2003 LifeZone KPGA Team League

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2003 LifeZone KPGA Team League
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
LifeZone
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1 and 2v2
Prize pool:
₩ 45,000,000 KRW
(≃ $39,228 USD)
Start Date:
2003-08-12
End Date:
2003-10-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Teams
Number of Teams:
8
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The LifeZone KPGA Team League was the second Team League and it was broadcasted by MBCGame from August to October in 2003. Greatest Ones ended up winning their second consecutive Team League. The finals venue was Ocean Hall, Sejong University, Seoul.

Prize Pool[edit]

45,000,000 KRW is spread amongst the finalists as seen below:


(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 11, 2003: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00087 USD.)

Tournament Information[edit]

Map Pool[edit]

Six Maps were used in the 2003 Life KPGA Team League Four of the maps were used in the Qualifiers, two of them exclusive so:

2003 Life KPGA Team League Qualifier Maps
Dark SauronJim Raynor's MemoryLost TemplePlains to Hill D
Dark SauronJim Raynor's MemoryLost TemplePlains to Hill D

Four of the maps played in the Team League, two of them exclusive so:

Participating Teams[edit]

Participating Teams
Seeded from 2003 KeMongSa KPGA Team League
Greatest Ones(1) STX SouL
Qualified Teams
KOR AMD Dream Team
Hanbit Stars KTEC Plus
KTF MagicNs Pirates of Space

(1) Changed name to SUMA GO later in the tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Introduction of the all-kill format (winner stays).
  • Two teams seeded from the previous season. The other eight teams (Toona SG not included) fight for the other six spots.
  • The main tournament format is single elimination, Best-of-seven matches.
  • Some exhibition matches were played during the season and an all-stars game at the end.

Results[edit]

Exhibition Match[edit]

Toona SG 0 4 Pirates of Space


Main Tournament[edit]

Quarterfinals
Greatest Ones
4
AMD Dream Team
3
KTF MagicNs
1
KTEC Plus
4
STX SouL
4
KOR
0
Hanbit Stars
4
Pirates of Space
3
Semifinals
Suma GO
4
KTEC Plus
3
STX SouL
1
Hanbit Stars
4
Finals
Suma GO
4
Hanbit Stars
1
3rd Place Match
KTEC Plus
4
STX SouL
3

Times[edit]

The games were hosted live on MBCGame, one match played every Tuesday.

Music[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]