2006 Pringles MSL Season 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



[e][h]2006 Pringles MSL Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Pringles
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩40,000,000 KRW
(≃ $43,319 USD)
Start Date:
2006-08-24
End Date:
2006-11-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  sAviOr
South Korea  Silver
South Korea  JJu
South Korea  Nal_rA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
5
6
Maps
Chronology

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2006-11-11: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0011 USD.)

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (6)
Qualified
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea TerAtO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea BoxeR
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Chojja
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Pusan
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea NaDa
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JJu
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea DaezanG
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea XellOs
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Silver
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Justin
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Yarnc
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Shark
Seeded *
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Midas
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Nal_rA
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea sAviOr
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Kingdom
* Seeded for placing Top4 in 2006 Pringles MSL Season 1.

Format[edit]

  • Ro16: Dual Tournament format.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The losers of these matches will then face each other in the Losers’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and will be out.
  • The winners of the initial matches face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next groupplay (Ro8).
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out.
  • Ro8: Dual Tournament (but slightly more complicated).
  • Round of 8: Best of 1 or 3. The first two games in each group are best of 1. After that it's best of 3.
  • Group A consists of A1, B2, C2, D1. Starts with A1 - C2 & B2 - D1
  • Group B consists of A2, B1, C1, D2. Starts with B1 - D2 & A2 - C1
  • The losers of these matches will then face each other in the Losers’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and will be out.
  • The winners of the initial matches face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Semi Finals.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a Tiebreak Match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Semi Finals.
  • The loser places third in the group and will be out.
  • Single elimination
  • Semi Finals: Best of 5.
  • Finals: Best of 5.


Maps[edit]


Results[edit]

Group Stage - Round of 16[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  YellOw(ArnC) 2-0
2. South Korea  sAviOr 2-1
3. South Korea  Justin 1-2
4. South Korea  TerAtO 0-2


Group B
1. South Korea  BoxeR 2-0
2. South Korea  Silver 2-1
3. South Korea  Nal_rA 1-2
4. South Korea  Pusan 0-2


Group C
1. South Korea  DaezanG 2-0
2. South Korea  JJu 2-1
3. South Korea  Chojja 1-2
4. South Korea  Midas 0-2


Group D
1. South Korea  XellOs 2-0
2. South Korea  Kingdom 2-1
3. South Korea  NaDa 1-2
4. South Korea  Shark 0-2


BoxeR forfeits his spot[edit]

After winning his group BoxeR announced he would forfeit his spot because the quarterfinal rounds were not scheduled to end before BoxeR's scheduled military service enrollment on October 9, 2006.

As a result SiLvEr moved up to the first place in group B

  • Round of 16 Wild Card (to fill the second place group B spot that became available by Boxer's forfeit)
  • Third place Group A vs Third place Group B on Blitz
  • Third place Group C vs Third place Group D on Arcadia II
  • Winner of Wild Card Match 1 vs Winner of Wild Card Match 2 on Longinus
Ro4
 South Korea Justin
0
Justin 
 Nal_rA
September 21, 2006
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
 South Korea Chojja
0
Chojja 
 NaDa
September 21, 2006
 South Korea NaDa
1
Winner = B2
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
Nal_rA 
 NaDa
September 21, 2006
 South Korea NaDa
0

Group Stage - Round of 8[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  JJu 2-0
2. South Korea  Nal_rA 2-1
3. South Korea  XellOs 1-2
4. South Korea  YellOw(ArnC) 0-2


Group B
1. South Korea  sAviOr 2-0
2. South Korea  Silver 2-1
3. South Korea  Kingdom 1-2
4. South Korea  DaezanG 0-2


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Semi Final
 South Korea JJu
1
JJu 
 Silver
 South Korea Silver
3
 South Korea Nal_rA
1
Nal_rA 
 sAviOr
 South Korea sAviOr
3
Final
 South Korea Silver
1
Silver 
 sAviOr
 South Korea sAviOr
3

Race distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Ro16
556
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Finals
2
Winner
1

Recommended Games[edit]

  •  DaezanG < Shin Peaks of Baekdu >  sAviOr - The whole world including Jesus thought sAviOr was dead, but he somehow pulled it out.
  •  Nal_rA < Shin Peaks of Baekdu >  sAviOr - Great and close games like that illustrate just how close progaming is at the very top.

Gallery[edit]

Music used[edit]

Opening: Freddy House - Eternity

External links[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2006 Pringles MSL Season 1   |  2006 Pringles MSL Season 2  |   Next Starleague:  2006 GOMTV MSL Season 1