2007 Shinhan OSL Masters

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]2007 Shinhan OSL Masters
League Information
Sponsor:
Shinhan Bank
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
₩ 50,000,000 KRW
(≃ $45,170 USD)
Start Date:
March 5, 2007
End Date:
March 17, 2007
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  NaDa
South Korea  sAviOr
South Korea  Casy
South Korea  Iris
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
11
1
5
5
Maps

Overview[edit]

The 2007 Shinhan OSL Masters was held in March 2007 and broadcast on OnGameNet.

It was composed of the top players from the 2006 Shinhan OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) tournaments, the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 1, 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2, and 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3. A pre-tournament was played to select the advancing players before a play-off was held. It was organized as, by and large, a one-time event tournament after the success of the Shinhan OSLs, with an opportunity to bring together the top performers from the three OSLs to determine one victor.

Interestingly, the Masters play-off would see the same four players as the semifinals of the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3, NaDa, sAviOr, Casy, and Iris. With the Masters held only a month after the completion of this last OSL, perhaps it was an indication of the players staying in peak performance and carrying it forward to the Shinhan OSL Masters. The finals featured a rematch of the finalists from the 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3, but NaDa avenged his loss to sAviOr in defeating the Zerg 3-1 (W-L).

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

A prize purse of ₩50,000,000 (~$43,860) was awarded to the top participants, with ₩41,000,000 distributed to the top four per the below:[1][2][3]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on 2020-12-01: 1 KRW ≃ 0.0009 USD.)


Information concerning further cash prizes for other top finishers is not readily available.

Participants[edit]

The 2007 Shinhan OSL Masters featured the three winners from the three 2006 Shinhan OSLs: Casy of 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 1, NaDa of 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2, and sAviOr of 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3. Additionally, a preliminary tournament, or Pre-Masters, was held between the top eight performing players from the three 2006 OSLs.

The full list of participants is below:

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
South Korea Anytime
South Korea Goodfriend
South Korea ChoJJa
 —
South Korea Iris
South Korea GoRush
 —
South Korea Midas
South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
 —
South Korea Casy*
South Korea ZergMaN
 —
South Korea NaDa*
South Korea sAviOr*

*Automatically advancing into Masters play-offs


Format[edit]

  • The Pre-Masters tournament between the eight top (non-winning) players from the three 2006 Shinhan OSLs played off in a single elimination bracket with best of three format.
  • The Masters play-off was then played between four participants: the three winners of the three 2006 Shinhan OSLs and the winner of the Pre-Masters tournament. This play-off was a single elimination bracket with best of five format.


Maps[edit]

Results: Pre-Masters Preliminary[edit]

Pre-Masters Ro8
 South Korea ChoJJa
0
ChoJJa 
 YellOw(ArnC)
 South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
2
 South Korea ZergMan
0
ZergMan 
 Goodfriend
 South Korea Goodfriend
2
 South Korea Anytime
1
Anytime 
 GoRush
 South Korea GoRush
2
 South Korea Iris
2
Iris 
 Midas
 South Korea Midas
0
Pre-Masters Ro4
 South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
0
YellOw(ArnC) 
 Goodfriend
 South Korea Goodfriend
2
 South Korea GoRush
0
GoRush 
 Iris
 South Korea Iris
2
Pre-Masters Finals
 South Korea Goodfriend
0
Goodfriend 
 Iris
 South Korea Iris
2


Four Players Advancing to Masters Play-offs[edit]

Player Advanced From
South Korea  Casy 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 1
South Korea  NaDa 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 2
South Korea  sAviOr 2006 Shinhan Bank OSL Season 3
South Korea  Iris Pre-Masters preliminary

Results: Masters Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Iris
1
 South Korea NaDa
3
 South Korea Casy
1
 South Korea sAviOr
3
Finals
 South Korea NaDa
3
NaDa 
 sAviOr
 South Korea sAviOr
1


The Finals[edit]

South Korea  NaDa defeated South Korea  sAviOr to win the tournament in four games in the championship round.

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Winner
1
  Protoss Terran Zerg Random
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]