2007 Daum OSL/Results and Standings (Ro24)

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki



Format[edit]

  • Dual tournament format
  • 24 players are placed in 6 groups of 4 players.
  • Best of 1.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the Starleague (Group Stage).
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, drops out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a final match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Starleague.
  • The loser places third in the group and drops out of the tournament.

Qualified Players[edit]

Bifrost, DarkElf, Dongrae, Flash, fOrGG, GoodFriend, HiyA, Hwasin, iloveoov, Light, Lomo, Midas, Sea, Sea.Up
Anytime, Bisu, free, Much, Reach, Stork
GGPlay, July, Luxury, Shark

Group Standings[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 18th, 2007
1. South Korea Terran UpMagiC 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Shark 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Lomo 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Luxury 0-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaZergShark
0
1
South KoreaTerranLomo
South KoreaTerranUpMagiC
1
0
South KoreaZergLuxury
South KoreaTerranLomo
0
1
South KoreaTerranUpMagiC
South KoreaZergShark
1
0
South KoreaZergLuxury
South KoreaZergShark
1
0
South KoreaTerranLomo


Group B[edit]

Group B
April 18th, 2007
1. South Korea Terran Flash 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss free 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Midas 0-2
Group B Matches
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaProtossfree
1
0
South KoreaTerranMidas
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaProtossfree


Group C[edit]

Group C
April 19th, 2007
1. South Korea Terran Light 2-0
2. South Korea Terran iloveoov 2-1
3. South Korea Terran fOrGG 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Much 0-2
Group C Matches
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
1
0
South KoreaProtossMuch
South KoreaTerranLight
1
0
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
0
1
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
1
0
South KoreaProtossMuch
South KoreaTerraniloveoov
1
0
South KoreaTerranfOrGG


Group D[edit]

Group D
April 19th, 2007
1. South Korea Terran Hwasin 2-0
2. South Korea Terran Bifrost 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Anytime 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg July 0-2
Group D Matches
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaZergJuly
South KoreaProtossAnytime
1
0
South KoreaTerranBifrost
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaProtossAnytime
South KoreaZergJuly
0
1
South KoreaTerranBifrost
South KoreaTerranAnytime
0
1
South KoreaTerranBifrost


Group E[edit]

Group E
April 20th, 2007
1. South Korea Zerg GGPlay 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-1
3. South Korea Terran GoodFriend 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Dongrae 0-2
Group E Matches
South KoreaTerranGoodFriend
0
1
South KoreaZergGGPlay
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
South KoreaTerranDongrae
South KoreaZergGGPlay
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaTerranGoodFriend
1
0
South KoreaTerranDongrae
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
South KoreaTerranGoodFriend


Group F[edit]

Group F
April 20th, 2007
1. South Korea Terran DarkElf 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss Reach 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Sea 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA 0-2
Group F Matches
South KoreaTerranDarkElf
1
0
South KoreaProtossReach
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaTerranHiyA
South KoreaTerranDarkElf
1
0
South KoreaTerranSea
South KoreaProtossReach
1
0
South KoreaTerranHiyA
South KoreaProtossReach
1
0
South KoreaTerranSea