Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

2006 2nd OnGameNet Dual Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2006 2nd OnGameNet Dual Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1, One group stage
Start Date:
2006-11-22
End Date:
2006-12-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
36
Protoss 6
Terran 15
Zerg 15
Maps

The "2006 2nd OnGameNet Dual Tournament" was a qualifier for the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3.

Overview[edit]

18 players managed to qualify from the Dual Tournament. The players who advanced were: Casy, Child, ChoJJa, Dongrae, firebathero, fOrGG, GGPlay, Hwasin, iloveoov, Iris, July, Jy, Light, Much, sAviOr, UpMaGiC, YellOw(ArnC), and Yooi.

Format[edit]


Group Play[edit]

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (15)
Qualified from 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2 (17)
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
TT
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
Casy
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
ChoJJa
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Bisu
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Light
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
YellOw
Pantech EXPantech EX
Rock
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
ClouD
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
JiHyun
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
Shine(Name)
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Jy
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
Sea
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
July
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
firebathero
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
GGPlay
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Iris
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
JJu
Qualified from the 2006 Winter ODT Offline Preliminaries (19)
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
free
CJ EntusCJ Entus
DarkElf
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
aQua
CJ EntusCJ Entus
Much
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Dongrae
STX SouLSTX SouL
Child
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
Stork
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
fOrGG
Hanbit StarsHanbit Stars
Clon
STX SouLSTX SouL
Hwasin
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
Jaedong
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
iloveoov
Pantech EXPantech EX
keke
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
JJando
CJ EntusCJ Entus
sAviOr
eSTROeSTRO
UpMaGiC
Lecaf OZLecaf OZ
ShinHwA
STX SouLSTX SouL
Yooi*
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
YellOw(ArnC)
* Terran Yooi qualified to fill the spot Terran Canata left.

Results[edit]

36 Dual Tournament[edit]

Group A
November 22, 2006
1. South Korea Zerg Child ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Iris ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg aQua -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran JJando -- Eliminated 0-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergaQua
1
0
South KoreaTerranIris
South KoreaZergChild
1
0
South KoreaTerranJJando
South KoreaZergChild
1
0
South KoreaZergaQua
South KoreaTerranIris
1
0
South KoreaTerranJJando


Group B
November 23, 2006
1. South Korea Terran Light ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg ShinHwA -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Rock -- Eliminated 0-2
Group B Matches
South KoreaZergShinHwA
1
0
South KoreaProtossRock
South KoreaTerranLight
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
South KoreaZergShinHwA
0
1
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
South KoreaProtossRock
South KoreaZergShinHwA
0
1
South KoreaZergYellOw(ArnC)


Group C
November 24, 2006
1. South Korea Zerg sAviOr ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Casy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Jaedong -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Sea -- Eliminated 0-2
Group C Matches
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaTerranSea
South KoreaZergsAviOr
1
0
South KoreaTerranCasy
South KoreaZergsAviOr
1
0
South KoreaZergJaedong
South KoreaTerranSea
0
1
South KoreaTerranCasy


Group D
November 29, 2006
1. South Korea Zerg ChoJJa ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran fOrGG ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Bisu -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran DarkElf -- Eliminated 0-2
Group D Matches
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaTerranDarkElf
South KoreaZergChoJJa
1
0
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
South KoreaZergChoJJa
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaTerranDarkElf
0
1
South KoreaTerranfOrGG


Group E
November 30, 2006
1. South Korea Terran Dongrae ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg July ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss free -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran ClouD -- Eliminated 0-2
Group E Matches
South KoreaProtossfree
1
0
South KoreaZergJuly
South KoreaTerranDongrae
1
0
South KoreaTerranClouD
South KoreaTerranDongrae
1
0
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaZergJuly
1
0
South KoreaTerranClouD


Group F
December 1, 2006
1. South Korea Terran Yooi ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg GGPlay ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Stork -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg YellOw -- Eliminated 0-2
Group F Matches
South KoreaZergGGPlay
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaTerranYooi
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw
South KoreaZergGGPlay
0
1
South KoreaTerranYooi
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
South KoreaZergYellOw


Group G
December 6, 2006
1. South Korea Terran Hwasin ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jy ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Clon -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Shine(Name) -- Eliminated 0-2
Group G Matches
South KoreaZergClon
1
0
South KoreaTerranShine(Name)
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaZergJy
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaZergClon
South KoreaTerranShine(Name)
0
1
South KoreaZergJy


Group H
December 7, 2006
1. South Korea Terran UpMaGiC ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran iloveoov ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg JiHyun -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss TT -- Eliminated 0-2
Group H Matches
South KoreaTerranUpMaGiC
1
0
South KoreaProtossTT
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
1
0
South KoreaZergJiHyun
South KoreaTerranUpMaGiC
1
0
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
South KoreaProtossTT
0
1
South KoreaZergJiHyun


Group I
December 8, 2006
1. South Korea Protoss Much ► Advances 2-0
2. South Korea Terran firebathero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg JJu -- Eliminated 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg keke -- Eliminated 0-2
Group I Matches
South KoreaProtossMuch
1
0
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
South KoreaZergJJu
1
0
South KoreaZergkeke
South KoreaProtossMuch
1
0
South KoreaZergJJu
South KoreaTerranfirebathero
1
0
South KoreaZergkeke


Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 36
61515
Advances
1107

References[edit]