2008-2009 Batoo OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2008-2009 Batoo OSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $81,104 USD)
Start Date:
2008-12-17
End Date:
2009-04-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
40
Protoss 13
Terran 15
Zerg 12
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2008-2009 Batoo OSL was held from December 2008 through April 2009.

It was the first OnGameNet Starleague (OSL) of 2009, and the first OSL to not have a Protoss in the championship match since the 2007 Daum OSL. After winning the 2007 EVER OSL, Jaedong finished worse and worse in each successive OSL until finally failing to qualify for the 2008 Incruit OSL. Rising all the way from the offline qualifiers, Jaedong emerged as the champion at the end of the tournament after a close 3-2 victory over returning finalist FanTaSy. The 2008-2009 Batoo OSL is Jaedong's second OSL title win. Jaedong awed fans in the finals by making a comeback after being down 0-2 to FanTaSy, which many say demonstrated his will and determination which were unmatched in the scene. Notably, Jaedong's use of the 2-hatch muta build in every set of the final helped solidify an already popular build vs. Terran as the new standard build for Zerg players, especially against an opponent that opts for Mech TvZ strategies.

The other big story in the 2008-2009 Batoo OSL involved Bisu and FanTaSy. After losing in the Round of 36 to rookie STX Zerg by.hero and dropping out of the tournament, Bisu caught a break when BackHo dropped his spot in the Ro16 due to a back injury. Emerging from the wildcard tournament undefeated, Bisu qualified over 10 other players to reach the Ro16. Many considered this second chance a sign and said that the 2008-2009 Batoo OSL was Bisu's to lose. After emerging from his Ro16 group undefeated, Bisu beat his teammate BeSt in the Ro8 and reached the semifinals where he was to face his other teammate FanTaSy. At this point, with 11 consecutive wins, Bisu was extremely close to breaking the record for longest win streak in the OSL.

FanTaSy, after suffering a hard loss to Stork in the previous OSL finals, went into the Ro16 hoping to prove he wasn't a one-hit-wonder. After emerging from a tight group in the Ro16 where he went through tie-breakers with Leta and by.hero, FanTaSy faced the strong Zerg opponent Luxury in the Ro8. FanTaSy managed to defeat Luxury 2-1 by introducing a new "valk-onic" build, which involved quickly teching to Valkyries after fast-expanding to negate Mutalisk harass and then transitioning to a more standard Medic/Marine army. In the semifinals FanTaSy shocked the world when he defeated Bisu in with a one-sided 3-0 victory, which many considered to be the biggest upset of the tournament. After the conclusion of the Batoo OSL, FanTaSy went on to prove that his success vs. Bisu was no fluke by going on an 8-game winstreak vs. Protoss and becoming the most feared TvP master in the scene.

Other tidbits about the Batoo OSL include the fact that it was the last Starleague that GGPlay ever qualified for, and after failing to qualify for the following OSL, GGplay retired from professional StarCraft. Newcomer by.hero managed to reach the semifinals of the 2008-2009 Batoo OSL where he was defeated by Jaedong 0-3. Although by.hero failed to make it out of the Ro16 in the following OSL (and in fact did not qualify for the 2009 EVER OSL either), by.hero became a prominent member of his team's lineup and has seen some success in the MSL as well. By.hero's biggest claim to fame remains his large upset over Bisu in the Ro36 and reaching the semifinals of the tournament. The 2008-2009 Batoo OSL was also eSTRO Protoss Tester's last Starleague appearance.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$81,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[2][3][4][5][6]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (12)
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea BackHo
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea 910
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea by.hero
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea BeSt
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Fantasy
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea FireFist
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea BestGod
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea Flash
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea GGPlay
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Bisu
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
South Korea go.go
KTF MagicNsKTF MagicNs
South Korea HoeJJa
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Kal
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea HiyA
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea HyuN
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Much
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Hwasin
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Jaedong
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea MuJuK
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
South Korea Leta
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea July
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Rock
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Light
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
South Korea Luxury
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Shuttle
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Midas
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea maGma
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea SoO
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Mind
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Shine
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Stork
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Miracle
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Thezerg
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
South Korea Tazza
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea Really
OnGameNet SPARKYZOnGameNet SPARKYZ
South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea TesteR
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea RuBy
 —
 —
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Sea
 —
 —
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea UpMaGiC
 —

Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of seven or eight players played in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to the Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify for the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. A round-robin format was used, with the top two players in each group advancing to the single-elimination Ro8 and the last two were eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]

Results: Group Stage[edit]

See also: 2008-2009 Batoo OSL Round of 36 and 2008-2009 Batoo OSL Group Stage

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Protoss Bisu ► Advances 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Stork ► Advances 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg YellOw -- Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg July -- Eliminated 1-2
Group A Matches
ProtossStork
0
1
ProtossBisu
ProtossStork
ProtossBisu
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
ZergJuly
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ZergJuly
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
0
1
ProtossStork
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossStork
ProtossBisu
1
0
ZergJuly
ZergJuly
1
0
ProtossStork
ZergJuly
ProtossStork
ProtossBisu
1
0
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossBisu
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
Tie Breaker
ProtossStork
1
0
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossStork
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossStork
0
1
ZergJuly
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
ZergJuly
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ZergJuly
ProtossStork
1
0
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossStork
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossStork
1
0
ZergJuly
ProtossStork
ZergJuly


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Terran Fantasy ► Advances 2-1
2. South Korea Zerg by.hero ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Leta -- Eliminated 2-1
4. South Korea Protoss TesteR -- Eliminated 0-3
Group B Matches
TerranLeta
1
0
Zergby.hero
TerranLeta
Zergby.hero
TerranFantasy
1
0
ProtossTesteR
TerranFantasy
ProtossTesteR
ProtossTesteR
0
1
Zergby.hero
ProtossTesteR
Zergby.hero
TerranFantasy
1
0
TerranLeta
TerranFantasy
TerranLeta
ProtossTesteR
0
1
TerranLeta
ProtossTesteR
TerranLeta
Zergby.hero
1
0
TerranFantasy
Zergby.hero
TerranFantasy
Tie Breaker
TerranFantasy
1
0
TerranLeta
TerranFantasy
TerranLeta
TerranFantasy
1
0
Zergby.hero
TerranFantasy
Zergby.hero
TerranLeta
0
1
Zergby.hero
TerranLeta
Zergby.hero


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Terran Hwasin ► Advances 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss BeSt ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Terran UpMagic -- Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Flash -- Eliminated 1-2
Group C Matches
ProtossBeSt
0
1
TerranHwasin
TerranUpMaGiC
1
0
TerranFlash
TerranUpMaGiC
TerranFlash
ProtossBeSt
1
0
TerranUpMaGiC
ProtossBeSt
TerranUpMaGiC
TerranHwasin
0
1
TerranFlash
TerranHwasin
TerranFlash
TerranFlash
0
1
ProtossBeSt
TerranHwasin
1
0
TerranUpMaGiC
TerranHwasin
TerranUpMaGiC


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong ► Advances 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg Luxury ► Advances 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Kal -- Eliminated 1-2
3. South Korea Zerg GGPlay -- Eliminated 1-2
Group D Matches
ZergLuxury
0
1
ZergJaedong
ZergLuxury
ZergJaedong
ZergGGPlay
0
1
ProtossKal
ZergGGPlay
ProtossKal
ProtossKal
0
1
ZergJaedong
ZergGGPlay
0
1
ZergLuxury
ZergGGPlay
ZergLuxury
ProtossKal
0
1
ZergLuxury
ZergJaedong
0
1
ZergGGPlay
ZergJaedong
ZergGGPlay


Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
Chupung-Ryeong1221150.0%32166.7%1010.0%321
Holy World1-------------1-
Medusa1252340.0%3030.0%21150.0%1-1
Return of the King1643175.0%62433.3%3030.0%-3-
Tears of the Moon1341325.0%330100.0%21150.0%121
Total Sum (Σ)54157846.7%157846.7%82625.0%583

Notable Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Video 1
  • Video 2
  • Video 3

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Nickelback - Something in your mouth
  • Nickelback - Dark horse
  • Alien Ant Farm - Drifting apart
  • Disturbed - Liberate
  • Mudvayne - Fish out of water
  • Mudvayne - Have It Your Way
  • Nightwish - Cadence of her last breath
  • Thursday - As he climbed the dark mountain

Gallery[edit]


Previous Starleague:  2008 Incruit OSL   |  2009 Batoo OSL  |   Next Starleague:  2009 Bacchus OSL