2003 Olympus OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2003 Olympus OSL
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩30,000,000 KRW
(≃ $25,457 USD)
Start Date:
2003-04-04
End Date:
2003-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
16
Protoss 3
Terran 6
Zerg 7
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2003 Olympus OSL was held from April through July 2003.

NaDa, ChoJJa and YellOw were seeded into the OSL due to their performances in the Panasonic OSL. Kingdom was also seeded due to winning the challenge league.[1][2]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 (~$25,500) was awarded to the top finishers per the below:[3][4][5]

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (7)
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea fOru
OrionOrion
South Korea BoxeR
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea ChoJJa
OrionOrion
South Korea Kingdom
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
France ElkY
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea H.O.T-Forever
KORKOR
South Korea Zeus
OrionOrion
South Korea kOs
AMD Dream TeamAMD Dream Team
South Korea JinSu
 —
Pirates of SpacePirates of Space
South Korea Lee
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Junwi
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea NaDa
Ideal SpaceIdeal Space
South Korea MuMyung
 —
Greatest OneGreatest One
South Korea XellOs
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea TheWinD
 —  —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea YellOw

Format[edit]

The first two group rounds were played using a four-person round robin format. The top four finishers then competed in a single elimination bracket with a best of five format for both the semifinals and finals.


Maps[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage: Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 2-1
2. South Korea Zerg Junwi 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss fOru 1-2
3. South Korea Terran NaDa 1-2


Group B
1. South Korea Terran XellOs 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Mumyung 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Lee 0-3


Group C
1. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Zeus 1-2
4. South Korea Terran KOs 0-3


Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Jinsu 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg TheWinD 2-1
3. France Terran ElkY 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Kingdom 0-3


Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Jinsu 0-3


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg Junwi 3-0
2. South Korea Terran XellOs 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg TheWinD 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg H.O.T-Forever 0-3


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea XellOs
3
XellOs 
 BoxeR
June 13th, 2003
 South Korea BoxeR
0
 South Korea Junwi
0
Junwi 
 YellOw
June 20th, 2003
 South Korea YellOw
3
Finals
 South Korea XellOs
3
XellOs 
 YellOw
 South Korea YellOw
2
3rd Place Match
 South Korea BoxeR
3
BoxeR 
 Junwi
 South Korea Junwi
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Coverage[edit]

Media[edit]

Opening[edit]


Soundtrack[edit]

  • Crash - Bia (비아)
  • Crash - Psychedelic Storm
  • Crash - Whirlwind Struggle
  • Disturbed - The Game
  • Papa Roach - Last Resort

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  Panasonic OSL   |  Olympus OSL  |   Next Starleague:  MyCube OSL