • Pennywise - Who's On Your Side
  • Quarashi - Stick 'Em Up
  • Static X - Dead World
  • Vision Of Disorder - Living to Die


Previous Starleague:  MyCube OSL   |  NHN OSL  |   Next Starleague:  Gillette OSL