2003 GhemTV Starleague Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2003 GhemTV Starleague Season 3
League Information
Series:
GhemTV
Organizer:
GhemTV
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩5,000,000 KRW
(≃ $3,974 USD)
Start Date:
2003-01-08
End Date:
2003-04-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  NaDa
South Korea  ChoJJa
South Korea  Oddysay
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
6
5
5
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

2003 GhemTV Starleague Season 3 was was a tournament held and broadcast on GhemTV (predecessor to MBCGame) from January through April, 2003, following the 2002 GhemTV Gosu Invitational.

Sixteen top players, including may top four finishers from Seasons 1 and 2, South Korea  NaDa,   South Korea  H.O.T-Forever,   South Korea  Zeus,   South Korea  Junwi, and   South Korea  Oddysay, participated in the tournament.[1]

Tournament Information[edit]

All the group matches in the tournament were played as a best of one format. The final elimination bracket was a four person single-elimination bracket featuring best of three format matches that culminated in a best of five championship.[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩5,000,000 (~$4,386 was awarded to the top finisher per the below:[3]


(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2003-04-06: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0008 USD.)

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
South Korea Autumn South Korea ChRh South Korea ChoJJa
South Korea fOru South Korea Control South Korea H.O.T-Forever
South Korea Kingdom South Korea NaDa South Korea JunioR
South Korea RainBOw South Korea Oddysay South Korea Junwi
South Korea Zeus South Korea V-Gundam South Korea SoNiC)BlacK
 — South Korea XellOs  —


Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stages: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 3-0
2. South Korea  V-Gundam* 1-2
3. South Korea  fOru 1-2
4. South Korea  JunioR 1-2
*It is unclear from available records how V-Gundam advanced from the group over fOru and Junior.
Group B
1. South Korea  Oddysay 3-0
2. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
3. South Korea  Junwi 1-2
4. South Korea  Autumn 0-3
Group C
1. South Korea  SoNiC)BlacK 2-1
2. South Korea  Kingdom 2-1
3. South Korea  Zeus 1-2
4. South Korea  XellOs 1-2
Group D
1. South Korea  Control 3-0
2. South Korea  ChoJJa 2-1
3. South Korea  ChRh 1-2
3. South Korea  RainBOw 0-3

Group Stages: Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  ChoJJa 3-0
2. South Korea  Oddysay 2-1
3. South Korea  Kingdom 1-2
4. South Korea  V-Gundam 0-3
Group B
1. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
2. South Korea  H.O.T-Forever 2-1
3. South Korea  Control 1-2
4. South Korea  SoNiC)BlacK 1-2

Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea NaDa
2
NaDa 
 Oddysay
 South Korea Oddysay
1
 South Korea H.O.T-Forever
2
H.O.T-Forever 
 ChoJJa
 South Korea ChoJJa
1
Finals
 South Korea NaDa
3
NaDa 
 H.O.T-Forever
 South Korea H.O.T-Forever
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Oddysay
1
Oddysay 
 ChoJJa
 South Korea ChoJJa
2

Finals[edit]

South Korea  NaDa defeated South Korea  H.O.T-Forever in three games to win the tournament.


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Round of 16
656
Round of 8
152
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

References[edit]