2006-2007 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, One group stage into Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
₩110,000,000 KRW
(≃ $118,640 USD)
Start Date:
2006-12-20
End Date:
2007-02-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
24
Protoss 2
Terran 13
Zerg 9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2006 Shinhan Bank OnGameNet Starleague Season 3 was held from December 2006 through February 2007. It was the 21st OSL and the fourth sponsored by Shinhan Bank.

The tournament featured the return of the players who achieved a top six placement in the previous season: NaDa, Anytime, Midas, Goodfriend, GoRush, and ZergMaN. The 18 remaining spots was awarded via the 2006 2nd ODT.

Notably, after the completion of the three 2006 Shinhan OSLs, the winners were invited to compete against one another at the 2007 Shinhan OSL Masters.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩68,000,000 (~$72,400) was awarded to the top three finishers per the below.[2][3][4][5][6][7][8] The total amount distributed was most likely ₩110,000,000 (~$117,200), thus matching the purses of 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 1 and 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2, which were all sponsored by the same organization, but from the available sources, only the top three cash awards, per the below, can be confirmed.

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Maps[edit]


Format[edit]

24 Dual Tournament[edit]

  • Round-robin, best of one.
  • Top two players from each group advance to the round of 16.
  • Third place player from each group go to the Wildcard Round.
  • Two way ties are separated by the head to head score in the group.
Third and fourth place are separated by a Sudden Death match instead of the head to head score.
The Sudden Death is best of one.
  • Three way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

Wildcard Round[edit]

  • Round-robin, best of one.
  • Top two players from each group advance to the round of 16.
  • Three way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

5th/6th Seed Matches[edit]

  • Two randomly picked matches, one winner's game and one loser's game, Best of one.
  • Top two players of the group get the seeds.
  • Two way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

  • Round of 16: Best of 3 matches.
  • Quarterfinals: Best of 3 matches.
  • Semifinals: Best of 5 matches.
  • Third Place Match: Best of 5 matches.
  • Grand Final: Best of 5 matches.
The first map in a best of 5 series will be replayed if it comes to a fifth set.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (9)
Qualified from the 2006 2nd ODT (18)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Much
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
Casy
STX SouLSTX SouL
Child
 —
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Dongrae
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
ChoJJa
 —
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
firebathero
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
GGPlay
 —
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
fOrGG
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
July
 —
STX SouLSTX SouL
Hwasin
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Jy
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
iloveoov
CJ EntusCJ Entus
sAviOr
 —
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Iris
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
YellOw(ArnC)
 —
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Light
 —
 —
eSTROeSTRO
UpMaGiC
 —
 —
STX SouLSTX SouL
Yooi
 —
Seeded from the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2 (6)
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Anytime
Pantech EXPantech EX
NaDa
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
GoRush
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Midas
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
ZergMaN
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
Goodfriend
 —

Results[edit]

24 Dual Tournament[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran iloveoov ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Protoss Much ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran NaDa ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Dongrae -- Eliminated 1-2
Group A Matches
Terraniloveoov
1
0
TerranNaDa
Terraniloveoov
TerranNaDa
ProtossMuch
1
0
TerranDongrae
ProtossMuch
TerranDongrae
ProtossMuch
1
0
TerranNaDa
ProtossMuch
TerranNaDa
Terraniloveoov
0
1
TerranDongrae
Terraniloveoov
TerranDongrae
TerranNaDa
1
0
TerranDongrae
TerranNaDa
TerranDongrae
Terraniloveoov
1
0
ProtossMuch
Terraniloveoov
ProtossMuch


Group B
1. South Korea Terran UpMaGiC ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran firebathero ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Anytime -- Eliminated 0-3
Group B Matches
TerranUpMaGiC
1
0
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
TerranUpMaGiC
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
Terranfirebathero
1
0
ProtossAnytime
Terranfirebathero
ProtossAnytime
TerranUpMaGiC
1
0
Terranfirebathero
TerranUpMaGiC
Terranfirebathero
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
ProtossAnytime
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossAnytime
TerranUpMaGiC
1
0
ProtossAnytime
TerranUpMaGiC
ProtossAnytime
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
Terranfirebathero
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
Terranfirebathero


Group C
1. South Korea Terran Midas ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg sAviOr ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa -- Eliminated 0-3
Group C Matches
TerranMidas
1
0
ZergsAviOr
TerranMidas
ZergsAviOr
TerranLight
1
0
ZergChoJJa
TerranLight
ZergChoJJa
TerranMidas
1
0
TerranLight
TerranMidas
TerranLight
ZergsAviOr
1
0
ZergChoJJa
ZergsAviOr
ZergChoJJa
TerranMidas
1
0
ZergChoJJa
TerranMidas
ZergChoJJa
ZergsAviOr
1
0
TerranLight
ZergsAviOr
TerranLight


Group D
1. South Korea Terran Casy ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Goodfriend ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg July ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Child -- Eliminated 0-3
Group D Matches
ZergJuly
1
0
ZergChild
ZergJuly
ZergChild
TerranCasy
1
0
TerranGoodfriend
TerranCasy
TerranGoodfriend
TerranCasy
1
0
ZergChild
TerranCasy
ZergChild
TerranGoodfriend
1
0
ZergJuly
TerranGoodfriend
ZergJuly
TerranCasy
1
0
ZergJuly
TerranCasy
ZergJuly
TerranGoodfriend
1
0
ZergChild
TerranGoodfriend
ZergChild


Group E
1. South Korea Zerg GoRush ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Terran Iris ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg GGPlay ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Terran fOrGG -- Eliminated 1-2
Group E Matches
ZergGGPlay
1
0
ZergGoRush
ZergGGPlay
ZergGoRush
TerranIris
1
0
TerranfOrGG
TerranIris
TerranfOrGG
ZergGoRush
1
0
TerranIris
ZergGoRush
TerranIris
TerranfOrGG
1
0
ZergGGPlay
TerranfOrGG
ZergGGPlay
ZergGoRush
1
0
TerranfOrGG
ZergGoRush
TerranfOrGG
TerranIris
1
0
ZergGGPlay
TerranIris
ZergGGPlay


Group F
1. South Korea Terran Hwasin ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jy ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Yooi -- Eliminated 0-3
Group F Matches
ZergJy
1
0
TerranYooi
ZergJy
TerranYooi
TerranHwasin
1
0
ZergZergMaN
TerranHwasin
ZergZergMaN
TerranHwasin
1
0
TerranYooi
TerranHwasin
TerranYooi
ZergZergMaN
1
0
ZergJy
ZergZergMaN
ZergJy
TerranHwasin
1
0
ZergJy
ZergZergMaN
1
0
TerranYooi
ZergZergMaN
TerranYooi


Wildcard Round[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran NaDa ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran firebathero ► Advances 1-1
3. South Korea Terran Light -- Eliminated 0-2
Group A Matches
TerranNaDa
1
0
Terranfirebathero
TerranNaDa
Terranfirebathero
TerranNaDa
1
0
TerranLight
TerranNaDa
TerranLight
Terranfirebathero
0
1
TerranLight
Terranfirebathero
TerranLight


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg July ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg GGPlay ► Advances 1-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jy -- Eliminated 0-2
Group B Matches
ZergJuly
1
0
ZergGGPlay
ZergJuly
ZergGGPlay
ZergJuly
1
0
ZergJy
ZergGGPlay
1
0
ZergJy
ZergGGPlay
ZergJy


Bracket[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South Koreafirebathero
2
South KoreaGGPlay
1
South KoreaCasy
2
South Koreafirebathero
1
South KoreaUpMaGiC
1
South KoreaNaDa
2
South Koreailoveoov
0
South KoreaYellOw(ArnC)
2
Terraniloveoov
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
South KoreaNaDa
2
South KoreaYellOw(ArnC)
1
South KoreaGoRush
0
South KoreaMuch
2
South KoreaMidas
1
South KoreasAviOr
2
South KoreaMuch
0
South KoreasAviOr
2
South KoreaIris
2
South KoreaGoodfriend
0
South KoreaHwasin
0
South KoreaZergMaN
2
South KoreaIris
2
South KoreaZergMaN
1
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd

5th/6th Seed Matches[edit]

5th/6th Seed Matches
1. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN 2-0
2. South Korea Terran firebathero 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Much 0-2
5th/6th Seed Matches Matches
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
Protossfirebathero
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
Protossfirebathero
ZergZergMaN
1
0
ProtossMuch
ZergZergMaN
ProtossMuch
ZergZergMaN
1
0
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ZergZergMaN
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
Terranfirebathero
1
0
ProtossMuch
Terranfirebathero
ProtossMuch

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
2139
Round of 16
196
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
31
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Arkanoid26127558.3%440100.0%1010.0%81-
Hitchhiker22138561.5%1010.0%21150.0%42-
Longinus21126650.0%21150.0%110100.0%51-
Reverse Temple2595455.6%----2020.0%104-
Total Sum (Σ)9446262056.5%75271.4%62433.3%278-

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2   |  2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3  |   Next Starleague:  Daum OSL