2008 XNote GOMTV Star Invitational

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki
[e][h]GOMTV Star Invitational
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Xnote
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩52,000,000 KRW
(≃ $55,457 USD)
Start Date:
2008-02-08
End Date:
2008-03-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Protoss 5
Terran 8
Zerg 3
Maps

Overview[edit]

In February 2008, GOMTV invited 16 of the top Korean players to play in a one month invitational. The tournament was unique in that it was the first Korean event that provided full English coverage for foreigners, streaming the games online with commentary done by Nick "Tasteless" Plott.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (5)
Terran Terran (8)
Zerg Zerg (3)
South KoreaSea 
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO

Format[edit]

The sixteen invited players were randomly placed into four round-robin groups of four players each, where the top two players advanced to the Round of 8 to play in Best of Three. The subsequent Semifinals and Finals were Best of Five.

Maps[edit]

Casters[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 17, 2008
1. South Korea Terran Flash 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Anytime* 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Mind 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg sAviOr 1-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergsAviOr
0
1
South KoreaTerranFlash
South KoreaProtossAnytime
0
1
South KoreaTerranFlash
South KoreaProtossAnytime
0
1
South KoreaTerranMind
South KoreaZergsAviOr
1
0
South KoreaTerranMind
South KoreaZergsAviOr
0
1
South KoreaProtossAnytime
South KoreaTerranFlash
1
0
South KoreaTerranMind
South KoreaTerranMind
0
1
South KoreaProtossAnytime
South KoreaZergsAviOr
0
1
South KoreaTerranMind
South KoreaZergsAviOr
0
1
South KoreaProtossAnytime

*Advanced by tie breaker


Group B[edit]

Group B
February 18, 2008
1. South Korea Protoss Much 3-0
2. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 2-1
3. South Korea Terran Boxer 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Nada 0-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaTerranNada
South KoreaProtossMuch
1
0
South KoreaTerranNada
South KoreaProtossMuch
1
0
South KoreaTerranBoxer
South KoreaZergJaedong
1
0
South KoreaTerranBoxer
South KoreaZergJaedong
0
1
South KoreaProtossMuch
South KoreaTerranBoxer
1
0
South KoreaTerranNada


Group C[edit]

Group C
February 19, 2008
1. South Korea Terran Iris 2-1
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 2-1
3. South Korea Protoss Free 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Hwasin 1-2
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranIris
1
0
South KoreaProtossStork
South KoreaTerranHwasin
1
0
South KoreaTerranIris
South KoreaTerranHwasin
0
1
South KoreaProtossFree
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
South KoreaProtossFree
South KoreaProtossStork
1
0
South KoreaTerranHwasin
South KoreaTerranIris
1
0
South KoreaProtossFree


Group D[edit]

Group D
February 20, 2008
1. South Korea Terran Sea 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Bisu 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg GGPlay 1-2
4. South Korea Terran Light 0-3
Detailed Results
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaZergGGPlay
South KoreaZergGGPlay
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaProtossBisu
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight
South KoreaZergGGPlay
0
1
South KoreaProtossBisu
South KoreaTerranSea
1
0
South KoreaTerranLight


Elimination Bracket[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

ProtossTerranZerg
Round of 16
583
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
22
Final
11
Winner
1

References[edit]