2003 MyCube OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2003 MyCube OSL
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
₩30,000,000 KRW
(≃ $25,443 USD)
Start Date:
2003-08-01
End Date:
2003-11-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  Kingdom
South Korea  Nal_rA
South Korea  Junwi
South Korea  Reach
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
6
6
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2003 MyCube OSL was held from August through November 2003.

XellOs, YellOw and BoxeR were seeded into the OSL due to their performances in the 2003 Olympus OSL. Side was also seeded due to winning the 2003 1st OnGameNet Challenge League.[1][2]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 (~$25,400) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[3][4][5][6]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2003-11-09: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0008 USD.)

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (6)
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Kingdom
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea BoxeR
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea ChoJJa
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Nal_rA
eSTROeSTRO
France ElkY
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea JinNam
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Reach
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea JoyO
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea Junwi
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Zeus
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea kOs
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Side
 —
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea NaDa
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea TheWinD
 —
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea XellOs
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea YellOw

Format[edit]

The first two group rounds were played using a four-person round robin format. The top four finishers then competed in a single elimination bracket with a best of five format for both the semifinals and finals.


Maps[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Zeus 3-0
2. South Korea  XellOs 1-2
3. South Korea  kOs 1-2
3. South Korea  Jinnam 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea  YellOw 2-1
2. South Korea  Nal_rA 2-1
3. South Korea  NaDa 2-1
4. South Korea  ChoJJa 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea  Reach 3-0
2. South Korea  BoxeR 1-2
3. South Korea  TheWinD 1-2
4. South Korea  JoyO 1-2


Group D
1. South Korea  Kingdom 3-0
2. South Korea  Junwi 2-1
3. France  ElkY 1-2
4. South Korea  Side 0-3


Group Stage: Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  Nal_rA 3-0
2. South Korea  Kingdom 1-2
3. South Korea  Zeus 1-2
3. South Korea  BoxeR 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea  Junwi 2-1
1. South Korea  Reach 2-1
3. South Korea  YellOw 1-2
3. South Korea  XellOs 1-2


Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Nal_rA
3
Nal_rA 
 Reach
 South Korea Reach
2
 South Korea Kingdom
3
Kingdom 
 Junwi
October 24th, 2003
 South Korea Junwi
0
Finals
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
Nal_rA 
 Kingdom
 South Korea Kingdom
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Reach
2
Reach 
 Junwi
 South Korea Junwi
3

Race distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Ro16
466
Ro8
422
Ro4
31
Ro2
2

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Gaema Gowon1521150.0%51420.0%43175.0%-13
Guillotine1632166.7%52340.0%330100.0%1-4
Nostalgia1563350.0%32166.7%110100.0%1-4
Paradoxxx17330100.0%4040.0%63350.0%-22
Total Sum (Σ)63149564.3%1751229.4%1410471.4%2313

Notable games[edit]

References[edit]

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Crash - Moss(Dead Water Love)
  • Crash - Psychedelic Storm
  • Paul Oakenfold - Dread Rock
  • PitchShifter - 2nd Hand
  • PitchShifter - A Better
  • Pitchshifter - Innit
  • Soulfly - Pain

Gallery[edit]

External links[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Olympus OSL   |  MyCube OSL  |   Next Starleague:  NHN OSL