2009-2010 EVER OSL

From Liquipedia StarCraft Brood War Wiki


[e][h]2009 EVER OSL
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
EVER
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
₩108,000,000 KRW
(≃ $96,288 USD)
Start Date:
2009-10-14
End Date:
2010-01-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player breakdown
Number of players:
40
Protoss 10
Terran 16
Zerg 14
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The 2009 EVER OSL was held from October 2009 through January 2010. It was the fifth time EVER would sponsor the OnGameNet Starleague (OSL).

Flash defeated Movie, who made his first OSL appearance, 3-1 in the finals. Along the way, Flash defeated Jaedong in the quarterfinals and Calm, another first time OSL participant, in the semifinals. The Group Stage was notable for the wide disparity in player performance ratings among the groups, with groups C and D featuring significantly higher average Elo ratings and KeSPA ranking points than groups A and B.[1]

Tournament Details[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩108,000,000 (~$81,200) was awarded to the top finishers per the below distribution:[2][3][4][5][6]

Note: Players who reached the Ro16 were also awarded an additional ₩250,000(~$200) to their later tournament winnings.

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (16) Zerg Zerg (14)
Ro16 Seeds (4)
 —
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Fantasy
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea YellOw(ArnC)
 —  —
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Jaedong
 —  —
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Type-b
Seeded into the Ro36 from Previous OSL (12)
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Stork
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea go.go
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea ZerO
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Bisu
SK Telecom T1SK Telecom T1
South Korea Canata
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea by.hero
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea BackHo
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Leta
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
 —
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea Flash
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Kwanro
 —
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Hwasin
 —
Through Preliminaries (Ro36) (24)
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Pusan
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea BarrackS
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea Hyuk
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea Movie
KT RolsterKT Rolster
South Korea fOrGG
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea Calm
Woongjin StarsWoongjin Stars
South Korea GuemChi
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea firebathero
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea HoGiL
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Horang2
STX SouLSTX SouL
South Korea FrOzen
Hwaseung OZHwaseung OZ
South Korea ggaemo
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Jaehoon
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea Light
Hite SPARKYZHite SPARKYZ
South Korea Luxury
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea JangBi
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Mind
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea RorO
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Pure
eSTROeSTRO
South Korea Really
WeMade FOXWeMade FOX
South Korea Shine
 —
Samsung KHANSamsung KHAN
South Korea Reality
 —
 —
MBCGame HEROMBCGame HERO
South Korea RuBy
 —
 —
CJ EntusCJ Entus
South Korea sKyHigh
 —

Format[edit]

  • Offline Preliminaries
  • 24 groups of between seven to eight players played off in elimination brackets until a single player from each group advanced to Ro36.
  • Ro36
  • 24 players from the offline prelims and 12 players eliminated from the previous OSL were placed into 12 groups. Each group was composed of two players from the prelims and one player seeded from the previous OSL. The former were matched, and the winner met the seeded player for a chance to qualify to the Ro16.
  • Ro16
  • 12 players from the previous round joined the four players seeded from the previous OSL and were placed into four groups. Round robin group play where the top two advanced to the single-elimination and the last two are eliminated and going to the next ODT.
  • Ro8
  • Single-elimination best of three.
  • Losers eliminated and going to the ODT.
  • Semifinals
  • Single-elimination best of five.
  • Finals
  • Single-elimination best of five.

Maps[edit]

Results: Group Stage[edit]

See: Group Results (Ro36) and Group Stage (Ro16)

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea Zerg Jaedong 3-0
2. South Korea Protoss Movie 2-1
3. South Korea Terran go.go 1-2
4. South Korea Protoss Pusan 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergJaedong
1
0
ProtossPusan
ZergJaedong
ProtossPusan
Terrango.go
0
1
ProtossMovie
Terrango.go
ProtossMovie
ZergJaedong
1
0
Terrango.go
ZergJaedong
Terrango.go
ProtossPusan
0
1
ProtossMovie
ProtossPusan
ProtossMovie
ZergJaedong
1
0
ProtossMovie
ZergJaedong
ProtossMovie
Terrango.go
1
0
ProtossPusan
Terrango.go
ProtossPusan


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. South Korea Zerg ZerO* 2-1
2. South Korea Protoss Pure* 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg YellOw(ArnC) 2-1
4. South Korea Terran Hwasin 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergZerO
1
0
TerranHwasin
ZergZerO
TerranHwasin
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
1
0
ProtossPure
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossPure
TerranHwasin
0
1
ProtossPure
TerranHwasin
ProtossPure
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
0
1
ZergZerO
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ZergZerO
ProtossPure
1
0
ZergZerO
TerranHwasin
0
1
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
TerranHwasin
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossPure
1
0
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossPure
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ProtossPure
0
1
ZergZerO
ZergZerO
1
0
ZergYellOw(ArnC)
ZergZerO
ZergYellOw(ArnC)

*Advanced by tiebreaker

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea Zerg Calm 2-1
1. South Korea Zerg Shine 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 1-2
3. South Korea Terran Fantasy 1-2
Detailed Results
TerranFantasy
1
0
ZergCalm
TerranFantasy
ZergCalm
ZergShine
1
0
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
ZergShine
1
0
TerranFantasy
ZergShine
TerranFantasy
ZergCalm
1
0
ZergEffOrt
ZergCalm
ZergEffOrt
ZergCalm
1
0
ZergShine
ZergEffOrt
1
0
TerranFantasy
ZergEffOrt
TerranFantasy


Group D[edit]

Group D
1. South Korea Protoss Stork 3-0
2. South Korea Terran Flash 2-1
3. South Korea Zerg Kwanro 1-2
4. South Korea Zerg Type-b 0-3
Detailed Results
ZergKwanro
0
1
TerranFlash
ZergKwanro
TerranFlash
Zergtype-b
0
1
ProtossStork
Zergtype-b
ProtossStork
TerranFlash
0
1
ProtossStork
TerranFlash
ProtossStork
Zergtype-b
1
0
ZergKwanro
Zergtype-b
ZergKwanro
ProtossStork
1
0
ZergKwanro
ProtossStork
ZergKwanro
TerranFlash
1
0
Zergtype-b
TerranFlash
Zergtype-b



Results: Elimination Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. ZergZerg vs. ProtossProtoss vs. TerranMirrors
Map#ΣTerranZergTerran%ΣZergProtossZerg%ΣProtossTerranProtoss%TerranZergProtoss
El Niño11220100.0%440100.0%31233.3%-2-
Eye of the Storm1243175.0%63350.0%110100.0%--1
Fighting Spirit1242250.0%52340.0%1010.0%-2-
Heartbreak Ridge1341325.0%42250.0%32166.7%-2-
Total Sum (Σ)48148657.1%1911857.9%84450.0%-61

Media[edit]

Openings[edit]

  • Opening 1
  • Opening 2
  • Opening 3

Soundtrack[edit]

  • Billy Boy On Poison - On My Way
  • Sick Puppies - Cancer
  • Thousand Foot Krutch - E For Extinction
  • Thousand Foot Krutch - Scream
  • Thousand Foot Krutch - Welcome to the Masquerade

Gallery[edit]


References[edit]

Previous Starleague:  2009 Bacchus OSL   |  EVER Starleague 2009  |   Next Starleague:  Korean Air Starleague 2010