Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

2004 Gillette OSL/Challenge League

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



2003 3rd OnGameNet Challenge League[edit]

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (4) Random Random (1)
Seed Selection (6)
 —
HexatronHexatron
South Korea ArtOfTerran
Pirates of SpacePirates of Space
South Korea July
Pirates of SpacePirates of Space
South Korea JoyO
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Lee
 —
 —
Suma GOSuma GO
South Korea XellOs
 —
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea kOs
 —
Offline Preliminaries (18)
KORKOR
South Korea EJi
KORKOR
South Korea Casy
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea JunioR
Suma GOSuma GO
South Korea fOru
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea ChRh
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea SaferZerg
Suma GOSuma GO
South Korea Rage
PlusPlus
South Korea Freshen
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea sigamari
Pantech & Curitel CurriorsPantech & Curitel Curriors
South Korea Rock
Pantech & Curitel CurriorsPantech & Curitel Curriors
South Korea Goodfriend
 —
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea iloveoov
 —
 —
Suma GOSuma GO
South Korea Midas
 —
 —
KORKOR
South Korea Oddysay
 —
 —
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
South Korea Sunny
 —
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Sync
 —
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea TheMarine
 —
 —
KORKOR
South Korea (Oops)ClouD
 —

Format[edit]

Maps[edit]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Terran Goodfriend ► Playoffs 2-0
2. Protoss EJi ► Dual Tournament 2-1
3. Zerg SaferZerg 1-2
4. Terran kOs 0-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergSaferZerg
0
1
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
South KoreaTerrankOs
0
1
South KoreaZergSaferZerg
South KoreaProtossEJi
0
1
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend


Group B
1. Terran iloveoov ► Playoffs 2-0
2. Zerg JunioR ► Dual Tournament 2-1
3. Terran Lee 1-2
4. Protoss Rage 0-2
Group B Matches
South KoreaTerranLee
1
0
South KoreaProtossRage
South KoreaZergJunioR
0
1
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
South KoreaProtossRage
0
1
South KoreaZergJunioR
South KoreaTerranLee
0
1
South KoreaTerraniloveoov


Group C
1. Terran XellOs ► Playoffs 2-0
2. Terran Casy ► Dual Tournament 2-1
3. Protoss Rock 1-2
4. Zerg sigamari 0-2
Group C Matches
South KoreaTerranXellOs
1
0
South KoreaProtossRock
Xellos and Rock drew their first game after both players refused to fight each other in a standoff situation. Their rematch was scheduled to be played later that day as XellOs also had to play in the MBCGame Team League.
South KoreaZergsigamari
0
1
South KoreaTerranCasy


Group D
1. Terran Sync ► Playoffs 2-0
2. Terran ChRh ► Dual Tournament 2-1
3. Terran (Oops)ClouD 1-2
4. Terran ArtOfTerran 0-2
Group D Matches
South KoreaTerranArtOfTerran
0
1
South KoreaTerranChRh
South KoreaTerranSync
1
0
South KoreaTerran(Oops)ClouD
South KoreaTerranArtOfTerran
0
1
South KoreaTerran(Oops)ClouD
South KoreaTerranChRh
0
1
South KoreaTerranSync
South KoreaTerranChRh
2
1
South KoreaTerran(Oops)ClouD
ChRh used Protoss on Paradoxxx 2


Group E
1. Terran Midas ► Playoffs 2-0
2. Terran TheMarine ► Dual Tournament 2-1
3. Terran Sunny 1-2
4. Random JoyO 0-2
Group E Matches
South KoreaProtossJoyO
0
1
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaTerranTheMarine
0
1
South KoreaTerranSunny
South KoreaTerranMidas
1
0
South KoreaTerranSunny
South KoreaProtossJoyO
0
1
South KoreaTerranTheMarine


Group F
1. Protoss fOru ► Playoffs 2-0
2. Zerg July ► Dual Tournament 2-1
3. Terran Freshen 1-2
4. Terran Oddysay 0-2
Group F Matches
South KoreaZergJuly
0
1
South KoreaTerranFreshen
South KoreaProtossfOru
1
0
South KoreaTerranOddysay
South KoreaTerranFreshen
0
1
South KoreaProtossfOru
South KoreaZergJuly
1
0
South KoreaTerranOddysay


Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs
1. Terran Sync 4-1
2. Terran XellOs 3-2
3. Terran Goodfriend 3-2
4. Terran Midas 2-3
5. Protoss fOru 2-3
6. Terran iloveoov 1-4
Playoff Matches
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
0
1
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
South KoreaTerranXellOs
0
1
South KoreaTerranSync
South KoreaTerranMidas
1
0
South KoreaProtossfOru
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
0
1
South KoreaTerranXellOs
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
0
1
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
L
W
South KoreaTerranSync
Goodfriend arrived late and had to forfeit.
South KoreaTerranXellOs
1
0
South KoreaProtossfOru
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
0
1
South KoreaTerranSync
South KoreaTerranXellOs
1
0
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
0
1
South KoreaProtossfOru
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
1
0
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
1
0
South KoreaTerranXellOs
South KoreaTerranSync
1
0
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
1
0
South KoreaProtossfOru

Final[edit]

Qualified players[edit]

Terran XellOs is the 2004 Gillette OSL 4th seed.

Qualified for Dual Tournament (11)
Terran Sync Terran Goodfriend Terran Midas Protoss fOru
Terran iloveoov Protoss EJi Zerg JunioR Terran Casy
Terran ChRh Terran TheMarine Zerg July

External Links[edit]