Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow Brood War!Want personalized updates on Brood War esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!

2007 EVER OSL/Starchallenge

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


General[edit]

The OnGameNet Starchallenge is the new name for what was called the Challenge League. The players who qualified from the Offline Qualifiers battle each other.

Format[edit]

The Starchallenge uses a Dual Tournament format:

  • Best of 1.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group, advances to the Dual Tournament.
  • The victor also qualifies for the Race for the 4th Seed.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, drops out of the OSL qualifiers.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a final match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the Dual Tournament.
  • The loser places third in the group and drops out of the tournament.


The Race for the 4th Seed is a single-elimination, best of 3, tournament. The winner gets the 4th seed in the EVER2007 OSL Group Stage, skipping the Dual Tournament.

  • Round of 6
  • Best of 3
  • Semifinals
  • Finals
  • Best of 5
  • Winner skips the Dual Tournament, directly seeded into the Starleague as 4th place.

Maps[edit]

Each group will have the same map progression. The first games for all players is on Monty Hall, the winners' game is on Hitchhiker, losers' on Fantasy, and the final game will be on Python.

The race for the 4th seed uses the same map pool.

Starchallenge Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 30, 2007
1. South Korea Terran Shudder 2-0
2. South Korea Terran FrOzean 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Junwi 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss BestGod 0-2
Group A Matches
South KoreaTerranFrOzean
1
0
South KoreaZergJunwi
South KoreaTerranShudder
1
0
South KoreaProtossBestGod
South KoreaTerranFrOzean
0
1
South KoreaTerranShudder
South KoreaTerranFrOzean
1
0
South KoreaProtossBestGod


Group B[edit]

Group B
June 6, 2007
1. South Korea Terran Firebathero 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss free 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss HerO_V_ 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Calm 0-2
Group B Matches
South KoreaTerranFirebathero
1
0
South KoreaProtossfree
South KoreaProtossHerO_V_
1
0
South KoreaZergCalm
South KoreaTerranFirebathero
1
0
South KoreaProtossHerO_V_
South KoreaProtossHerO_V_
0
1
South KoreaProtossfree


Group C[edit]

Group C
June 13, 2007
1. South Korea Protoss Rock 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg July 2-1
3. South Korea Terran TheManiaMST 1-2
4. South Korea Terran fOrGG 0-2
Group C Matches
South KoreaTerranTheManiaMST
1
0
South KoreaZergJuly
South KoreaProtossRock
1
0
South KoreaTerranfOrGG
South KoreaTerranTheManiaMST
0
1
South KoreaProtossRock
South KoreaTerranTheManiaMST
0
1
South KoreaZergJuly


Group D[edit]

Group D
June 20, 2007
1. South Korea Terran Yooi 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg ZergBong 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss MuJuK 1-2
4. South Korea Terran HiyA 0-2
Group D Matches
South KoreaTerranHiyA
0
1
South KoreaProtossMuJuK
South KoreaTerranYooi
1
0
South KoreaZergZergBong
South KoreaProtossMuJuK
0
1
South KoreaTerranYooi
South KoreaProtossMuJuK
0
1
South KoreaZergZergBong


Group E[edit]

Group E
June 27, 2007
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-0
2. South Korea Zerg Luxury 2-1
3. South Korea Terran InteR.Mind 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Much 0-2
Group E Matches
South KoreaTerranInteR.Mind
1
0
South KoreaProtossMuch
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaZergLuxury
South KoreaTerranInteR.Mind
0
1
South KoreaZergJaedong
South KoreaTerranInteR.Mind
0
1
South KoreaZergLuxury


Group F[edit]

Group F
July 4, 2007
1. South Korea Terran Sea 2-0
2. South Korea Protoss BackHo 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Orion 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg ZergMaN 0-2
Group F Matches
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaZergZergMaN
ProtossBackHo[WHITE]
0
1
South KoreaZergOrion
Protoss[[|BackHo[WHITE]]]
0
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaZergOrion
South KoreaZergZergMaN
0
1
ProtossBackHo[WHITE]
1
Protoss[[|BackHo[WHITE]]]
South KoreaZergOrion
0
1
ProtossBackHo[WHITE]
1
Protoss[[|BackHo[WHITE]]]


Race for the 4th Seed[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
South KoreaProtossRock
2
South KoreaTerranFirebathero
0
South KoreaTerranFlash
W
South KoreaBYE
L
South KoreaProtossRock
2
South KoreaTerranFlash
1