2006-2007 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, One group stage into Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
₩110,000,000 KRW
(≃ $118,640 USD)
Start Date:
2006-12-20
End Date:
2007-02-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
24
Protoss 2
Terran 13
Zerg 9
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2006 Shinhan Bank OnGameNet Starleague Season 3 was held from December 2006 through February 2007. It was the 21st OSL and the fourth sponsored by Shinhan Bank.

The tournament featured the return of the players who achieved a top six placement in the previous season: NaDa, Anytime, Midas, Goodfriend, GoRush, and ZergMaN. The 18 remaining spots was awarded via the 2006 2nd ODT.

Notably, after the completion of the three 2006 Shinhan OSLs, the winners were invited to compete against one another at the 2007 Shinhan OSL Masters.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩68,000,000 (~$72,400) was awarded to the top three finishers per the below.[2][3][4][5][6][7][8] The total amount distributed was most likely ₩110,000,000 (~$117,200), thus matching the purses of 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 1 and 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2, which were all sponsored by the same organization, but from the available sources, only the top three cash awards, per the below, can be confirmed.

Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Maps[edit]


Format[edit]

24 Dual Tournament[edit]

  • Round-robin, best of one.
  • Top two players from each group advance to the round of 16.
  • Third place player from each group go to the Wildcard Round.
  • Two way ties are separated by the head to head score in the group.
Third and fourth place are separated by a Sudden Death match instead of the head to head score.
The Sudden Death is best of one.
  • Three way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

Wildcard Round[edit]

  • Round-robin, best of one.
  • Top two players from each group advance to the round of 16.
  • Three way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

5th/6th Seed Matches[edit]

  • Two randomly picked matches, one winner's game and one loser's game, Best of one.
  • Top two players of the group get the seeds.
  • Two way ties are settled by a tiebreaker.

Elimination Bracket[edit]

  • Round of 16: Best of 3 matches.
  • Quarterfinals: Best of 3 matches.
  • Semifinals: Best of 5 matches.
  • Third Place Match: Best of 5 matches.
  • Grand Final: Best of 5 matches.
The first map in a best of 5 series will be replayed if it comes to a fifth set.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (13) Zerg Zerg (9)
Qualified from the 2006 2nd ODT (18)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Much
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
Casy
STX SouLSTX SouL
Child
 —
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Dongrae
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
ChoJJa
 —
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
firebathero
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
GGPlay
 —
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
fOrGG
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
July
 —
STX SouLSTX SouL
Hwasin
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Jy
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
iloveoov
CJ EntusCJ Entus
sAviOr
 —
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Iris
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
YellOw(ArnC)
 —
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Light
 —
 —
eSTROeSTRO
UpMaGiC
 —
 —
STX SouLSTX SouL
Yooi
 —
Seeded from the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2 (6)
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Anytime
Pantech EXPantech EX
NaDa
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
GoRush
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
Midas
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
ZergMaN
 —
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
Goodfriend
 —

Results[edit]

24 Dual Tournament[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran iloveoov ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Protoss Much ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran NaDa ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Dongrae -- Eliminated 1-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaProtossMuch
1
0
South KoreaTerranDongrae
South KoreaProtossMuch
1
0
South KoreaTerranNaDa
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
0
1
South KoreaTerranDongrae
South KoreaTerranNaDa
1
0
South KoreaTerranDongrae
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
1
0
South KoreaProtossMuch


Group B
1. South Korea Terran UpMaGiC ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran firebathero ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Anytime -- Eliminated 0-3
Group B Matches
South KoreaTerranUpMaGiC
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
1
0
South KoreaProtossAnytime
South KoreaTerranUpMaGiC
1
0
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
South KoreaProtossAnytime
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
South KoreaTerranfirebathero


Group C
1. South Korea Terran Midas ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg sAviOr ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Light ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa -- Eliminated 0-3
Group C Matches
South KoreaTerranMidas
1
0
South KoreaZergsAviOr
South KoreaTerranLight
1
0
South KoreaZergChoJJa
South KoreaTerranMidas
1
0
South KoreaZergChoJJa
South KoreaZergsAviOr
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight


Group D
1. South Korea Terran Casy ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Goodfriend ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg July ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Child -- Eliminated 0-3
Group D Matches
South KoreaZergJuly
1
0
South KoreaZergChild
South KoreaTerranCasy
1
0
South KoreaZergChild
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
1
0
South KoreaZergJuly
South KoreaTerranCasy
1
0
South KoreaZergJuly
South KoreaTerranGoodfriend
1
0
South KoreaZergChild


Group E
1. South Korea Zerg GoRush ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Terran Iris ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg GGPlay ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Terran fOrGG -- Eliminated 1-2
Group E Matches
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
0
South KoreaTerranIris
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
1
0
South KoreaZergGGPlay
South KoreaZergGoRush
1
0
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
South KoreaTerranIris
1
0
South KoreaZergGGPlay


Group F
1. South Korea Terran Hwasin ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jy ► Wildcard Round 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Yooi -- Eliminated 0-3
Group F Matches
South KoreaZergJy
1
0
South KoreaTerranYooi
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaZergZergMaN
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaTerranYooi
South KoreaZergZergMaN
1
0
South KoreaZergJy
South KoreaZergZergMaN
1
0
South KoreaTerranYooi


Wildcard Round[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Terran NaDa ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran firebathero ► Advances 1-1
3. South Korea Terran Light -- Eliminated 0-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaTerranNaDa
1
0
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
South KoreaTerranNaDa
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
0
1
South KoreaTerranLight


Group B
1. South Korea Zerg July ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg GGPlay ► Advances 1-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jy -- Eliminated 0-2
Group B Matches
South KoreaZergJuly
1
0
South KoreaZergGGPlay
South KoreaZergGGPlay
1
0
South KoreaZergJy


Bracket[edit]

5th/6th Seed Matches[edit]

5th/6th Seed Matches
1. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN 2-0
2. South Korea Terran firebathero 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Much 0-2
5th/6th Seed Matches Matches
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
South KoreaProtossfirebathero
South KoreaZergZergMaN
1
0
South KoreaProtossMuch
South KoreaZergZergMaN
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 24
2139
Round of 16
196
Quarterfinals
143
Semifinals
31
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%ProtossTerranZerg
Arkanoid26127558.3%440100.0%1010.0%-81
Hitchhiker22138561.5%1010.0%21150.0%-42
Longinus21126650.0%21150.0%110100.0%-51
Reverse Temple2595455.6%----2020.0%-104
Total Sum (Σ)9446262056.5%75271.4%62433.3%-278

Additional Coverage[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2   |  2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3  |   Next Starleague:  Daum OSL